Rallybio Corp
A pre-revenue biotech firm developing targeted therapies for autoimmune disorders and oncology using proprietary ADC technology.
A pre-revenue biotech firm developing targeted therapies for autoimmune disorders and oncology using proprietary ADC technology.
Investors may consider Rallybio for exposure to high-potential ADC therapies targeting large autoimmune markets, benefiting from a relatively low total liability base of $6.5M compared to assets of $68.1M. The company's ability to maintain operations with limited capital expenditures suggests efficient resource allocation in an asset-light biotech model.
The stock carries significant bearish risk due to massive retained earnings deficits of -$293.0M and a lack of commercial revenue, making the business entirely dependent on future clinical success or external funding. With net income trending negatively and no profitable operations yet, investors face total capital loss risk if drug development fails or cash runs out.
Rallybio Corp is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing innovative therapies for autoimmune diseases and cancer. The company leverages proprietary antibody-drug conjugate (ADC) technologies to target specific disease mechanisms in the United States and globally. With minimal revenue currently generated, the firm relies heavily on research and development expenditures to advance its pipeline toward potential market approval.
Management reported a net loss of $57.8M in 2024, a slight improvement from previous years' losses of $74.6M and $66.7M, driven by sustained high R&D spending of $41.5M against negligible revenue of $0.6M. Cash flow from operations was negative $49.3M as the company continues to invest heavily in advancing its clinical candidates while managing declining cash balances.
The biotechnology sector is characterized by high R&D costs and long development cycles where companies often operate at a loss while building proprietary drug pipelines for lucrative markets. Rallybio operates in this competitive landscape focusing on specialized indications where first-in-class or best-in-class candidates can command premium valuations upon approval.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $600.0K |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $600.0K |
| Operating Expenses | $67.9M | $78.9M | $61.1M |
| Operating Income | $-67.9M | $-78.9M | $-60.5M |
| R&D | $40.7M | $53.5M | $41.5M |
| G&A | $27.2M | $25.4M | $19.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $9.5M | $10.9M | $8.0M |
| D&A | $167.0K | $150.0K | $131.0K |
| Depreciation | $200.0K | $100.0K | $100.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $-36.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $2.3M | $6.4M | $5.0M |
| Interest Expense | $0 | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-65.6M | $-72.5M | $-55.5M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-65.6M | $-72.5M | $-55.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-1.1M | $-2.0M | $-2.2M |
| Net Income | $-66.7M | $-74.6M | $-57.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-66.7M | $-74.6M | $-57.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $179.5M | $114.8M | $67.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $57.0M | $24.5M | $13.9M |
| Marketable Securities | $112.0M | $85.4M | $51.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $10.5M | $4.9M | $2.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $939.0K | $831.0K | $267.0K |
| PP&E (Net) | $385.0K | $246.0K | $115.0K |
| Operating Leases | $524.0K | $346.0K | $152.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $30.0K | $239.0K | $0 |
| Total Assets | $180.4M | $115.6M | $68.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $10.7M | $9.3M | $6.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $1.1M | $976.0K | $278.0K |
| Current Leases | $181.0K | $219.0K | $154.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | — | — | $848.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $374.0K | $173.0K | $212.0K |
| LT Operating Leases | $374.0K | $173.0K | $0 |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $11.1M | $9.4M | $6.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $169.3M | $106.2M | $61.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | $330.2M | $341.4M | $354.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-160.7M | $-235.2M | $-293.0M |
| AOCI | $-214.0K | $15.0K | $68.0K |
| Total L&E | $180.4M | $115.6M | $68.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-66.7M | $-74.6M | $-57.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.0M | $21.7M | $14.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $8.4M | $-7.4M | $-5.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $-57.3M | $-60.3M | $-49.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $54.0K | $12.0K | $0 |
| Cash from Investing | $-112.2M | $27.7M | $33.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $51.1M | $143.0K | $5.2M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-118.4M | $-32.5M | $-10.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $175.3M | $57.0M | $24.5M |
| Ending Cash | $57.0M | $24.5M | $13.9M |
The company's operations are primarily divided into clinical-stage drug development for autoimmune diseases, oncology candidates, and ongoing research and development activities supported by strategic partnerships and grant funding rather than commercial sales.
The company faces high risks including substantial operating losses, dependence on future successful clinical trial outcomes, potential dilution from equity issuances, and the inherent uncertainty of bringing new drugs to market without established revenue streams.
Rallybio possesses a unique pipeline of antibody-drug conjugates with novel targeting mechanisms, operates with a lean cost structure typical of early-stage biotech, and maintains significant cash reserves relative to its current burn rate despite recent market fluctuations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.