SCANSOURCE, INC.
A premier cybersecurity innovator delivering comprehensive threat protection solutions to enterprises worldwide.
A premier cybersecurity innovator delivering comprehensive threat protection solutions to enterprises worldwide.
Investors may find value in SCSC due to its strong free cash flow generation which supports aggressive buyback programs and potential dividend initiation. The cybersecurity sector offers secular tailwinds as digital transformation accelerates demand for advanced threat detection capabilities. A resilient balance sheet with $126.2M in cash provides flexibility to acquire niche technologies or navigate economic downturns.
The consistent revenue contraction over the past three years raises concerns about product-market fit or pricing erosion in a crowded marketplace. Significant goodwill of $230.8M and accumulated other comprehensive losses suggest potential impairment risks if market conditions deteriorate further. High operating expenses relative to gross profit indicate margin compression pressures that could impact long-term profitability.
ScanSource Inc. (SCSC) is a leading provider of cybersecurity software solutions designed to protect organizations from evolving digital threats across cloud and on-premise environments. The company serves a global market with its flagship endpoint detection and response platform, delivering advanced threat intelligence and automated security orchestration to enterprise clients. With a strong focus on product innovation and customer retention, ScanSource continues to expand its footprint in the critical infrastructure and technology sectors.
Revenue declined sequentially from $3.79B in 2023 to $3.04B in the latest period, reflecting a challenging macroeconomic environment and potential cyclicality in enterprise IT spending. While net income stabilized at $71.5M despite lower top-line growth, cash flow from operations remained robust at $112.3M, providing liquidity for share repurchases totaling $106.5M. The company successfully managed working capital changes with inventory decreasing by $28.9M while accounts receivable increased modestly.
The global cybersecurity industry is experiencing rapid growth driven by increasing cyber threats, regulatory mandates, and the expansion of cloud computing infrastructures. Companies are shifting from perimeter-based security models to identity-centric approaches requiring sophisticated behavioral analytics and machine learning algorithms. Market consolidation continues as smaller players face pressure to innovate quickly or partner with larger ecosystem providers.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.79B | $3.26B | $3.04B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.34B | $2.86B | $2.63B |
| Gross Profit | $449.2M | $399.1M | $408.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $313.4M | $308.7M | $323.4M |
| Operating Income | $135.9M | $90.3M | $85.2M |
| G&A | $285.7M | $277.4M | $286.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $11.2M | $9.5M | $11.1M |
| D&A | $28.6M | $28.0M | $30.2M |
| Amortization | $16.7M | $15.7M | $19.2M |
| Other OpEx | $27.7M | $31.3M | $36.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-14.0M | $9.5M | $9.2M |
| Interest Expense | $19.8M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $7.4M | $9.4M | $11.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $121.8M | $99.8M | $94.4M |
| Income Tax | $33.8M | $22.8M | $22.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $88.1M | $77.1M | $71.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $1.7M | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $89.8M | $77.1M | $71.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $89.8M | $77.1M | $71.5M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.66B | $1.40B | $1.37B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $36.2M | $185.5M | $126.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $753.2M | $581.5M | $635.5M |
| Inventory | $757.6M | $512.6M | $483.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $110.1M | $125.1M | $125.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $411.1M | $374.3M | $415.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | — | — | $31.2M |
| Intangibles | $68.5M | $37.6M | $62.9M |
| Goodwill | $216.7M | $206.3M | $230.8M |
| Operating Leases | $12.5M | $9.1M | $10.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $113.4M | $121.3M | $80.0M |
| Total Assets | $2.07B | $1.78B | $1.79B |
| Current Liabilities | $786.8M | $669.4M | $683.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $691.1M | $588.0M | $598.6M |
| Current Debt | $6.9M | $7.9M | $7.9M |
| Current Leases | $4.4M | $3.4M | $4.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $8.6M | $7.1M | $5.6M |
| Taxes Payable | $9.9M | $7.9M | $3.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $-13.0M | $-10.5M | $-8.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $376.1M | $185.4M | $196.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $144.0M | $136.1M | $128.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $9.3M | $6.5M | $7.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $222.7M | $37.4M | $58.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.16B | $854.8M | $879.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $905.3M | $924.3M | $906.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $936.7M | $1.01B | $1.02B |
| AOCI | $-89.6M | $-115.9M | $-114.4M |
| Total L&E | $2.07B | $1.78B | $1.79B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $89.8M | $77.1M | $71.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-222.7M | $725.1M | $24.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $97.1M | $-430.5M | $16.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-35.8M | $371.6M | $112.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-8.3M | $9.0M | $-62.4M |
| Share Buybacks | $15.7M | $42.9M | $106.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $39.5M | $-227.8M | $-110.9M |
| FX Effect | $2.7M | $-3.6M | $1.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-1.8M | $149.3M | $-59.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $38.0M | $36.2M | $185.5M |
| Ending Cash | $36.2M | $185.5M | $126.2M |
The company generates revenue primarily through its core security software licenses and subscriptions for endpoint detection and response (EDR) platforms. Additional streams include professional services, implementation support, and cloud-based managed security offerings tailored to diverse industry verticals. Licensing fees from partnerships with major hardware manufacturers also contribute significantly to the total revenue mix.
Intense competition from large hyperscalers and established cybersecurity giants could pressure pricing power and market share margins. Rapid technological shifts in AI-driven attack vectors may require continuous heavy R&D investment to maintain product relevance. Geopolitical tensions or regulatory changes affecting data sovereignty could disrupt international sales cycles and compliance costs.
ScanSource leverages a proprietary threat intelligence engine that provides real-time protection against zero-day exploits and advanced persistent threats. The company maintains high customer stickiness through deep platform integration and seamless scalability across hybrid cloud architectures. A robust channel partner ecosystem amplifies market reach, allowing rapid deployment of security solutions to new enterprise accounts globally.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.