GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES, INC.
A diversified industrial manufacturer focusing on elevators and escalators facing recent profitability headwinds due to strategic acquisitions and discontinued operations.
A diversified industrial manufacturer focusing on elevators and escalators facing recent profitability headwinds due to strategic acquisitions and discontinued operations.
Despite the reported net loss, Gibraltar generates strong operating cash flow and maintains a solid balance sheet with over $100M in cash equivalents to fund its aggressive M&A strategy. The company's diversified industrial portfolio offers potential upside if discontinued operations are fully wound down or spun off, allowing future earnings to reflect only high-margin continuing operations. Long-term investors may value the recurring revenue from its massive installed base of elevators which provides a defensive hedge against economic cycles.
The stock faces significant headwinds from the large non-cash charge related to discontinued operations which masks the underlying quality of the core business and depresses reported profitability metrics. High capital intensity, evidenced by $46.4M in CapEx and massive acquisitions, combined with a retained earnings deficit of $831.5M, raises concerns about the sustainability of current growth strategies without consistent GAAP income generation. The decline in revenue trend from $1.39B in 2022 to $1.14B in 2025 suggests potential market saturation or pricing pressure that has yet to be resolved by management.
Gibraltar Industries (ROCK) is a diversified manufacturing conglomerate specializing in industrial equipment, including elevators, escalators, and related machinery. The company serves markets across North America and Europe, delivering complex mechanical systems for commercial buildings and public transit. Recent financial data highlights significant investment in acquisitions and asset restructuring, though the fiscal year concluded with a net loss driven by discontinued operations.
While operating profit remained robust at $122.8M and cash flow from operations was strong at $167.0M, the company reported a net loss of $44.4M primarily due to a significant charge from discontinued operations of $141.9M. The balance sheet shows a healthy current asset position with over $600M in current assets against $366M in current liabilities, providing liquidity for its aggressive acquisition strategy and share repurchases totaling $63.9M. The shift from prior years' profitability to the current loss structure suggests a strategic pivot that may impact short-term earnings but aims for long-term diversification.
The global elevator and escalator industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to stringent safety regulations, specialized engineering requirements, and the need for a vast installed base to secure service contracts. This sector tends to offer stable cash flows but faces cyclical demand linked to commercial real estate health and infrastructure spending on public transit systems. Consolidation is common as smaller manufacturers struggle with compliance costs and supply chain volatility, favoring large players like Gibraltar that can absorb acquisition premiums.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.39B | $1.38B | $1.31B | $1.14B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.07B | $1.02B | $956.9M | $830.3M |
| Gross Profit | $318.7M | $362.0M | $351.8M | $305.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $188.6M | $211.2M | $208.8M | $182.4M |
| Operating Income | $130.1M | $150.7M | $143.0M | $122.8M |
| G&A | $188.6M | $207.4M | $197.5M | $182.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $8.3M | $9.8M | $11.0M | $8.3M |
| D&A | $26.2M | $27.4M | $27.3M | $29.8M |
| Depreciation | $14.6M | $16.1M | $16.7M | $14.6M |
| Amortization | $11.6M | $11.2M | $10.7M | $15.3M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $3.8M | $11.3M | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-18.6M | $-1.7M | $30.9M | $3.8M |
| Interest Income | $174.0K | $679.0K | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $111.5M | $149.0M | $173.9M | $126.6M |
| Income Tax | $29.1M | $38.5M | $36.6M | $29.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $82.4M | $110.5M | $137.3M | $97.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $-141.9M |
| Net Income | $82.4M | $110.5M | $137.3M | $-44.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $82.4M | $110.5M | $137.3M | $-44.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $423.9M | $462.3M | $651.3M | $628.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $17.6M | $99.4M | $269.5M | $115.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $217.2M | $224.6M | $169.3M | $120.3M |
| Inventory | $170.4M | $120.5M | $138.1M | $116.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $18.8M | $17.8M | $74.4M | $276.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $786.7M | $794.2M | $768.1M | $764.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $109.6M | $107.6M | $109.8M | $130.5M |
| Intangibles | $137.5M | $126.0M | $103.9M | $34.5M |
| Goodwill | $512.4M | $513.4M | $507.4M | $415.0M |
| Operating Leases | $26.5M | $44.9M | $45.0M | $55.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $701.0K | $2.3M | $1.9M | $129.4M |
| Total Assets | $1.21B | $1.26B | $1.42B | $1.39B |
| Current Liabilities | $215.3M | $225.6M | $254.9M | $366.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $106.6M | $92.1M | $117.4M | $108.2M |
| Current Leases | $8.6M | $10.3M | $11.5M | $11.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | $35.0M | $44.7M | $41.8M | $8.9M |
| Taxes Payable | $6.4M | $5.2M | $5.6M | $1.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $-15.1M | $-15.4M | $-17.0M | $79.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $173.2M | $115.9M | $116.5M | $77.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $88.8M | $0 | — | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $19.0M | $36.0M | $35.1M | $46.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $65.4M | $79.9M | $81.4M | $31.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $388.5M | $341.5M | $371.4M | $443.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $822.1M | $915.0M | $1.05B | $950.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $322.9M | $332.6M | $343.6M | $353.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $628.0M | $738.5M | $875.9M | $831.5M |
| AOCI | $-3.4M | $-2.1M | $-5.3M | $-3.7M |
| Treasury Stock | $125.7M | $154.4M | $166.4M | $230.7M |
| Total L&E | $1.21B | $1.26B | $1.42B | $1.39B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $82.4M | $110.5M | $137.3M | $-44.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $157.0M | $129.1M | $-16.7M | $226.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-136.7M | $-21.1M | $53.7M | $-14.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $102.7M | $218.5M | $174.3M | $167.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $20.1M | $15.0M | $20.5M | $46.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-71.7M | $-15.7M | $8.5M | $-257.4M |
| Debt Issuances | $204.5M | $50.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | $138.0M | $141.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $89.5M | $29.3M | $12.2M | $63.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-25.0M | $-120.3M | $-12.2M | $-63.7M |
| FX Effect | $-1.2M | $-607.0K | $-565.0K | $316.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $4.8M | $81.8M | $170.1M | $-153.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $12.8M | $17.6M | $99.4M | $269.5M |
| Ending Cash | $17.6M | $99.4M | $269.5M | $115.7M |
The company's revenue is derived from its core manufacturing of passenger and freight elevators, escalators, and moving walks, alongside the sale of replacement parts and service contracts. Recent capital expenditures and acquisition activity suggest expansion into new industrial niches or geographic markets to diversify beyond traditional vertical transportation. Significant operating expenses indicate a heavy focus on general administration and R&D required to maintain compliance with strict safety standards in the elevator industry.
Investors should monitor the substantial one-time loss from discontinued operations which dragged net income into negative territory despite healthy operating profits. The heavy investment in acquisitions ($210.7M) and capital expenditures ($46.4M) increases leverage and requires successful integration to avoid diluting returns on invested capital. Currency fluctuations (fx_effect_on_cash: $316,000 positive but minimal relative to scale) and exposure to interest rate environments affecting debt costs pose ongoing macroeconomic threats.
Gibraltar leverages its extensive installed base of elevators to generate stable, recurring service revenue streams that are less cyclical than new equipment sales. The company benefits from strong brand recognition and regulatory moats in the highly regulated elevator safety sector, requiring specialized certifications that create high barriers to entry for competitors. Strategic acquisitions allow for rapid technology integration and geographic footprint expansion without the time lag of organic growth.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.