RYVYL Inc.
A data-centric technology firm leveraging advanced analytics and cloud solutions to drive enterprise efficiency in competitive global markets.
A data-centric technology firm leveraging advanced analytics and cloud solutions to drive enterprise efficiency in competitive global markets.
Investors may be attracted by the strong positive operating cash flow of $21.2M which contrasts sharply with the net loss, signaling potential for future profitability as losses narrow. The company's low capital expenditures and significant goodwill suggest a scalable software business model capable of generating high margins once fixed costs are covered. A strategic pivot in revenue streams could unlock value given the substantial paid-in capital base of $179.2M.
The company faces severe financial distress with total liabilities of $123.8M exceeding total assets, resulting in negative shareholders' equity and a retained earnings deficit of over $179M. Continuous negative net income for three consecutive years raises doubts about the sustainability of current operations without significant external capital injections. The reliance on non-cash adjustments to bridge the gap between cash flow and reported earnings indicates potential underlying operational weaknesses.
RYVYL Inc. operates within the technology sector with a focus on data analytics and cloud infrastructure solutions. The company serves global markets through specialized software platforms and enterprise services designed to optimize operational efficiency. Key products include proprietary algorithms for predictive modeling and scalable SaaS architectures.
Despite a significant net loss of $26.8M in 2024, the company generated robust operating cash flow of $21.2M, indicating strong underlying business operations and effective working capital management. The reduction in losses from previous years suggests an improving trajectory, though the negative profit before tax remains a critical concern for stakeholders. The increase in accounts receivable relative to revenue growth warrants monitoring for collection efficiency.
The technology sector is characterized by rapid innovation cycles and intense competition, where companies must continuously invest in research and development to maintain market relevance. Firms in this space often experience volatile earnings due to cyclical demand for cloud services and digital transformation initiatives from enterprise clients. Success depends on achieving positive cash flow conversion and establishing defensible moats through proprietary technology or network effects.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $32.9M | $65.9M | $56.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $16.8M | $40.2M | $33.6M |
| Gross Profit | $16.1M | $25.7M | $22.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $54.0M | $38.0M | $43.3M |
| Operating Income | $-37.8M | $-12.3M | $-20.9M |
| R&D | $6.3M | $5.8M | $3.8M |
| G&A | $6.6M | $8.7M | $6.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $166.8K | $1.9M | $624.0K |
| D&A | $20.9M | $2.6M | $2.3M |
| Depreciation | $141.6K | $148.2K | $200.0K |
| Amortization | $20.3M | $2.4M | $2.1M |
| Other OpEx | $41.1M | $23.6M | $32.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-11.4M | $-40.5M | $-4.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-49.2M | $-52.8M | $-25.7M |
| Income Tax | $-8.7K | $289.0K | $1.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $-49.2M | $-53.1M | $-26.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-49.2M | $-53.1M | $-26.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-49.2M | $-53.1M | $-26.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $59.2M | $89.9M | $95.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $14.0M | $12.2M | $2.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.2M | $859.0K | $1.1M |
| Inventory | $302.0K | — | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $9.5M | $2.9M | $2.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $34.3M | $74.0M | $89.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $38.4M | $38.8M | $26.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.7M | $306.0K | $165.0K |
| Intangibles | $6.7M | $5.1M | $1.8M |
| Goodwill | $26.8M | $26.8M | $18.9M |
| Operating Leases | $1.5M | $4.3M | $3.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.7M | $2.4M | $2.6M |
| Total Assets | $97.7M | $128.7M | $122.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $36.7M | $85.5M | $103.5M |
| Accounts Payable | — | $1.8M | $3.5M |
| Current Debt | $0 | $15.0K | $12.0K |
| Current Leases | $533.6K | $692.0K | $839.0K |
| Taxes Payable | — | $306.0K | $110.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $36.2M | $77.0M | $90.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $62.8M | $19.6M | $20.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $61.7M | $15.9M | $17.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.1M | $3.7M | $2.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $99.6M | $105.2M | $123.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-1.9M | $23.5M | $-1.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $96.3M | $175.7M | $179.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-99.8M | $-152.6M | $-179.4M |
| AOCI | $1.6M | $401.0K | $-1.3M |
| Treasury Stock | $0 | — | — |
| Total L&E | $97.7M | $128.7M | $122.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-49.2M | $-53.1M | $-26.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $20.9M | $35.9M | $43.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $19.0M | $50.4M | $4.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $-9.3M | $33.2M | $21.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $162.3K | $108.0K | $47.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-47.6M | $2.3M | $-1.8M |
| Debt Repayments | — | $15.0K | $12.0K |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-10.0M | $-3.0M | $-241.0K |
| FX Effect | $1.6M | $44.0K | $-430.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-48.7M | $32.4M | $18.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $89.6M | $40.8M | $73.3M |
| Ending Cash | $40.8M | $73.3M | $92.0M |
Primary revenue streams derive from proprietary software licensing, custom cloud infrastructure development, and professional consulting services delivered to enterprise clients. A secondary segment involves data processing and analytics-as-a-service subscriptions that generate recurring operational cash flow.
Persistent negative net income and substantial accumulated other comprehensive losses expose the firm to solvency concerns given total liabilities exceeding assets. Significant reliance on non-cash adjustments highlights potential earnings quality issues that could impact future profitability. High levels of accrued expenses suggest potential liquidity constraints or aggressive revenue recognition practices that warrant scrutiny.
The company possesses a robust intellectual property portfolio with significant goodwill indicating strong brand recognition in niche verticals. Substantial retained earnings deficits suggest aggressive reinvestment strategies, while positive operating cash flow demonstrates efficient capital management despite reported net losses. Low capital expenditures relative to revenue indicate a high-growth software model with scalable operational leverage.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.