SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
SolarEdge delivers intelligent power conversion and energy management solutions for the global solar market, focusing on maximizing efficiency and grid stability.
SolarEdge delivers intelligent power conversion and energy management solutions for the global solar market, focusing on maximizing efficiency and grid stability.
Investors may view SolarEdge as an attractive turnaround play given its massive cash hoard of over $500 million which allows it to weather the current downturn without needing immediate dilution or debt financing. The company's proprietary DC optimization technology offers a structural moat that should allow it to regain market share once interest rates stabilize and residential demand recovers in 2026-2027. A low valuation multiple relative to its historical peak and strong balance sheet position suggests significant upside potential if the solar cycle turns.
The investment case is severely weakened by a precipitous revenue decline from nearly $3 billion to under $1 billion in just two years, indicating a loss of scale and market confidence. The company is currently burning cash with a net profit deficit exceeding $400 million and faces the risk of permanent inventory write-downs if the demand slump persists beyond 2025. High debt levels relative to current earnings and the threat of aggressive competition from low-cost alternatives make the recovery timeline highly uncertain for shareholders.
SolarEdge Technologies designs and manufactures intelligent power conversion systems for residential, commercial, and industrial solar energy applications. The company serves global markets with its integrated inverter solutions, storage systems, and powerline communication technology that optimizes grid resilience. Operating primarily in the renewable energy sector, SolarEdge leverages its DC optimization platform to maximize energy yield across diverse geographic regions.
Recent financial performance reflects a sharp correction from previous highs, with revenue dropping to $1.18 billion in 2025 compared to $2.98 billion in 2023 and a net loss of $405.4 million. This downturn is characterized by massive non-cash adjustments totaling $466.2 million and a significant increase in accounts receivable, suggesting inventory buildup amidst slowing sales velocity. Despite the operational losses and reduced operating profit, the company retains substantial liquidity with $539.8 million in cash and equivalents, providing a buffer against near-term volatility.
The global solar industry is currently undergoing a cyclical correction marked by overcapacity, falling module prices, and high financing costs that have suppressed residential installation volumes in 2024 and 2025. While long-term growth drivers like climate policy and energy security remain intact, short-term headwinds are forcing manufacturers to consolidate and optimize operations. Companies with strong balance sheets and differentiated technology like SolarEdge are better positioned to survive this downturn than those reliant on commodity pricing alone.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.11B | $2.98B | $901.5M | $1.18B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.27B | $2.27B | $1.78B | $988.2M |
| Gross Profit | $844.6M | $703.8M | $-877.2M | $196.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $678.5M | $663.6M | $831.1M | $498.0M |
| Operating Income | $166.1M | $40.2M | $-1.71B | $-301.7M |
| R&D | $289.8M | $321.5M | $277.2M | $221.3M |
| G&A | $112.5M | $146.5M | $147.5M | $101.0M |
| Marketing | $159.7M | $164.3M | $146.9M | $117.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $145.5M | $149.9M | $137.3M | $92.5M |
| D&A | — | $57.2M | $59.9M | $30.5M |
| Depreciation | $40.6M | $49.5M | $52.0M | $27.6M |
| Amortization | $9.1M | $7.7M | $7.9M | $2.9M |
| Other OpEx | $116.5M | $31.3M | $259.5M | $58.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $11.0M | $40.9M | $-23.0K | $-89.4M |
| Interest Expense | — | $1.3M | $1.2M | — |
| Interest Income | $1.4M | $7.5M | $16.4M | $10.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $177.2M | $81.1M | $-1.71B | $-391.1M |
| Income Tax | $83.4M | $46.4M | $96.2M | $13.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $93.8M | $34.7M | $-1.80B | $-404.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-350.0K | $-1.9M | $-960.0K |
| Net Income | $93.8M | $34.3M | $-1.81B | $-405.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $93.8M | $34.3M | $-1.81B | $-405.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.90B | $3.30B | $2.03B | $1.74B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $783.1M | $338.5M | $274.6M | $455.1M |
| Marketable Securities | $241.1M | $521.6M | $311.3M | $38.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $905.1M | $622.4M | $160.4M | $267.4M |
| Inventory | $729.2M | $1.44B | $645.9M | $552.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $241.1M | $378.4M | $506.8M | $341.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $135.3M | $84.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.37B | $1.28B | $595.9M | $442.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $544.0M | $614.6M | $343.4M | $269.4M |
| Intangibles | $19.9M | $35.3M | — | $7.1M |
| Goodwill | $31.2M | $43.0M | $48.4M | $50.1M |
| Operating Leases | $62.8M | $64.2M | $41.4M | $48.2M |
| LT Securities | $645.5M | $407.8M | $42.6M | $0 |
| Other LT Assets | $63.0M | $118.5M | $120.1M | $67.6M |
| Total Assets | $4.27B | $4.59B | $2.63B | $2.18B |
| Current Liabilities | $889.7M | $893.2M | $1.04B | $803.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $459.8M | $386.5M | $93.5M | $272.0M |
| Current Leases | — | $17.7M | $11.9M | — |
| Other Current Liab | $312.2M | $346.9M | $771.2M | $320.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.20B | $1.28B | $930.8M | $951.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $46.3M | $45.1M | $30.0M | $36.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.15B | $1.24B | $900.8M | $914.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.09B | $2.18B | $1.97B | $1.75B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.18B | $2.41B | $658.3M | $427.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.51B | $1.68B | $1.81B | $1.87B |
| Retained Earnings | $743.8M | $778.2M | $-1.03B | $-1.43B |
| AOCI | $-73.1M | $-46.9M | $-76.5M | $-11.7M |
| Treasury Stock | — | — | $50.2M | $0 |
| Total L&E | $4.27B | $4.59B | $2.63B | $2.18B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $93.8M | $34.3M | $-1.81B | $-405.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.29B | $-662.7M | $1.99B | $466.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.23B | $448.2M | $-500.3M | $43.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $31.3M | $-180.1M | $-313.3M | $104.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $169.3M | $170.5M | $108.2M | $23.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-417.0M | $-268.9M | $416.3M | $379.9M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $50.2M | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $654.6M | $-12.0M | $-20.1M | $-348.9M |
| FX Effect | $-15.8M | $16.3M | $-11.4M | $3.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | $268.8M | $-461.0M | $71.5M | $129.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $530.1M | $783.1M | $338.5M | $409.9M |
| Ending Cash | $783.1M | $338.5M | $409.9M | $539.8M |
The company's revenue is derived from three primary segments: Residential Solar Inverters serving home owners and installers in over 100 countries; Commercial & Industrial (C&I) inverters for large-scale utility projects and commercial rooftops; and Energy Storage Systems providing battery management and integration solutions. Additionally, the Powerline Communication segment generates revenue by enabling bidirectional communication between inverters and monitoring systems to enhance grid visibility.
Significant headwinds include the recent severe contraction in residential solar demand driven by high interest rates and shifting regulatory policies in key markets like the US and Europe. The company faces intense price competition from lower-cost Chinese manufacturers and emerging local assemblers that threaten its gross margins. Supply chain disruptions, particularly for critical components like semiconductors, could delay product launches or force costly production shifts to non-optimal locations.
SolarEdge maintains a dominant market position through its patented DC optimization technology which eliminates the need for multiple strings of panels, significantly boosting energy yield in shaded or complex roof environments. The company benefits from a vertically integrated manufacturing model that reduces supply chain costs and allows rapid scaling of production to meet global demand surges. Its robust software platform provides advanced analytics and remote monitoring capabilities that differentiate its products against traditional string inverter competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.