Repay Holdings Corp
A technology-focused financial services provider scaling revenue to over $300M with a robust balance sheet and significant intangible asset base.
A technology-focused financial services provider scaling revenue to over $300M with a robust balance sheet and significant intangible asset base.
Investors might be attracted to Repay Holdings Corp due to its strong cash balance of nearly $237 million which offers a safety margin against potential market volatility and funding needs. The company demonstrates consistent top-line growth over the last three years, expanding revenue by approximately 12% annually while maintaining positive operating cash flow despite periodic net losses. Significant non-cash adjustments and high intangible asset values suggest that book value may undervalue the true economic worth of the underlying technology and intellectual property portfolio.
Potential buyers should be wary of the persistent net losses over the last two years, which indicate that the company has yet to achieve consistent profitability despite scaling its revenue base. The heavy reliance on amortization expenses and a substantial retained earnings deficit of $333.8 million signals that historical earnings quality may be lower than reported due to non-cash charges and acquisition accounting. High levels of long-term debt relative to equity could constrain future growth options and increase financial risk if the company faces a downturn in payment volume or customer churn.
Repay Holdings Corp provides innovative technology solutions designed to streamline payments and financial operations across diverse markets. The company leverages its substantial intangible assets and significant goodwill to deliver scalable SaaS products that enhance transaction efficiency for enterprise clients. With a strong cash position exceeding $189 million, the firm is well-capitalized to fund growth initiatives while managing operational leverage.
Despite a slight increase in revenue from $279.2 million in 2022 to $313.0 million in 2024, the company continues to operate with negative net income and operating profit margins that require careful monitoring. The substantial depreciation and amortization expense of over $100 million significantly impacts reported earnings but reflects a heavy investment in intangible assets acquired through previous growth strategies. Cash flow from operations remains positive at $150.1 million, providing a cushion against the cash outflows seen in investing and financing activities during the reporting period.
The global fintech and payments processing industry is characterized by rapid technological advancement, intense competition from large incumbents, and increasing regulatory scrutiny regarding data privacy and security. Companies in this sector typically rely on high transaction volumes to achieve economies of scale, making customer acquisition costs and retention rates critical drivers of long-term success. Market consolidation is common as smaller players seek to acquire technology capabilities or expand geographic footprints to compete effectively against established giants.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $279.2M | $296.6M | $313.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $64.8M | $69.7M | $71.6M |
| Gross Profit | $214.4M | $226.9M | $241.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $261.6M | $338.3M | $249.2M |
| Operating Income | $-47.2M | $-111.4M | $-7.8M |
| G&A | $149.1M | $148.7M | $145.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $20.3M | $22.2M | $24.4M |
| D&A | $107.8M | $103.9M | $103.7M |
| Depreciation | $2.4M | $2.4M | $1.7M |
| Amortization | $105.4M | $101.4M | $102.0M |
| Other OpEx | $112.5M | $189.7M | $103.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $62.1M | $-8.1M | $-3.1M |
| Interest Income | — | — | $6.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $14.9M | $-119.5M | $-10.9M |
| Income Tax | $6.2M | $-2.1M | $-575.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $8.7M | $-117.4M | $-10.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $8.7M | $-117.4M | $-10.3M |
| Minority Interest | $-4.1M | $-6.9M | $-189.0K |
| Net to Common | $12.8M | $-110.5M | $-10.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $116.7M | $169.3M | $275.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $64.9M | $118.1M | $189.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $33.5M | $36.0M | $33.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $18.2M | $15.2M | $17.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $35.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.51B | $1.35B | $1.30B |
| PP&E (Net) | $4.4M | $3.1M | $2.4M |
| Intangibles | $500.6M | $447.1M | $389.0M |
| Goodwill | $827.8M | $716.8M | $716.8M |
| Operating Leases | $9.8M | $8.0M | $11.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $167.5M | $175.4M | $177.3M |
| Total Assets | $1.63B | $1.52B | $1.57B |
| Current Liabilities | $82.1M | $57.5M | $102.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $21.8M | $22.0M | $28.9M |
| Current Leases | $2.3M | $1.6M | $1.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $29.0M | $898.0K | $16.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $616.4M | $631.6M | $696.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $451.3M | $434.2M | $496.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $8.3M | $7.2M | $10.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $156.8M | $190.2M | $189.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $698.5M | $689.0M | $798.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $928.3M | $830.8M | $773.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-213.2M | $-323.7M | $-333.8M |
| AOCI | $-3.0K | $-3.0K | — |
| Treasury Stock | $10.0M | $12.5M | $53.8M |
| Total L&E | $1.63B | $1.52B | $1.57B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $8.7M | $-117.4M | $-10.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $56.4M | $219.7M | $154.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $9.0M | $1.4M | $5.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $74.2M | $103.6M | $150.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.2M | $733.0K | $989.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-39.5M | $-24.1M | $-44.9M |
| Debt Issuances | — | — | $287.5M |
| Debt Repayments | — | $20.0M | $205.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $2.7M | $1.9M | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-17.5M | $-28.9M | $-12.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $17.2M | $50.6M | $92.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $76.3M | $93.6M | $144.1M |
| Ending Cash | $93.6M | $144.1M | $236.7M |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by recurring software licensing fees, transaction processing commissions from high-volume payment networks, and professional services related to system implementation and customization. Significant operating expenses suggest substantial investment in research and development as well as sales and marketing efforts to capture market share in the competitive fintech landscape. The presence of large goodwill indicates a history of strategic acquisitions that have expanded the company's product portfolio and customer reach.
The company reported a net loss of $10.3 million in 2024, with revenue growth slowing from 2023 to 2024, raising concerns about the sustainability of current profitability models and pricing power. High levels of long-term debt at $496.8 million combined with a retained earnings deficit of $333.8 million indicate potential leverage risks that could be exacerbated by rising interest rates or increased borrowing costs. Significant other non-operating losses totaling $9.1 million suggest exposure to volatile market conditions or one-time charges that may not be recurring but impact overall financial health.
The firm holds a massive asset base of $389 million in operating net intangible assets, likely representing proprietary algorithms, patents, or brand equity that creates high barriers to entry for competitors. A strong liquidity position with over $236 million in ending cash provides the flexibility to weather economic downturns and pursue opportunistic acquisitions without relying heavily on debt financing. The company's ability to generate substantial non-cash adjustments, including significant amortization, suggests a mature asset base that supports long-term revenue stability.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.