StableX Technologies, Inc.
A Nasdaq-listed company facing severe financial distress with collapsing revenue and massive accumulated losses over the last five years.
A Nasdaq-listed company facing severe financial distress with collapsing revenue and massive accumulated losses over the last five years.
An investor might consider SBLX only if they believe the company has secured new financing or government grants to address its massive cash deficit and revive operations after a period of strategic restructuring or market repositioning.
The stock is highly speculative given the negative gross profit, substantial cash flow from financing outflows of -$10.9M used for redemptions rather than growth, and a five-year history of expanding losses with negligible current revenue streams.
StableX Technologies, Inc. (SBLX) is a technology-focused entity operating in the software services or digital infrastructure sector, though recent financials indicate significant operational contraction and negative profitability.
Financial performance has deteriorated drastically, with revenue plummeting to $63k in the latest annual period while operating expenses remain high at $12.8M, resulting in an operating loss of -$19.4M and a net cash burn that depleted available liquidity significantly.
The broader technology services industry typically rewards scalability and recurring revenue, but SBLX's specific trajectory shows a breakdown in its business model with revenues shrinking by 98% over the last two years while maintaining heavy administrative costs.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.0M | $498.9K | $63.8K |
| Cost of Revenue | $6.0M | $5.1M | $6.7M |
| Gross Profit | $-3.1M | $-4.6M | $-6.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $20.2M | $23.5M | $12.8M |
| Operating Income | $-23.3M | $-28.2M | $-19.4M |
| R&D | $6.8M | $7.4M | $1.5M |
| G&A | $11.5M | $14.4M | $8.6M |
| Marketing | $1.9M | $1.7M | $990.5K |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.2M | $918.1K | $713.7K |
| D&A | $762.2K | $1.1M | $1.7M |
| Depreciation | $580.4K | $1.1M | $1.4M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $1.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $341.6K | $-6.0M | $17.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-22.9M | $-34.2M | $-1.8M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-22.9M | $-34.2M | $-1.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-22.9M | $-34.2M | $-1.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-22.9M | $-34.2M | $-1.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $51.9M | $49.0M | $21.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $39.1M | $33.4M | $16.0M |
| Marketable Securities | $9.8M | — | $4.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $510.1K | $219.0K | — |
| Inventory | $970.4K | $3.4M | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.5M | $1.9M | $972.2K |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $10.0M | $164.7K |
| Long-Term Assets | $3.1M | $3.9M | $476.5K |
| PP&E (Net) | $2.2M | $3.1M | — |
| Operating Leases | $819.4K | $671.5K | $429.8K |
| Other LT Assets | $73.7K | $95.5K | $46.7K |
| Total Assets | $55.0M | $52.9M | $21.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $2.2M | $4.3M | $4.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $1.1M | $2.5M | $1.9M |
| Current Leases | $165.8K | $196.7K | $219.1K |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $1.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $693.8K | $23.2M | $5.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $693.8K | $502.8K | $283.7K |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $22.7M | $5.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.9M | $27.5M | $9.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $52.1M | $25.3M | $12.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $133.2M | $129.5M | $121.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $-81.2M | $-115.3M | $-117.1M |
| Total L&E | $55.0M | $52.9M | $21.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-22.9M | $-34.2M | $-1.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $6.0M | $93.8K | $-11.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-1.8M | $7.9M | $-145.8K |
| Cash from Operations | $-18.7M | $-26.2M | $-13.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.6M | $2.1M | $199.3K |
| Cash from Investing | $-11.3M | $8.9M | $-3.1M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $376.6K |
| Cash from Financing | $0 | $21.6M | $-10.9M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-30.1M | $4.3M | $-27.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $69.2M | $39.1M | $43.4M |
| Ending Cash | $39.1M | $43.4M | $16.2M |
The company's historical operations likely centered on software development or technical consulting, but current data suggests a near-total cessation of commercial activity given revenues dropping from $3.0M to $0.1M between 2022 and 2024.
The company faces an immediate liquidity crisis evidenced by a net change in cash of -$27.2M, a massive retained earnings deficit of -$117.1M, and a complete reversal from positive to negative operating profit in 2024.
Potential moats may include proprietary technology assets recorded in long-term assets, though the severe erosion of cash reserves and equity significantly weakens any existing competitive positioning in the current fiscal period.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.