SEMrush Holdings, Inc.
A global leader in SEO and digital marketing analytics software enabling businesses to track search rankings, analyze competitors, and optimize content strategies.
A global leader in SEO and digital marketing analytics software enabling businesses to track search rankings, analyze competitors, and optimize content strategies.
Investors may find value in SEMrush due to its dominant market position in the SEO analytics space with a proven track record of consistent top-line growth and improving profitability. The company's recurring revenue model provides predictable cash flows that can support share buybacks or dividends as free cash flow strengthens over time. Expanding global reach and AI-driven features could unlock new pricing opportunities and accelerate adoption among non-tech-savvy marketers.
Potential buyers should be cautious of the company's accumulated deficit of $63.8M which signals ongoing investment needs that could impact future earnings stability. High operating expenses including $144.3M in marketing spend suggest a growth-at-all-costs strategy that might not sustain margins if customer acquisition costs rise. The significant investing cash outflow of $58.2M requires monitoring to ensure these expenditures translate into long-term value rather than one-time dilution.
SEMrush Holdings, Inc. provides data-driven marketing intelligence software and cloud-based solutions to help businesses optimize digital presence across search, social media, and content platforms. Serving agencies, enterprises, and SMBs globally, the company's core offerings include keyword tracking, competitor analysis tools, and SEO auditing services that empower marketers to drive organic growth. With strong revenue expansion from $254M in 2022 to $376.8M in 2024, SEMRush demonstrates resilient market adoption of its SaaS platform.
Management successfully navigated a period of significant cash outflow for investing activities totaling $58.2M while maintaining robust operational cash flow of $47.0M, indicating strategic capital deployment without compromising liquidity. The company transformed from a net loss position in 2022 to generating $7.4M in net profit by 2024, driven by a 47% revenue increase and improved operating leverage despite rising marketing expenses. Strong gross margins supported by high recurring revenue quality suggest the SaaS model continues to scale efficiently.
The digital marketing software industry is experiencing rapid consolidation as small players exit due to high customer acquisition costs and regulatory headwinds favoring established SaaS leaders. Market demand remains robust as businesses increasingly rely on data analytics to justify marketing spend in a competitive landscape dominated by search engines like Google. Consolidation trends benefit incumbents with comprehensive platform offerings who can cross-sell additional modules to existing customers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $254.3M | $307.7M | $376.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $48.6M | $52.3M | $65.5M |
| Gross Profit | $205.8M | $255.3M | $311.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $242.1M | $263.0M | $303.0M |
| Operating Income | $-36.4M | $-7.7M | $8.3M |
| R&D | $41.2M | $57.4M | $80.1M |
| G&A | $62.8M | $77.4M | $78.6M |
| Marketing | $126.9M | $126.9M | $144.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $7.4M | $15.3M | $28.0M |
| D&A | $6.7M | $6.8M | $10.1M |
| Depreciation | $4.2M | $3.8M | $3.5M |
| Amortization | $1.9M | $2.3M | $4.3M |
| Other OpEx | $11.3M | $1.3M | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $3.5M | $12.3M | $12.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-32.9M | $4.6M | $20.4M |
| Income Tax | $931.0K | $3.7M | $13.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $-33.8M | $950.0K | $7.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-33.8M | $950.0K | $7.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $-861.0K |
| Net to Common | $-33.8M | $950.0K | $8.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $257.4M | $265.6M | $276.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $79.8M | $58.8M | $48.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.6M | $7.9M | $9.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $9.3M | $10.0M | $21.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $164.7M | $188.8M | $196.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $41.3M | $65.9M | $114.8M |
| Intangibles | $10.3M | $16.1M | $32.1M |
| Goodwill | $6.5M | $24.9M | $56.1M |
| Operating Leases | $12.0M | $14.1M | $11.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $12.5M | $10.9M | $15.4M |
| Total Assets | $298.7M | $331.5M | $390.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $88.7M | $94.5M | $114.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $15.5M | $9.2M | $10.5M |
| Current Leases | $3.7M | $4.3M | $4.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | $49.4M | $58.3M | $71.8M |
| Taxes Payable | $1.1M | $1.8M | $2.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.2M | $1.0M | $4.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $10.1M | $12.7M | $10.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $8.9M | $10.3M | $7.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.0M | $2.0M | $2.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $98.8M | $107.2M | $124.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $199.9M | $224.3M | $266.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $274.1M | $291.9M | $322.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-72.9M | $-72.0M | $-63.8M |
| AOCI | $-1.2M | $-752.0K | $-2.2M |
| Total L&E | $298.7M | $331.5M | $390.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-33.8M | $950.0K | $7.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.7M | $-11.9M | $17.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $25.9M | $19.0M | $22.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $-9.6M | $8.0M | $47.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.2M | $2.5M | $3.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-179.8M | $-29.1M | $-58.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-345.0K | $-19.0K | $1.9M |
| FX Effect | $-275.0K | $184.0K | $-432.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-190.1M | $-20.9M | $-9.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $269.8M | $79.8M | $58.8M |
| Ending Cash | $79.8M | $58.8M | $49.1M |
The company operates primarily through a single direct sales segment offering cloud-based SaaS tools for keyword research, site auditing, backlink monitoring, and PPC management. Revenue is driven by subscription fees from a diverse customer base ranging from small agencies to large enterprises seeking comprehensive digital marketing insights. The business model relies on recurring monthly subscriptions with minimal physical distribution costs.
Intense competition from established players like Ahrefs and Moz could pressure pricing power or accelerate customer churn if feature parity is not maintained. The heavy reliance on digital advertising metrics makes revenue vulnerable to macroeconomic downturns that cause businesses to cut marketing budgets. Data privacy regulations in the EU and US may increase compliance costs if changes are made to how user data is collected or processed.
SEMrush leverages massive proprietary datasets accumulated over decades to provide real-time search engine and social media metrics that smaller competitors cannot replicate. The company benefits from high switching costs as users build extensive historical data libraries within the platform, fostering strong customer retention. Its unified dashboard approach reduces tool fragmentation for marketers, creating a sticky ecosystem that is difficult to displace.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.