SATIVUS TECH CORP.
A pre-revenue biotech firm specializing in cannabinoid therapeutics that recently reported a net loss of $1.0M while investing $687k annually in research and development.
A pre-revenue biotech firm specializing in cannabinoid therapeutics that recently reported a net loss of $1.0M while investing $687k annually in research and development.
SATT represents a high-risk, high-reward opportunity for investors willing to back early-stage biotechnology with significant potential in the growing cannabinoid therapeutics market. If successful clinical trials or licensing deals are executed, the current lack of competition in specific pain management niches could lead to substantial value creation upon commercialization.
The stock carries extreme risk due to zero revenue, a $23.6M deficit, and liabilities nearly six times greater than equity, making it vulnerable to immediate insolvency if funding dries up. Investors should avoid this position given the high probability of total capital loss in a pre-revenue company with no proven product pipeline or market traction.
SATIVUS TECH CORP. (SATT) is a biotechnology entity focused on the development of novel cannabinoid therapeutics and related technologies, primarily serving markets in North America seeking advanced treatments for pain and inflammation. The company operates as a research-driven organization with significant investments in R&D but currently lacks commercial revenue streams, relying heavily on financing activities to fund its operations.
Management has prioritized aggressive growth over profitability, spending $269,000 on capital expenditures and $687,000 on R&D while reporting a net loss of $1.0M in the most recent fiscal year. Despite generating positive cash flow from financing activities, the company's operating cash flow remains deeply negative at -$488,000, leading to a depletion of cash reserves and a widening shareholders' equity deficit.
The global cannabinoid therapeutics industry is experiencing rapid expansion driven by changing regulatory landscapes and increasing demand for non-opioid pain solutions, yet it remains highly competitive with significant barriers to clinical validation. Many players in this sector struggle with capital efficiency, making the financial stability of a company like SATT critical for survival.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $1.3M | $815.0K | $958.0K |
| Operating Income | $-1.3M | $-815.0K | $-958.0K |
| R&D | $673.0K | $253.0K | $687.0K |
| G&A | $660.0K | $562.0K | $271.0K |
| Stock-Based Comp | $267.0K | $156.0K | $19.0K |
| Depreciation | $38.0K | $60.0K | $116.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $-65.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.3M | $-815.0K | $-1.0M |
| Income Tax | $480.0K | $-228.0K | $-3.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-1.8M | $-587.0K | $-1.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-1.8M | $-587.0K | $-1.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $-263.0K | $340.0K |
| Net to Common | $-1.8M | $-324.0K | $-1.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $901.0K | $1.1M | $131.0K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $810.0K | $176.0K | $96.0K |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | $313.0K | $24.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $91.0K | $648.0K | $11.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $249.0K | $271.0K | $427.0K |
| PP&E (Net) | $219.0K | $256.0K | $427.0K |
| Operating Leases | $30.0K | $15.0K | $0 |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Assets | $1.1M | $1.4M | $558.0K |
| Current Liabilities | $3.7M | — | — |
| Accounts Payable | $55.0K | $46.0K | $65.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $3.7M | — | — |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | — | — |
| Total Liabilities | $3.7M | $3.1M | $3.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-2.6M | $-1.7M | $-2.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | $19.8M | — | — |
| Retained Earnings | $-22.6M | $-22.9M | $-23.6M |
| Total L&E | $1.1M | $1.4M | $558.0K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-1.8M | $-587.0K | $-1.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $726.0K | $-516.0K | $771.0K |
| Working Capital Changes | $101.0K | $171.0K | $-239.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $-986.0K | $-932.0K | $-488.0K |
| Capital Expenditures | $206.0K | $79.0K | $269.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-192.0K | $-721.0K | $368.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $1.1M | $1.0M | $40.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-56.0K | $-634.0K | $-80.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $866.0K | $810.0K | $176.0K |
| Ending Cash | $810.0K | $176.0K | $96.0K |
The company's financial structure indicates a single primary segment focused on drug discovery and development, evidenced by substantial R&D expenditures ($687,000) and no recorded revenue or cost of revenue, suggesting all activities are currently in the pre-commercialization phase.
1. Complete lack of commercial revenue and a significant accumulated deficit of $23.6M creates high capital raising pressure. 2. Heavy reliance on financing cash flows ($40,000) to offset massive operating losses (-$488,000 CF from operations). 3. Total liabilities exceeding total equity by nearly $6M indicates precarious solvency and potential dilution risks for shareholders.
1. Specialized expertise in cannabinoid chemistry and delivery mechanisms for pain management. 2. Access to proprietary intellectual property through strategic partnerships or acquisitions not yet reflected in current assets. 3. Potential first-mover advantage in niche therapeutic areas within the expanding legal cannabis healthcare sector.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.