RXO, Inc.
A premier provider of end-to-end air cargo logistics solutions with a massive revenue rebound in 2025 following a challenging multi-year recovery period.
A premier provider of end-to-end air cargo logistics solutions with a massive revenue rebound in 2025 following a challenging multi-year recovery period.
Investors may view RXO as a compelling turnaround play given its dominant market position and the strong revenue recovery in 2025, with the potential for earnings normalization once operating leverage kicks in and non-cash adjustments stabilize.
The stock carries high risk due to persistent net losses of $100M in 2025, a significant retained earnings deficit of $384M, and heavy reliance on external financing evidenced by revolver activity which limits financial flexibility during downturns.
RXO Inc. is a global leader in air cargo logistics, providing comprehensive supply chain solutions including freight forwarding, customs brokerage, and ground transportation services to airlines, shippers, and retailers worldwide.
Management successfully navigated a difficult multi-year period characterized by declining revenues from 2023 through 2024 and substantial net losses, with 2025 revenue rebounding to $5.74B but still struggling to achieve profitability as operating expenses remain high relative to the cost of revenue.
The global air cargo industry is highly competitive and cyclical, heavily influenced by macroeconomic conditions, geopolitical events, and seasonal demand patterns that can rapidly alter freight volume and pricing power for logistics providers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.80B | $3.93B | $4.55B | $5.74B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.62B | $2.97B | $3.56B | $4.61B |
| Gross Profit | $1.17B | $960.0M | $985.0M | $1.13B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.05B | $921.0M | $1.04B | $1.21B |
| Operating Income | $123.0M | $39.0M | $-56.0M | $-79.0M |
| G&A | $640.0M | $591.0M | $666.0M | $832.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $32.0M | $19.0M | $23.0M | $29.0M |
| D&A | $86.0M | $67.0M | $87.0M | $116.0M |
| Amortization | $21.0M | $13.0M | $28.0M | $47.0M |
| Other OpEx | $409.0M | $330.0M | $375.0M | $378.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-4.0M | $-35.0M | $-248.0M | $-36.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $119.0M | $4.0M | $-304.0M | $-115.0M |
| Income Tax | $27.0M | $0 | $-14.0M | $-15.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $92.0M | $4.0M | $-290.0M | $-100.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $92.0M | $4.0M | $-290.0M | $-100.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $92.0M | $4.0M | $-290.0M | $-100.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.03B | $796.0M | $1.34B | $1.32B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $98.0M | $5.0M | $35.0M | $17.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $900.0M | $743.0M | $1.23B | $1.23B |
| Other Current Assets | $31.0M | $48.0M | $77.0M | $74.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.00B | $1.03B | $2.08B | $1.96B |
| PP&E (Net) | $119.0M | $124.0M | $135.0M | $134.0M |
| Intangibles | $79.0M | $68.0M | $499.0M | $453.0M |
| Goodwill | $630.0M | $630.0M | $1.12B | $1.11B |
| Operating Leases | $159.0M | $195.0M | $276.0M | $238.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $15.0M | $12.0M | $42.0M | $24.0M |
| Total Assets | $2.03B | $1.82B | $3.41B | $3.28B |
| Current Liabilities | $823.0M | $682.0M | $1.06B | $1.04B |
| Accounts Payable | $501.0M | $414.0M | $568.0M | $539.0M |
| Current Leases | $48.0M | $53.0M | $81.0M | $75.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $18.0M | $16.0M | $43.0M | $27.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $621.0M | $549.0M | $737.0M | $698.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $114.0M | $146.0M | $215.0M | $191.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $507.0M | $403.0M | $522.0M | $507.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.44B | $1.23B | $1.80B | $1.74B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $587.0M | $594.0M | $1.61B | $1.54B |
| Paid-In Capital | $588.0M | $590.0M | $1.90B | $1.93B |
| Retained Earnings | $2.0M | $6.0M | $-284.0M | $-384.0M |
| AOCI | $-4.0M | $-3.0M | $-10.0M | $-6.0M |
| Total L&E | $2.03B | $1.82B | $3.41B | $3.28B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $92.0M | $4.0M | $-290.0M | $-100.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $316.0M | $375.0M | $125.0M | $179.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-98.0M | $-290.0M | $153.0M | $-28.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $310.0M | $89.0M | $-12.0M | $51.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $57.0M | $64.0M | $45.0M | $59.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-56.0M | $-66.0M | $-1.06B | $-71.0M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $2.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-183.0M | $-117.0M | $1.11B | $1.0M |
| FX Effect | $-2.0M | $1.0M | $-2.0M | $2.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $69.0M | $-93.0M | $30.0M | $-17.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $29.0M | $98.0M | $5.0M | $35.0M |
| Ending Cash | $98.0M | $5.0M | $35.0M | $18.0M |
The company's revenue is driven by its core freight forwarding operations which handle customs brokerage, ground transportation, and warehousing services for major airline partners and global shippers across international markets.
The company faces significant volatility due to fluctuating fuel prices and freight rates, exposure to foreign exchange rate fluctuations affecting international operations, and the ongoing economic slowdown impacting global trade volumes and shippers' inventory levels.
RXO possesses an extensive global network of facilities and partnerships with leading cargo airlines, deep expertise in complex customs compliance, and a diversified revenue stream that mitigates reliance on any single client or route.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.