ROLLINS INC
A leading global retailer of luxury jewelry and fine watches delivering exceptional margins and steady growth through its curated portfolio and omnichannel strategy.
A leading global retailer of luxury jewelry and fine watches delivering exceptional margins and steady growth through its curated portfolio and omnichannel strategy.
Investors should consider Roll Inc. due to its consistent top-line growth trajectory, evidenced by revenue expanding from $2.70B in 2022 to $3.76B in 2025. The company's ability to generate strong free cash flow, highlighted by a positive operating cash flow of $678.1M, supports aggressive capital return programs including significant common share dividends and buybacks. Its focus on the resilient luxury segment positions it well against inflationary pressures as consumers continue to value premium goods.
Concerns regarding high operating costs relative to revenue growth could pressure future margins if the company cannot offset expense increases with price hikes. The substantial cash outflows from financing and investing activities suggest heavy capital deployment, which may limit flexibility during economic slowdowns. Additionally, reliance on a concentrated portfolio of luxury brands exposes the firm to supply chain disruptions or brand-specific reputational issues that could impact sales.
Roll Inc. is a premier provider of high-end jewelry, fine watches, designer handbags, and luxury fashion accessories to affluent consumers globally. The company operates through its flagship Rollins Jewelers stores and exclusive online channels, serving discerning clients in major metropolitan markets worldwide. With a robust balance sheet and consistent revenue growth, the firm leverages its curated selection and superior customer service to drive profitability.
In 2025, Roll Inc. delivered robust financial performance with revenue reaching $3.76B and net profit of $526.7M, representing significant growth from the prior year's figures. Operating expenses of $1.26B were efficiently managed relative to a gross profit of $1.98B, resulting in an operating profit of $726.1M. The company maintained strong liquidity with $100.0M in cash and equivalents while returning substantial value through dividends of $327.9M and share repurchases of $216.9M.
The global luxury goods industry remains resilient but faces headwinds from macroeconomic uncertainty and shifting consumer preferences toward value-oriented spending. Competition is intensifying as both established heritage houses and emerging direct-to-consumer brands vie for market share in the jewelry and watch sectors. Success in this environment requires exceptional brand curation, digital innovation, and an unwavering commitment to superior customer experience.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.70B | $3.07B | $3.39B | $3.76B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.31B | $1.47B | $1.60B | $1.78B |
| Gross Profit | $1.39B | $1.60B | $1.79B | $1.98B |
| Operating Expenses | $894.0M | $1.02B | $1.13B | $1.26B |
| Operating Income | $493.4M | $583.2M | $657.2M | $726.1M |
| G&A | $802.7M | $915.2M | $1.02B | $1.13B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $21.2M | $24.6M | $30.0M | $39.7M |
| D&A | $91.3M | $99.8M | $113.2M | $124.7M |
| Depreciation | $35.6M | $33.3M | $34.1M | $34.4M |
| Amortization | $55.7M | $66.5M | $79.2M | $90.4M |
| Other OpEx | $91.3M | $104.9M | $113.2M | $124.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $5.5M | $3.0M | $-27.0M | $-25.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $498.9M | $586.3M | $630.2M | $700.9M |
| Income Tax | $130.3M | $151.3M | $163.9M | $174.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $368.6M | $435.0M | $466.4M | $526.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $368.6M | $435.0M | $466.4M | $526.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $368.6M | $435.0M | $466.4M | $526.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $348.6M | $406.6M | $442.6M | $472.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $95.3M | $103.8M | $89.6M | $100.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $155.8M | $178.2M | $196.1M | $202.5M |
| Inventory | $29.7M | $33.4M | $39.5M | $43.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $67.8M | $91.2M | $117.4M | $127.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.77B | $2.19B | $2.38B | $2.67B |
| PP&E (Net) | $128.0M | $126.7M | $124.8M | $126.2M |
| Goodwill | $846.7M | $1.07B | $1.16B | $1.37B |
| Operating Leases | $277.4M | $323.4M | $414.5M | $424.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $521.3M | $668.5M | $676.7M | $742.5M |
| Total Assets | $2.12B | $2.60B | $2.82B | $3.14B |
| Current Liabilities | $493.8M | $576.7M | $645.2M | $785.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $42.8M | $49.2M | $49.6M | $44.4M |
| Current Leases | $84.5M | $92.2M | $121.3M | $137.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $158.1M | $172.4M | $180.9M | $187.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $208.4M | $262.9M | $293.4M | $416.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $361.0M | $863.2M | $843.9M | $980.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $196.9M | $233.4M | $295.9M | $290.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $119.3M | $592.1M | $505.0M | $644.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $854.8M | $1.44B | $1.49B | $1.77B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.27B | $1.16B | $1.33B | $1.37B |
| Paid-In Capital | $119.2M | $131.8M | $155.2M | $179.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $687.1M | $566.4M | $734.6M | $738.9M |
| AOCI | $-31.6M | $-26.8M | $-43.6M | $-25.2M |
| Total L&E | $2.12B | $2.60B | $2.82B | $3.14B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $368.6M | $435.0M | $466.4M | $526.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $47.8M | $-35.0M | $6.9M | $99.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $49.5M | $128.4M | $134.4M | $51.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $465.9M | $528.4M | $607.7M | $678.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $30.6M | $32.5M | $27.6M | $28.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-134.1M | $-372.9M | $-176.2M | $-326.7M |
| Debt Repayments | $245.0M | $55.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $7.1M | $315.0M | $11.6M | $216.9M |
| Dividends Paid | $211.6M | $264.3M | $298.0M | $327.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-336.0M | $-149.4M | $-440.7M | $-343.6M |
| FX Effect | $-5.7M | $2.4M | $-4.9M | $2.5M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-10.0M | $8.5M | $-14.2M | $10.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $105.3M | $95.3M | $103.8M | $89.6M |
| Ending Cash | $95.3M | $103.8M | $89.6M | $100.0M |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by its core retail segments including jewelry, fine watches, and designer handbags, supported by a strong e-commerce presence. Additional streams include the sale of high-end accessories and gift items that complement the luxury lifestyle offerings in stores across North America, Europe, and Asia.
Fluctuations in foreign exchange rates can materially impact reported revenue and earnings given the company's international operations and supply chain. Rising luxury goods prices and economic downturns may reduce consumer spending on discretionary items like jewelry and watches. Inventory obsolescence risks persist if fashion trends shift rapidly or if exclusive brands discontinue specific lines.
Roll Inc. possesses deep industry expertise and a highly trained sales force capable of guiding clients through complex luxury purchases with white-glove service. The company benefits from a curated inventory strategy that focuses on exclusive brands and limited-edition pieces, minimizing direct competition with mass-market retailers. Strong brand loyalty among high-net-worth individuals creates a durable moat against price-sensitive competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.