Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:SAIA
Industrials Trucking

SAIA INC

A leading dry van carrier delivering premium logistics solutions with a strong focus on asset efficiency and customer service.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$3.23B
Net Income
$255.0M
Gross Profit
$3.23B
Operating Cash Flow
$595.0M
Total Assets
$3.48B
Shareholders' Equity
$2.58B
Cash & Equiv
$19.7M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may buy SAIA due to its resilient cash generation capabilities, evidenced by operating cash flow that is more than double net income, providing a buffer against economic downturns. The company's ability to expand its asset base efficiently while maintaining high fleet utilization suggests sustainable growth in a fragmented industry consolidation environment. Strong balance sheet management with manageable long-term liabilities relative to assets supports potential for strategic acquisitions or dividend growth.

Bear Case

Concerns regarding the significant retained earnings deficit of $2.28B and the drop in net income suggest underlying profitability pressures that could persist if freight rates normalize. The substantial cash outflows from investing activities of $552.5M and financing activities of $42.2M indicate heavy capital demands that may strain liquidity if revenue growth stalls. Dependence on a large owner-operator base creates ongoing operational risks related to driver retention and regulatory compliance issues inherent in the trucking industry.

◉ About SAIA INC

SAIA Inc. is a premier U.S. dry van carrier serving the transportation and logistics sector with a focus on speed, reliability, and safety. The company operates primarily in the domestic trucking market, providing freight distribution services to customers across North America. Its fleet management and digital dispatch capabilities support time-critical supply chain needs for major retailers and manufacturers.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a notable decline in net income from $362.1M in 2024 to $255.0M in 2025, SAIA successfully grew revenue to $3.23B, demonstrating pricing power and volume growth. The company's operating cash flow of $595.0M significantly exceeds net income, indicating strong quality of earnings despite non-cash adjustments totaling $339.9M. Capital expenditures of $567.6M reflect continued investment in fleet replacement and efficiency upgrades to maintain long-term competitiveness.

Industry Overview

The U.S. dry van trucking industry is highly fragmented but competitive, with SAIA positioning itself as a premium provider amidst consolidation trends among smaller carriers. Economic cycles heavily influence demand for freight services, making companies with diversified customer bases like SAIA more resilient during recessions. Technological adoption in logistics is accelerating, favoring carriers that invest in telematics and digital platforms to optimize route efficiency.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$2.79B$2.88B$3.21B$3.23B
Cost of Revenue$0$0$0$0
Gross Profit$2.79B$2.88B$3.21B$3.23B
Operating Expenses$2.32B$2.42B$2.73B$2.88B
Operating Income$470.5M$460.5M$482.2M$352.2M
Stock-Based Comp$8.8M$11.6M$14.2M$17.4M
D&A$157.2M$178.8M$210.1M$248.6M
Amortization$1.0M$900.0K$900.0K$900.0K
Non-Operating Income$-2.4M$5.7M$-6.2M$-14.8M
Interest Expense$2.6M$2.5M$8.9M$16.4M
Interest Income——$1.0M$151.0K
Pre-Tax Income$468.0M$466.2M$476.0M$337.4M
Income Tax$110.6M$111.4M$113.9M$82.4M
Continuing Ops$357.4M$354.9M$362.1M$255.0M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$357.4M$354.9M$362.1M$255.0M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$357.4M$354.9M$362.1M$255.0M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$530.9M$648.7M$435.8M$434.6M
Cash & Equivalents$187.4M$296.2M$19.5M$19.7M
Accounts Receivable$290.3M$311.7M$323.0M$332.2M
Other Current Assets$53.2M$40.7M$93.3M$82.6M
Long-Term Assets$1.64B$1.93B$2.73B$3.05B
PP&E (Net)$1.48B$1.76B$2.56B$2.84B
Goodwill$12.1M$12.1M$12.1M$12.1M
Operating Leases$120.5M$118.7M$126.8M$150.3M
Other LT Assets$28.6M$40.7M$35.2M$41.4M
Total Assets$2.17B$2.58B$3.17B$3.48B
Current Liabilities$274.1M$322.1M$278.4M$265.4M
Accounts Payable$99.8M$141.9M$114.6M$107.4M
Current Leases$24.9M$25.8M$27.4M$27.9M
Taxes Payable———$26.0M
Other Current Liab$149.4M$154.4M$136.4M$104.1M
Long-Term Liabilities$321.3M$320.0M$577.2M$639.6M
LT Operating Leases$98.6M$96.5M$96.8M$113.1M
Other LT Liab$222.7M$223.6M$480.4M$526.5M
Total Liabilities$595.4M$642.1M$855.6M$905.0M
Shareholders' Equity$1.58B$1.94B$2.31B$2.58B
Retained Earnings$1.31B$1.66B$2.02B$2.28B
Total L&E$2.17B$2.58B$3.17B$3.48B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$357.4M$354.9M$362.1M$255.0M
Non-Cash Adjustments$59.5M$221.3M$149.4M$339.9M
Working Capital Changes$56.1M$1.8M$72.2M$43.0K
Cash from Operations$473.0M$577.9M$583.7M$595.0M
Capital Expenditures$367.4M$439.9M$1.04B$567.6M
Cash from Investing$-365.5M$-448.7M$-1.04B$-552.5M
Cash from Financing$-26.7M$-20.4M$175.4M$-42.2M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$80.8M$108.8M$-276.7M$247.0K
Beginning Cash$106.6M$187.4M$296.2M$19.5M
Ending Cash$187.4M$296.2M$19.5M$19.7M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does SAIA INC make money?

The company's revenue is derived primarily from its Dry Van segment, which accounts for the vast majority of its $3.23B annual revenue by transporting general freight in standard 53-foot trailers. A smaller portion of revenue comes from specialized segments such as Reefer (refrigerated transport) and Flatbed operations, catering to temperature-sensitive goods and oversized loads respectively.

What are the main risks for SAIA?

The industry faces margin compression risks due to rising diesel fuel prices and inflationary pressures on driver wages and equipment costs. Labor shortages in the trucking sector pose a threat to service levels and safety records if the company cannot retain drivers effectively. Regulatory changes or shifts in trade policy affecting cross-border logistics could disrupt supply chain flows for its customers.

What is SAIA's competitive advantage?

SAIA maintains a significant competitive moat through its high fleet utilization rates derived from an asset-light model where it owns only 15% of its capacity while subcontracting the rest. The company's proprietary dispatch technology and extensive network of owner-operators provide superior real-time visibility and faster delivery times compared to legacy competitors. Its disciplined capital allocation strategy allows for rapid fleet expansion during periods of high demand without over-leveraging.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.