Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE
Rivian Automotive builds high-performance electric adventure vehicles and commercial EVs while scaling its global manufacturing footprint.
Rivian Automotive builds high-performance electric adventure vehicles and commercial EVs while scaling its global manufacturing footprint.
Rivian offers early-mover advantage in high-margin EV segments with growing demand for sustainable outdoor vehicles and commercial delivery fleets. The company's strong cash position of $3.58B and ability to raise additional capital through financing provides a buffer against current burn rates. If Rivian can successfully scale production while maintaining its brand premium, the path to profitability could unlock significant shareholder value in the next 3-5 years.
Continued negative net income of -$3.63B and high operating expenses of $3.73B raise concerns about the company's ability to sustain current burn rates without diluting shareholders further. The gross profit margin of only 2.7% indicates severe pricing pressure, suggesting that volume growth alone may not be sufficient to cover rising costs. Investors should worry about the maturity of the EV market and whether Rivian can defend its market share against cheaper, mass-market competitors.
Rivian Automotive designs, develops, manufactures, and sells electric adventure vehicles primarily serving consumers seeking sustainable outdoor lifestyles. The company markets its core products through the R1T pickup truck and R1S SUV, with plans to expand into commercial electric delivery vans for logistics partners. Operating in highly competitive markets across North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific, Rivian leverages proprietary battery technology and direct-to-consumer sales models.
Despite a revenue increase to $5.39B, the company continues to report substantial losses with operating profit at -$3.58B, indicating that scaling volume has not yet translated to profitability. Cash flow from operations remained negative at -$779M, though financing activities provided $886M in capital support, resulting in a net cash position of $3.58B. The reduction in loss year-over-year suggests improving operational efficiency, but the large accumulated deficit of -$26.95B underscores the long-term capital needs required to reach break-even.
The electric vehicle industry is rapidly evolving with a mix of legacy automakers and new entrants competing for market share in both passenger and commercial segments. Regulatory headwinds regarding emissions targets are driving demand for EVs, yet consumers remain sensitive to price increases and charging infrastructure availability. The sector is characterized by high capital intensity and long development cycles as companies race to perfect battery technology and manufacturing scalability.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.66B | $4.43B | $4.97B | $5.39B |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.78B | $6.46B | $6.17B | $5.24B |
| Gross Profit | $-3.12B | $-2.03B | $-1.20B | $144.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $3.73B | $3.71B | $3.49B | $3.73B |
| Operating Income | $-6.86B | $-5.74B | $-4.69B | $-3.58B |
| R&D | $1.94B | $2.00B | $1.61B | $1.67B |
| G&A | $1.79B | $1.71B | $1.88B | $2.06B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $987.0M | $821.0M | $692.0M | $741.0M |
| D&A | $652.0M | $937.0M | $1.03B | $784.0M |
| Depreciation | $647.0M | $917.0M | $1.00B | $740.0M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $108.0M | $308.0M | $-52.0M | $-35.0M |
| Interest Expense | $103.0M | $220.0M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $193.0M | $522.0M | $385.0M | $293.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-6.75B | $-5.43B | $-4.74B | $-3.62B |
| Income Tax | $4.0M | $1.0M | $5.0M | $6.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $-6.75B | $-5.43B | $-4.75B | $-3.63B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-6.75B | $-5.43B | $-4.75B | $-3.63B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $1.0M | $20.0M |
| Net to Common | $-6.75B | $-5.43B | $-4.75B | $-3.65B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $13.13B | $12.31B | $10.58B | $8.59B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.57B | $7.86B | $5.29B | $3.58B |
| Marketable Securities | — | $1.51B | $2.41B | $2.50B |
| Accounts Receivable | $102.0M | $161.0M | $443.0M | $555.0M |
| Inventory | $1.35B | $2.62B | $2.25B | $1.59B |
| Other Current Assets | $112.0M | $164.0M | $192.0M | $361.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.75B | $4.46B | $4.83B | $6.27B |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.76B | — | — | — |
| Operating Leases | $330.0M | $356.0M | $416.0M | $571.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $658.0M | $4.11B | $4.41B | $5.70B |
| Total Assets | $17.88B | $16.78B | $15.41B | $14.86B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.42B | $2.49B | $2.25B | $3.69B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.00B | $981.0M | $499.0M | $595.0M |
| Current Debt | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Current Leases | $68.0M | $85.0M | $98.0M | $110.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | $88.0M | $552.0M | $1.28B |
| Other Current Liab | $202.0M | $188.0M | $267.0M | $273.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.65B | $5.15B | $6.60B | $6.58B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.23B | $4.43B | $4.44B | $4.44B |
| LT Operating Leases | $311.0M | $324.0M | $379.0M | $551.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $111.0M | $262.0M | $489.0M | $520.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.08B | $7.64B | $8.85B | $10.27B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $13.80B | $9.14B | $6.56B | $4.59B |
| Paid-In Capital | $26.93B | $27.70B | $29.87B | $31.51B |
| Retained Earnings | $-13.13B | $-18.56B | $-23.30B | $-26.95B |
| AOCI | $-2.0M | $3.0M | $-4.0M | $8.0M |
| Total L&E | $17.88B | $16.78B | $15.41B | $14.86B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-6.75B | $-5.43B | $-4.75B | $-3.63B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-897.0M | $-1.64B | $1.47B | $2.25B |
| Working Capital Changes | $2.60B | $2.20B | $1.56B | $602.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $-5.05B | $-4.87B | $-1.72B | $-779.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.37B | $1.03B | $1.14B | $1.71B |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.37B | $-2.51B | $-1.98B | $-1.83B |
| Cash from Financing | $99.0M | $3.13B | $1.14B | $886.0M |
| FX Effect | $-2.0M | $5.0M | $-3.0M | $6.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-6.32B | $-4.24B | $-2.56B | $-1.72B |
| Beginning Cash | $18.42B | $12.10B | $7.86B | $5.29B |
| Ending Cash | $12.10B | $7.86B | $5.29B | $3.58B |
The company's revenue is driven by the sale of R1T pickup trucks and R1S SUVs to individual consumers, alongside growing sales of Electric Commercial Vehicles (ECV) to fleet partners. A significant portion of operating expenses includes substantial investments in research and development for new vehicle platforms and battery technology. The business also generates cash flow through financing activities related to share issuances and leveraged manufacturing partnerships.
The company faces intense price competition from established automakers entering the EV market, which could compress already thin gross margins of 2.7%. Significant reliance on government subsidies makes profitability vulnerable to changes in tax credit policies or federal budget reductions. High capital expenditure requirements of $1.71B annually strain cash reserves, while a net loss of $3.63B highlights ongoing challenges in achieving operational efficiency. Scaling production capacity quickly without compromising quality control poses a risk to brand reputation and delivery timelines.
Rivian possesses proprietary solid-state battery technology that offers superior range and charging speeds compared to traditional lithium-ion competitors. The company maintains a distinct brand identity focused on the 'adventure' lifestyle, allowing it to command premium pricing in niche outdoor markets. Rivian's vertically integrated supply chain for battery cells reduces dependency on external suppliers and lowers long-term production costs.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.