SideChannel, Inc.
A R&D-intensive technology firm generating growing revenue but struggling with persistent operating losses and a substantial retained earnings deficit.
A R&D-intensive technology firm generating growing revenue but struggling with persistent operating losses and a substantial retained earnings deficit.
Investors might consider SDCH if they believe the current revenue plateau is a precursor to massive scale-up once R&D investments of $562k begin yielding commercial products. The company's robust paid-in capital of $22.6M provides a substantial buffer against its current annual loss of roughly $900k. A turnaround story could unlock value given the low current liability burden and positive net change in cash position.
The stock is risky because the company has posted consistent losses for five years, with 2023 loss at -$7M improving to -$0.9M but still negative. The retained earnings deficit of $-20.7M indicates a history of capital depletion that requires external financing or significant profit generation soon. Operating cash flow remains negative at -$130k, signaling that current business models are not yet self-sustaining.
SideChannel, Inc. (SDCH) operates within the specialized technology sector, leveraging substantial R&D investments to develop proprietary solutions for niche markets. The company reports significant gross profits relative to its revenue structure, though it continues to post net losses driven by high administrative and marketing expenditures. Key financial indicators reveal a balance sheet with $3.5M in total assets supported by $22.6M in paid-in capital.
Management has successfully stabilized revenue growth, increasing from $6.6M in 2023 to $7.4M in 2024 and maintaining that level into 2025. However, the company is not yet profitable, with net income remaining at -$892k for the most recent periods due to elevated general and administrative costs of $2.9M. The improvement in operating cash flow from investing activities of $150k indicates some asset restructuring or strategic spending.
The industry is characterized by high barriers to entry requiring substantial R&D spend, which SDCH reflects with $562k in annual research costs. Companies in this space often operate at a loss during the growth phase to capture market share before achieving profitability. Market dynamics favor firms that can convert non-cash expenses like share-based compensation into tangible product value.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.6M | $7.4M | $7.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.2M | $3.9M | $3.8M |
| Gross Profit | $3.3M | $3.5M | $3.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $10.7M | $4.5M | $4.4M |
| Operating Income | $-7.4M | $-940.0K | $-918.0K |
| R&D | $669.0K | $546.0K | $562.0K |
| G&A | $3.6M | $3.2M | $2.9M |
| Marketing | $1.3M | $771.0K | $966.0K |
| Stock-Based Comp | $405.0K | $563.0K | $395.0K |
| D&A | $182.0K | $192.0K | — |
| Depreciation | — | — | $16.0K |
| Other OpEx | $5.2M | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $29.0K | $41.0K | $40.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-7.4M | $-899.0K | $-878.0K |
| Income Tax | $-379.0K | $5.0K | $14.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-7.0M | $-904.0K | $-892.0K |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-7.0M | $-904.0K | $-892.0K |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-7.0M | $-904.0K | $-892.0K |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.4M | $2.6M | $2.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.1M | $6.0K | — |
| Marketable Securities | — | $250.0K | $100.0K |
| Accounts Receivable | $834.0K | $732.0K | $553.0K |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | $385.0K | $374.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $561.0K | $1.2M | $1.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.5M | $1.4M | $1.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $30.0K | $33.0K | $17.0K |
| Goodwill | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $150.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Total Assets | $4.0M | $4.0M | $3.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $954.0K | $1.2M | $1.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $954.0K | $1.2M | $1.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.0M | $2.7M | $2.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $21.8M | $22.3M | $22.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-18.9M | $-19.8M | $-20.7M |
| Total L&E | $4.0M | $4.0M | $3.5M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-7.0M | $-904.0K | $-892.0K |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $5.2M | $966.0K | $877.0K |
| Working Capital Changes | $-111.0K | $245.0K | $-115.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $-1.9M | $307.0K | $-130.0K |
| Capital Expenditures | $32.0K | $15.0K | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-32.0K | $-265.0K | $150.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $0 | $-50.0K | $0 |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-2.0M | $-8.0K | $20.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $3.0M | $1.1M | $1.0M |
| Ending Cash | $1.1M | $1.0M | $1.1M |
Revenue is primarily derived from core product sales contributing to a $7.4M gross profit, supplemented by significant non-cash adjustments including share-based compensation of $395k and research and development spend of $562k.
The company faces severe profitability risks with a net profit deficit of -$892k and a retained earnings deficit exceeding -$20.7M. High operating expenses totaling $4.4M against $7.4M revenue leave little margin for error in case of sales volatility. Continued negative cash flow from operations of -$130k threatens liquidity if financing inflows cease.
The company maintains a strong capital base with $22.6M in paid-in capital against only $1.3M in total liabilities, providing ample runway for operations. Its low long-term liability structure offers financial flexibility despite current operating losses. Significant goodwill assets of $1.4M suggest prior strategic acquisitions or brand value integration.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.