Revolve Group, Inc.
A leading digital-first lifestyle brand leveraging exclusive merchandise, a powerful rewards loyalty program, and social commerce strategies to serve young adult consumers in the US.
A leading digital-first lifestyle brand leveraging exclusive merchandise, a powerful rewards loyalty program, and social commerce strategies to serve young adult consumers in the US.
Investors may view Revolve as an attractive play on the continued expansion of the digital fashion economy and the growing loyalty of its Gen Z customer base. The stock offers compelling value given its strong balance sheet with over $290M in cash and equivalents, providing ample flexibility for strategic acquisitions or marketing investments without dilution. Recent profitability improvements suggest the company has successfully navigated past volatility to reach a more sustainable growth trajectory.
Caution is warranted due to the cyclical nature of consumer discretionary spending which could pressure revenue if economic conditions deteriorate further in 2026. The company's reliance on exclusive partnerships means that loss of key brand deals or failure to replicate success with new collaborations could materially impact top-line growth. Historical revenue contraction in 2023 suggests vulnerability to shifting market dynamics that the management team may struggle to predict or mitigate quickly.
Revolve Group Inc. operates as a digital-first lifestyle brand offering exclusive merchandise, accessories, and curated fashion collections primarily to young adults in the United States. The company leverages its proprietary Revolutory Rewards loyalty program and social media-driven marketing to drive direct-to-consumer sales across its e-commerce platform. With strong cash flow generation and a robust balance sheet, Revolve continues to expand its product offerings while maintaining a focus on high-margin retail operations.
The company demonstrated a robust recovery in profitability with net income rising from $48.8M in 2024 to $61.1M in 2025, reflecting improved operational leverage and margin expansion. Cash flow from operations of $59.4M significantly exceeds the reported net profit, highlighting strong working capital management and non-cash adjustments that enhance liquidity. Despite a slight dip in revenue growth year-over-year compared to 2023 levels, the company maintains a healthy current ratio of approximately 2.8x, indicating strong short-term financial health.
The digital lifestyle and e-commerce apparel sector is characterized by rapid innovation, short product lifecycles, and intense competition for consumer attention on social media platforms. Success in this industry requires agile supply chains, data-driven personalization, and the ability to foster emotional connections with consumers through community building. Consolidation is common as larger players acquire niche brands to diversify portfolios and gain economies of scale.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.10B | $1.07B | $1.13B | $1.23B |
| Cost of Revenue | $509.1M | $514.5M | $536.6M | $569.9M |
| Gross Profit | $592.3M | $554.2M | $593.3M | $655.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $519.2M | $532.1M | $541.9M | $581.5M |
| Operating Income | $73.1M | $22.1M | $51.4M | $74.3M |
| G&A | $115.3M | $126.6M | $142.1M | $157.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $5.9M | $5.8M | $10.0M | $10.6M |
| D&A | $4.8M | $5.1M | $4.4M | $4.6M |
| Depreciation | $4.7M | $5.0M | $4.3M | $4.4M |
| Amortization | $100.0K | $100.0K | $200.0K | $200.0K |
| Other OpEx | $403.9M | $405.5M | $399.7M | $424.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $3.5M | $15.6M | $13.0M | $8.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $76.6M | $37.8M | $64.4M | $82.3M |
| Income Tax | $17.9M | $9.6M | $15.7M | $21.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $58.7M | $28.1M | $48.8M | $61.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $58.7M | $28.1M | $48.8M | $61.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $-786.0K | $-563.0K |
| Net to Common | $58.7M | $28.1M | $49.6M | $61.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $518.2M | $528.6M | $561.1M | $647.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $234.7M | $245.4M | $256.6M | $292.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.4M | $12.4M | $10.3M | $16.6M |
| Inventory | $215.2M | $203.6M | $229.2M | $251.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $59.9M | $65.5M | $63.7M | $73.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $3.0M | $1.6M | $1.2M | $12.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $61.1M | $80.3M | $104.5M | $118.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $8.9M | $7.8M | $8.9M | $15.4M |
| Intangibles | $1.6M | $1.9M | $2.3M | $2.4M |
| Goodwill | $2.0M | $2.0M | $2.0M | $2.0M |
| Operating Leases | $23.0M | $36.4M | $36.3M | $28.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $25.6M | $32.2M | $54.9M | $69.3M |
| Total Assets | $579.3M | $608.9M | $665.5M | $765.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $181.1M | $189.6M | $196.1M | $230.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $50.8M | $47.8M | $45.1M | $56.4M |
| Current Leases | $5.8M | $6.9M | $9.1M | $10.5M |
| Taxes Payable | $3.9M | $5.3M | $5.4M | — |
| Other Current Liab | $82.3M | $88.9M | $98.0M | $119.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $18.7M | $34.1M | $31.7M | $21.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $18.7M | $34.1M | $31.7M | $21.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $199.7M | $223.7M | $227.8M | $252.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $379.6M | $385.1M | $437.8M | $512.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $269.2M | $268.4M | $305.1M | $368.2M |
| Total L&E | $579.3M | $608.9M | $665.5M | $765.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $58.7M | $28.1M | $48.8M | $61.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-100.1M | $7.1M | $-54.0M | $-80.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $64.9M | $8.1M | $31.9M | $78.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $23.4M | $43.3M | $26.7M | $59.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.2M | $4.2M | $5.6M | $11.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-5.2M | $-4.2M | $-9.1M | $-14.9M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $30.9M | $11.8M | $2.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $887.0K | $-30.4M | $-5.4M | $-1.4M |
| FX Effect | $-2.9M | $2.0M | $-1.1M | $3.5M |
| Net Change in Cash | $16.3M | $10.7M | $11.2M | $46.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $218.5M | $234.7M | $245.4M | $256.6M |
| Ending Cash | $234.7M | $245.4M | $256.6M | $303.2M |
The company generates revenue through its core e-commerce platform selling exclusive branded merchandise, accessories, and curated fashion collections. Sales are further diversified through its physical retail locations which provide an immersive brand experience and fulfillment support. Additional revenue streams include third-party marketplace operations and strategic partnerships with brands like Hypebeast that expand market reach.
The company faces exposure to consumer discretionary spending volatility as economic headwinds may reduce demand for premium lifestyle merchandise. Inventory management risks exist given the seasonal nature of fashion retail and potential obsolescence of trendy items not sold quickly enough. Dependence on third-party marketplace partners introduces execution risk if those partners fail to meet performance standards or if partnership agreements are terminated.
Revolve possesses a deep understanding of Gen Z and young millennial consumer trends, allowing for rapid product iteration and exclusive collaborations that drive high engagement. Its proprietary Revolutory Rewards program creates significant customer retention and lifetime value through personalized experiences and gamified shopping incentives. The company's digital-native model provides superior data analytics capabilities compared to traditional retailers, enabling precise inventory management and targeted marketing spend.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.