RemSleep Holdings Inc.
A struggling OTC-listed firm posting declining revenues and deepening losses with no clear path to profitability based on recent financials.
A struggling OTC-listed firm posting declining revenues and deepening losses with no clear path to profitability based on recent financials.
The only bullish case relies on a potential turnaround story where the current share price reflects a 'dead cat bounce' scenario before any operational pivot. Investors might speculate that the recent reduction in losses indicates an inflection point toward eventual profitability, though historical data contradicts this optimism.
RMSL is a clear value trap with no earnings power, massive accumulated debt-like deficits, and a five-year history of shrinking revenue. The company burns cash at a rate that cannot be sustained without perpetual dilution or external funding, making it a high-risk speculative vehicle rather than an investment.
RemSleep Holdings Inc. (RMSL) operates as a specialized service entity with minimal revenue generation and significant cash burn over the last five years. The company reports substantial non-cash adjustments and negative operating cash flow, suggesting a business model reliant on capital structure changes rather than traditional sales growth.
Management has failed to stabilize operations, evidenced by revenue dropping from $0.3M in 2022 to just $0.1M in 2024 while losses improved slightly from -$1.8M to -$1.1M. Despite positive financing cash flows of $552k and non-cash adjustments of nearly $300k, the core business remains unprofitable with operating expenses vastly outpacing revenue.
The industry context for RMSL is ambiguous due to the lack of standard sector classification in its financial reporting, but the metrics suggest a struggling startup or distressed firm. Without positive cash flow from operations, the company cannot compete effectively against established peers in any traditional market.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $320.7K | $203.7K | $117.2K |
| Cost of Revenue | $248.4K | $960.5K | $99.1K |
| Gross Profit | $72.3K | $-756.7K | $18.0K |
| Operating Expenses | $1.3M | $1.0M | $811.6K |
| Operating Income | $-1.2M | $-1.8M | $-793.5K |
| R&D | $337.0K | $294.8K | $187.4K |
| G&A | $492.3K | $295.4K | $269.4K |
| Depreciation | $61.1K | $102.2K | $73.8K |
| Other OpEx | $460.8K | $424.7K | $354.8K |
| Non-Operating Income | $-268.7K | $-6.2K | $-284.4K |
| Interest Expense | $237.4K | $13.8K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.5M | $-1.8M | $-1.1M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-1.5M | $-1.8M | $-1.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-1.5M | $-1.8M | $-1.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-1.5M | $-1.8M | $-1.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.9M | $836.0K | $491.7K |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | — | $463.3K |
| Accounts Receivable | $11.7K | $9.0K | $2.7K |
| Inventory | $1.1M | $99.1K | — |
| Other Current Assets | $1.8M | $727.8K | $25.6K |
| Long-Term Assets | $451.2K | $370.3K | $100.0K |
| PP&E (Net) | $138.0K | $182.5K | $73.8K |
| Operating Leases | $303.2K | $177.8K | $16.2K |
| Other LT Assets | $10.0K | $10.0K | $10.0K |
| Total Assets | $3.4M | $1.2M | $591.7K |
| Current Liabilities | $474.1K | $231.9K | $255.0K |
| Accounts Payable | $54.8K | $37.0K | $30.0K |
| Current Debt | $93.2K | — | — |
| Current Leases | $93.2K | $134.4K | $9.1K |
| Other Current Liab | $232.8K | $60.5K | $169.9K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $178.2K | $43.7K | $0 |
| LT Operating Leases | $178.2K | $43.7K | — |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | — |
| Total Liabilities | $652.4K | $275.6K | $255.0K |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.7M | $930.7K | $336.7K |
| Paid-In Capital | $13.8M | $13.7M | $14.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-12.4M | $-14.2M | $-15.3M |
| Total L&E | $3.4M | $1.2M | $591.7K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-1.5M | $-1.8M | $-1.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-2.1M | $1.3M | $294.8K |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.4M | $-312.2K | $100.2K |
| Cash from Operations | $-2.2M | $-791.3K | $-683.1K |
| Capital Expenditures | $122.3K | $147.6K | $124.7K |
| Cash from Investing | $-122.3K | $-147.6K | $-124.7K |
| Cash from Financing | $814.7K | $-183.9K | $552.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-1.5M | $-1.1M | $-255.8K |
| Beginning Cash | $3.4M | $1.8M | $719.1K |
| Ending Cash | $1.8M | $719.1K | $463.3K |
The company's operations appear fragmented given the high general and administrative expenses relative to low revenue, likely involving service-based contracts or niche manufacturing. Significant R&D spending indicates potential product development efforts, though these have not yet translated into scalable income streams. The heavy reliance on common share issuances for financing suggests a lack of organic capital generation.
Severe liquidity risk is evident with a negative change in cash and a significant deficit in retained earnings of $15.3M. The business faces existential threat from continuous cash burn driven by operating losses exceeding revenue generation. High dilution risk persists as the company frequently issues common shares to cover operational shortfalls.
No identifiable competitive moats exist given the company's inability to generate positive operating cash flow or grow revenue over five years. Any potential advantage lies in intangible assets not fully captured by current net fixed assets, though this remains unproven without further disclosure.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.