RALPH LAUREN CORP
A global lifestyle brand offering premium apparel, accessories, and home goods through a diversified mix of flagship retail stores, e-commerce, and wholesale partnerships worldwide.
A global lifestyle brand offering premium apparel, accessories, and home goods through a diversified mix of flagship retail stores, e-commerce, and wholesale partnerships worldwide.
Ralph Lauren benefits from secular tailwinds in luxury consumption and a resilient brand ecosystem that commands premium pricing across diverse product categories. Consistent revenue growth and strong cash generation enable ongoing shareholder returns through dividends and buybacks while funding strategic initiatives like digital transformation. The company's global presence and diversified geographic footprint mitigate regional economic shocks, providing stability for long-term investors.
High valuation multiples reflect optimistic growth expectations that may not materialize if consumer spending slows or luxury demand softens globally. Significant debt levels including $742.9M in long-term obligations could constrain flexibility during periods of elevated interest rates or currency volatility. Retail real estate exposure and reliance on wholesale partners introduce operational risks that could disrupt revenue recognition and margin expansion plans.
Ralph Lauren Corp. operates as a global fashion retailer with flagship stores, e-commerce platforms, and wholesale partnerships across North America, Europe, Asia, and Latin America. The company offers apparel, accessories, home furnishings, and fragrances under its Ralph Lauren brand and licensed third-party brands. Key products include ready-to-wear clothing, leather goods, footwear, and luxury home decor items sold through direct retail and digital channels.
Ralph Lauren reported robust financial performance with revenue reaching $7.08B and net profit of $742.9M, reflecting a 6.8% year-over-year growth driven by strong full-price merchandise sales and digital channel expansion. Operating cash flow of $1.24B demonstrates disciplined capital management, while strategic investments in inventory and receivables suggest confidence in future demand despite elevated working capital requirements. The company successfully balanced dividend payments of $201.1M with share repurchases of $480.9M, returning substantial value to shareholders while maintaining liquidity.
The global luxury fashion industry is characterized by strong brand loyalty, premium pricing power, and shifting consumer preferences toward experiential retail and digital engagement. Companies face intensifying competition from emerging designers and fast-fashion competitors while navigating supply chain disruptions and regulatory complexities in key markets. Successful players leverage omnichannel strategies and sustainable practices to capture growth amid evolving consumer demographics.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.44B | $6.63B | $7.08B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.28B | $2.20B | $2.23B |
| Gross Profit | $4.17B | $4.43B | $4.85B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.46B | $3.68B | $3.92B |
| Operating Income | $704.2M | $756.4M | $932.1M |
| G&A | $3.41B | $3.60B | $3.86B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $75.5M | $99.5M | $107.9M |
| D&A | $220.5M | $229.0M | $219.6M |
| Depreciation | $206.5M | $215.9M | $206.7M |
| Amortization | $14.0M | $13.1M | $12.9M |
| Other OpEx | $52.7M | $74.9M | $57.8M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-12.3M | $21.0M | $18.6M |
| Interest Expense | $40.4M | $42.2M | $44.1M |
| Interest Income | $32.2M | $73.0M | $74.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $691.9M | $777.4M | $950.7M |
| Income Tax | $169.2M | $131.1M | $207.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $522.7M | $646.3M | $742.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $522.7M | $646.3M | $742.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $522.7M | $646.3M | $742.9M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.32B | $3.36B | $3.79B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.53B | $1.66B | $1.92B |
| Marketable Securities | $36.4M | $121.0M | $160.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $447.7M | $446.5M | $459.5M |
| Inventory | $1.07B | $902.2M | $949.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $188.7M | $171.9M | $242.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $50.7M | $56.0M | $55.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $3.47B | $3.24B | $3.26B |
| PP&E (Net) | $955.5M | $850.4M | $846.4M |
| Intangibles | $88.9M | $75.7M | $62.8M |
| Goodwill | $898.9M | $888.1M | $888.5M |
| Operating Leases | $1.13B | $1.01B | $1.01B |
| Other LT Assets | $388.1M | $414.0M | $446.6M |
| Total Assets | $6.79B | $6.60B | $7.05B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.49B | $1.47B | $2.13B |
| Accounts Payable | $371.6M | $332.2M | $436.0M |
| Current Debt | $0 | — | $399.7M |
| Current Leases | $266.7M | $245.5M | $225.4M |
| Taxes Payable | $59.7M | $79.8M | $146.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $551.9M | $570.2M | $685.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.87B | $2.69B | $2.33B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.14B | $1.14B | $742.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.14B | $1.01B | $1.04B |
| Other LT Liab | $510.0M | $488.4M | $537.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.36B | $4.15B | $4.46B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.43B | $2.45B | $2.59B |
| Retained Earnings | $6.60B | $7.05B | $7.59B |
| AOCI | $-196.0M | $-276.1M | $-299.9M |
| Treasury Stock | $6.80B | $7.25B | $7.73B |
| Total L&E | $6.79B | $6.60B | $7.05B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $522.7M | $646.3M | $742.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-80.2M | $580.5M | $174.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-31.5M | $-157.1M | $318.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $411.0M | $1.07B | $1.24B |
| Cash from Investing | $471.5M | $-256.8M | $-264.1M |
| Debt Repayments | $500.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $488.6M | $449.7M | $480.9M |
| Dividends Paid | $198.3M | $194.6M | $201.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.21B | $-665.6M | $-704.0M |
| FX Effect | $-8.8M | $-13.6M | $-8.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-335.1M | $133.7M | $258.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.87B | $1.54B | $1.67B |
| Ending Cash | $1.54B | $1.67B | $1.93B |
The company generates revenue primarily from its Ralph Lauren brand across men's, women's, and kids' ready-to-wear collections, leather goods, footwear, fragrances, and home furnishings. Additional revenue streams include licensed third-party brands such as Polo by Ralph Lauren and Purple Label. Operations are divided between North America, Europe, Asia, and Latin America markets with a significant portion of sales driven by direct-to-consumer channels.
Exposure to consumer discretionary spending volatility during economic downturns impacting sales growth. Rising global supply chain costs and logistics expenses squeezing gross margins. Regulatory changes or tariffs in key markets like China and Europe affecting import/export operations. Currency exchange rate fluctuations impacting international revenue repatriation and earnings quality.
Strong brand heritage and premium positioning allowing for pricing power in the luxury fashion segment. Diversified revenue mix across apparel, accessories, and home goods reduces reliance on any single product category. Extensive global retail footprint and loyal customer base provide stable cash flows despite macroeconomic headwinds.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.