STURM RUGER & CO INC
A premier US-based firearms manufacturer delivering tactical gear and ammunition with robust operational cash flow.
A premier US-based firearms manufacturer delivering tactical gear and ammunition with robust operational cash flow.
The stock offers an attractive yield profile supported by substantial share buybacks and a healthy balance sheet with minimal long-term liabilities. Strong operating cash flow provides a buffer against economic headwinds and funds continued investment in R&D and marketing without increasing leverage. As the market stabilizes, the company's brand loyalty and manufacturing efficiency could drive a multiple expansion as revenue growth resumes.
The consistent year-over-year decline in both revenue and net income over the last three years signals structural weakness or failing pricing power in a competitive market. The significant retained earnings deficit of $436.6M suggests historical profitability issues that may require substantial capital restructuring to resolve. With capital expenditures rising while cash reserves remain flat, the company's ability to fund growth without external financing is becoming increasingly constrained.
STURM RUGER & CO INC manufactures a comprehensive range of firearms, ammunition, and related accessories serving the tactical, law enforcement, and recreational shooting markets. The company leverages its legacy in American manufacturing to deliver high-performance products through direct-to-consumer channels and select retail partnerships. Financials reflect a strong cash generation capability from operations despite recent revenue contraction.
While operating cash flow remains healthy at $55.5M, net income has declined from $88.3M in 2022 to $30.6M in 2024, indicating margin pressure or one-time costs not fully captured in gross profit trends. Total revenue contracted by approximately 10% over the last three years, suggesting a challenging market environment or pricing adjustments. The company continues to return significant capital to shareholders via repurchases of $34.4M and dividends of $11.8M while maintaining a low debt burden relative to equity.
The firearms and ammunition industry is cyclical and heavily influenced by geopolitical events, legislative shifts, and consumer sentiment toward outdoor recreation. Companies in this space face intense competition from both legacy manufacturers and new entrants leveraging digital marketing and e-commerce platforms. Margins are generally stable but subject to raw material inflation and logistics costs within the global supply chain.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $595.8M | $543.8M | $535.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $415.8M | $410.1M | $421.2M |
| Gross Profit | $180.1M | $133.6M | $114.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $76.6M | $81.5M | $82.8M |
| Operating Income | $103.5M | $52.1M | $31.7M |
| R&D | $9.6M | $9.8M | $8.2M |
| G&A | $40.6M | $42.8M | $44.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.7M | $4.0M | $4.3M |
| D&A | $25.8M | $22.4M | $22.1M |
| Depreciation | $24.4M | $21.1M | $21.1M |
| Amortization | $400.0K | $400.0K | $500.0K |
| Other OpEx | $26.5M | $29.0M | $30.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $4.8M | $6.7M | $6.1M |
| Interest Expense | $256.0K | $205.0K | — |
| Interest Income | $2.6M | $5.5M | $4.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $108.3M | $58.8M | $37.8M |
| Income Tax | $19.9M | $10.6M | $7.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $88.3M | $48.2M | $30.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $88.3M | $48.2M | $30.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $88.3M | $48.2M | $30.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $361.8M | $271.4M | $258.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $65.2M | $15.2M | $10.0M |
| Marketable Securities | $159.1M | $102.5M | $95.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $65.4M | $59.9M | $67.1M |
| Inventory | $65.0M | $79.8M | $76.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $7.1M | $14.1M | $9.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $122.9M | $127.4M | $125.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $76.9M | $71.5M | $71.2M |
| Goodwill | — | $3.3M | $3.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $46.1M | $52.6M | $51.2M |
| Total Assets | $484.8M | $398.8M | $384.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $163.1M | $63.2M | $60.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $13.3M | — | — |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.0M | $149.0K | — |
| Taxes Payable | $13.6M | $12.0M | $13.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $46.8M | $51.1M | $47.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $5.0M | $3.9M | $3.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $3.0M | $2.2M | $1.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.9M | $1.7M | $1.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $168.0M | $67.1M | $64.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $316.7M | $331.7M | $319.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $393.1M | $418.1M | $436.6M |
| Treasury Stock | $145.8M | — | — |
| Total L&E | $484.8M | $398.8M | $384.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $88.3M | $48.2M | $30.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-40.3M | $-25.9M | $32.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $29.2M | $11.5M | $-7.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $77.2M | $33.9M | $55.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $27.7M | $15.8M | $20.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $13.2M | $40.9M | $-13.8M |
| Share Buybacks | $222.0K | $11.8M | $34.4M |
| Dividends Paid | $42.7M | $110.8M | $11.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-46.3M | $-124.8M | $-46.9M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $44.1M | $-50.0M | $-5.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $21.0M | $65.2M | $15.2M |
| Ending Cash | $65.2M | $15.2M | $10.0M |
The primary revenue stream consists of firearm sales, including shotguns, rifles, and pistols tailored for sport, defense, and professional use. A significant secondary segment involves the sale of proprietary ammunition and reloading components to both B2C and wholesale distributors. Additional revenue is generated through specialized accessories such as optics, holsters, and tactical equipment.
Revenue sensitivity to discretionary spending on recreational goods, particularly during periods of high inflation or economic downturns. Supply chain volatility affecting the availability of critical raw materials like steel, aluminum, and synthetic polymers used in firearm production. Regulatory changes at federal or state levels that could impact sales of specific firearm types or ammunition restrictions.
The company benefits from a strong brand heritage in American shooting sports that fosters high customer loyalty and repeat purchase rates. Its integrated manufacturing ecosystem allows for cost efficiencies in producing firearms and ammunition simultaneously while maintaining strict quality control. Direct-to-consumer digital sales channels provide valuable consumer data and margin expansion opportunities compared to traditional brick-and-mortar retail.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.