REGENXBIO Inc.
A US-based cell therapy developer advancing novel treatments for hematologic cancers through proprietary platforms and global commercial partnerships.
A US-based cell therapy developer advancing novel treatments for hematologic cancers through proprietary platforms and global commercial partnerships.
Investors may be attracted to REGENXBIO due to its strategic partnerships with industry giants that provide significant financial backing and potential for substantial milestone payments. The company's proprietary cell manufacturing platform offers a scalable solution that could lead to multiple successful product launches in the lucrative hematologic oncology market. With a robust cash reserve relative to its annual burn rate, the firm has adequate runway to navigate clinical development phases.
The persistent negative net income and significant operating expenses of $283.1M highlight the high risk profile associated with early-stage biotech ventures that have yet to achieve profitability. Investors should be wary of the company's heavy reliance on external financing, as indicated by the large cash flow from financing activities needed to offset operational deficits. A prolonged period of revenue decline or failure to secure new partnerships could severely impact shareholder value and stock liquidity.
REGENXBIO Inc. (RGNX) is a biotechnology company focused on developing novel cell therapy platforms to treat hematologic malignancies. The company operates primarily in the United States, leveraging its proprietary technology to generate revenue through strategic partnerships and licensing deals with major pharmaceutical entities. Its financial profile reflects high research and development spending typical of late-stage clinical biotech firms.
Despite a net loss of $227.1M in 2024, REGENXBIO successfully maintained a strong cash position with $59.6M in ending cash and equivalents, supported by substantial financing inflows of $92.7M. While revenue declined slightly to $83.3M from the previous year, the company continues to invest heavily in R&D at $208.5M to advance its pipeline toward commercialization. The reduction in net loss compared to prior years suggests improving operational efficiency and effective cost management strategies.
The cell and gene therapy industry is experiencing rapid growth as investors seek innovative solutions for difficult-to-treat cancers, yet it remains characterized by high failure rates and regulatory complexity. Companies in this space typically require substantial capital investment to navigate clinical trials before reaching commercial viability. Market leaders are increasingly focusing on platform technologies that can be adapted across multiple indications to maximize return on investment.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $112.7M | $90.2M | $83.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $54.5M | $37.2M | $33.6M |
| Gross Profit | $58.2M | $53.0M | $49.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $321.1M | $321.2M | $283.1M |
| Operating Income | $-262.9M | $-268.1M | $-233.3M |
| R&D | $242.5M | $232.3M | $208.5M |
| G&A | $85.3M | $88.5M | $76.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $40.8M | $40.3M | $38.5M |
| D&A | $12.9M | $17.3M | $16.2M |
| Other OpEx | $-6.7M | $397.0K | $-2.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-17.5M | $4.5M | $6.2M |
| Interest Expense | $23.3M | $6.9M | — |
| Interest Income | — | — | $12.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-280.4M | $-263.6M | $-227.1M |
| Income Tax | $-84.0K | $-152.0K | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-280.3M | $-263.5M | $-227.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-280.3M | $-263.5M | $-227.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-280.3M | $-263.5M | $-227.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $416.0M | $335.0M | $278.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $97.0M | $34.5M | $57.5M |
| Marketable Securities | $267.7M | $240.7M | $177.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $28.1M | $24.8M | $20.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $23.3M | $34.9M | $22.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $417.3M | $239.0M | $188.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $141.7M | $132.1M | $117.6M |
| Operating Leases | $65.1M | $60.5M | $53.7M |
| LT Securities | $200.6M | $38.9M | $10.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $9.9M | $7.5M | $6.5M |
| Total Assets | $833.3M | $574.0M | $466.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $130.4M | $130.3M | $103.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $27.2M | $22.8M | $22.8M |
| Current Leases | $6.0M | $7.1M | $7.9M |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.8M | $148.0K | $115.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $95.4M | $100.3M | $72.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $186.6M | $132.0M | $103.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $88.8M | $82.2M | $74.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $97.8M | $49.7M | $29.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $317.1M | $262.2M | $206.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $516.2M | $311.7M | $259.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $-441.6M | $-705.0M | $-932.1M |
| AOCI | $-15.4M | $-4.4M | $-741.0K |
| Total L&E | $833.3M | $574.0M | $466.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-280.3M | $-263.5M | $-227.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $82.7M | $43.8M | $91.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-9.8M | $1.3M | $-37.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $-207.5M | $-218.4M | $-173.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $30.7M | $10.0M | $2.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-11.9M | $190.9M | $103.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-28.8M | $-35.0M | $92.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-248.3M | $-62.4M | $23.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $347.2M | $99.0M | $36.6M |
| Ending Cash | $99.0M | $36.6M | $59.6M |
The company's revenue streams are driven by milestone payments, royalties, and upfront fees from strategic collaborations with large pharmaceutical partners such as Novartis and Pfizer. Revenue also includes income from the sale of its proprietary cell manufacturing technology to other biotech firms. Additional segments include government grants and internal research funding supporting clinical trial operations.
The company faces significant cash burn risks given its negative operating cash flow of $173.1M, raising concerns about the timing of future fundraising events. Clinical trial failures or delays could jeopardize ongoing partnerships and revenue projections from milestone payments. Regulatory hurdles in the US and international markets may impact the approval timeline for key cell therapy candidates. The biotech sector is highly competitive, with potential entrants threatening market share for its novel therapies.
REGENXBIO possesses a unique platform technology that allows for rapid iteration of cell therapies without the need for extensive process optimization at every stage. The company has established a robust commercial network through deep partnerships with top-tier pharma companies, ensuring off-take certainty for its candidates. Its streamlined manufacturing approach reduces production timelines and costs compared to traditional CAR-T approaches.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.