Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:RMBS
Technology Semiconductors

RAMBUS INC

A leading provider of high-speed memory interface technology and custom silicon solutions powering next-generation AI and data center infrastructure.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$707.6M
Net Income
$230.5M
Gross Profit
$563.2M
Operating Cash Flow
$360.0M
Total Assets
$1.53B
Shareholders' Equity
$1.36B
Cash & Equiv
$182.8M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors should consider RMBUS as a pure-play proxy for the exploding HBM market needed for AI training clusters. The company's dominant licensing model ensures high-margin recurring revenue that scales directly with customer chip shipments without proportional cost increases.

Bear Case

Concerns persist regarding potential antitrust actions against RAMBUS's IP licensing practices which could disrupt future growth trajectories. High valuation multiples may not be justified if the company fails to maintain its premium pricing power in a commoditized memory market.

◉ About RAMBUS INC

RAMBUS INC delivers high-speed memory solutions including Rambus HBM, DRAM, NAND, and SRAM technologies to the global semiconductor industry. Serving markets in artificial intelligence, data centers, networking, and consumer electronics, the company provides critical IP licensing and custom memory designs for major chipmakers.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

RAMBUS reported a robust $707.6M revenue increase to $230.5M net profit in 2025, driven by surging HBM demand for AI accelerators. The company successfully deployed $26.8M in capital expenditures while maintaining a healthy operating cash flow of $360.0M, demonstrating strong operational leverage.

Industry Overview

The semiconductor memory industry is experiencing a historic boom driven by generative AI workloads requiring unprecedented data throughput speeds. Memory interface technology providers like RAMBUS are critical enablers for next-generation GPU and accelerator architectures.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$454.8M$461.1M$556.6M$707.6M
Cost of Revenue$107.6M$103.4M$110.1M$144.4M
Gross Profit$347.2M$357.7M$446.5M$563.2M
Operating Expenses$270.3M$204.1M$263.5M$303.0M
Operating Income$76.9M$153.6M$183.0M$260.2M
R&D$158.8M$156.8M$162.9M$187.7M
G&A$106.7M$108.1M$104.1M$115.3M
Stock-Based Comp$35.6M$45.0M$44.9M$54.3M
D&A——$10.1M$11.9M
Depreciation$26.0M$37.7M$26.1M$30.8M
Amortization$15.6M$14.7M$11.7M$6.9M
Other OpEx$4.8M$-60.9M$-3.5M$0
Non-Operating Income$-84.8M$33.5M$17.0M$21.7M
Interest Expense$1.9M$1.5M——
Pre-Tax Income$-7.8M$187.2M$200.0M$282.0M
Income Tax$6.5M$-146.7M$20.2M$51.5M
Continuing Ops$-14.3M$333.9M$179.8M$230.5M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$-14.3M$333.9M$179.8M$230.5M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$-14.3M$333.9M$179.8M$230.5M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$527.2M$630.6M$690.3M$988.8M
Cash & Equivalents$125.3M$94.8M$99.8M$182.8M
Accounts Receivable$55.4M$82.9M$122.8M$137.5M
Inventory$20.9M$36.2M$44.6M$44.1M
Prepaid Expenses$12.0M$34.9M$15.9M$20.2M
Other Current Assets$313.6M$381.9M$407.1M$604.2M
Long-Term Assets$485.4M$627.6M$652.9M$540.7M
PP&E (Net)$86.3M$67.8M$75.5M$113.1M
Intangibles$50.9M$28.8M$17.1M$10.2M
Goodwill$292.0M$286.8M$286.8M$286.8M
Operating Leases$24.1M$21.5M$21.5M$17.1M
Other LT Assets$32.1M$222.7M$252.0M$113.6M
Total Assets$1.01B$1.26B$1.34B$1.53B
Current Liabilities$126.7M$89.1M$81.8M$120.6M
Accounts Payable$24.8M$18.1M$18.5M$35.9M
Current Leases$5.0M$4.5M$5.6M$6.3M
Deferred Revenue———$30.0M
Taxes Payable$18.1M$5.1M$1.3M—
Other Current Liab$78.7M$61.5M$56.4M$48.4M
Long-Term Liabilities$106.6M$131.0M$140.6M$44.5M
LT Operating Leases$29.1M$26.3M$24.5M$18.7M
Other LT Liab$71.6M$25.8M$6.7M$24.5M
Total Liabilities$233.3M$220.1M$222.4M$165.1M
Shareholders' Equity$779.3M$1.04B$1.12B$1.36B
Retained Earnings$-513.3M$-285.5M$-153.7M$76.8M
AOCI$-5.0M$-1.3M$-1.3M$-124.0K
Total L&E$1.01B$1.26B$1.34B$1.53B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-14.3M$333.9M$179.8M$230.5M
Non-Cash Adjustments$343.4M$-222.3M$-29.2M$-58.6M
Working Capital Changes$-98.7M$84.2M$80.0M$188.2M
Cash from Operations$230.4M$195.8M$230.6M$360.0M
Capital Expenditures$17.5M$23.2M$30.7M$26.8M
Cash from Investing$152.0M$-57.4M$-56.7M$-223.1M
Share Buybacks$100.4M$100.5M$113.3M$7.1M
Cash from Financing$-362.9M$-169.6M$-168.0M$-54.4M
FX Effect$-2.0M$306.0K$-880.0K$556.0K
Net Change in Cash$17.4M$-30.9M$5.0M$83.1M
Beginning Cash$108.3M$125.7M$94.8M$99.8M
Ending Cash$125.7M$94.8M$99.8M$182.8M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does RAMBUS INC make money?

The company generates revenue primarily through Rambus HBM (High Bandwidth Memory) sales, standard DRAM/NAND/SRAM components, proprietary IP licensing fees per device, and custom semiconductor design services for enterprise clients.

What are the main risks for RMBS?

1. Intense price competition from open-standard memory alliances like JEDEC could erode licensing margins. 2. Dependence on cyclical semiconductor demand, particularly in AI data center spending. 3. Potential regulatory scrutiny regarding IP licensing practices in key markets.

What is RMBS's competitive advantage?

1. Proprietary Rambus interface technology offers superior bandwidth and power efficiency compared to competitors. 2. Deep customer lock-in with major hyperscalers (Nvidia, AMD) requiring licensed memory solutions for AI training. 3. Strong balance sheet with $182.8M cash enabling aggressive R&D investment in emerging memory standards.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.