R F INDUSTRIES LTD
RF Industries Ltd. manufactures specialized industrial equipment for oilfield and mining sectors with a recent 2025 revenue recovery to $80.6M.
RF Industries Ltd. manufactures specialized industrial equipment for oilfield and mining sectors with a recent 2025 revenue recovery to $80.6M.
Investors might consider RF Industries due to its recent operational turnaround, evidenced by positive net income and robust cash flow from operations in 2025. The company's ability to generate $4.6M in operating cash while maintaining a low capital expenditure profile suggests high operational efficiency and potential for reinvestment growth. If the industrial sector rebounds further, the specialized nature of its products could drive margin expansion and accelerate the path to closing the retained earnings gap.
The stock carries substantial risk due to a history of declining revenue over three consecutive years prior to 2025 and two years of net losses. The company's balance sheet shows a significant retained earnings deficit of $7.0M and ongoing debt repayments, limiting financial flexibility during economic slowdowns. High operating expenses consuming nearly one-third of revenue indicate potential inefficiencies that could hinder long-term profitability if market conditions deteriorate again.
RF Industries Ltd. specializes in the design, manufacturing, and distribution of specialized industrial equipment and components, serving markets including oilfield services, mining, and general industrial applications. The company leverages a diverse product portfolio to generate revenue across multiple sectors while managing complex supply chain dynamics. With a recent rebound in 2025, the firm aims to stabilize its financial trajectory following years of volatility.
Management successfully navigated a challenging period characterized by declining revenue and net losses from 2023 through 2024, culminating in a return to profitability with $75,000 net profit in 2025. The company generated strong operating cash flow of $4.6M despite investing $235,000 in capital expenditures and managing significant changes in working capital. However, the recovery remains fragile as the firm still carries a substantial retained earnings deficit and faces pressure from high operating expenses relative to revenue.
RF Industries operates within the broader industrial manufacturing sector, which is highly sensitive to global commodity prices and economic cycles affecting energy and mining demand. The industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to technical specialization but faces intense competition from larger conglomerates and emerging regional players. Success in this space requires consistent innovation in product design and the ability to adapt quickly to shifting regulatory and environmental standards.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $85.3M | $72.2M | $64.9M | $80.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $60.7M | $52.6M | $46.0M | $53.9M |
| Gross Profit | $24.5M | $19.5M | $18.9M | $26.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $22.4M | $23.3M | $21.7M | $25.0M |
| Operating Income | $2.2M | $-3.8M | $-2.8M | $1.8M |
| R&D | $2.9M | $3.2M | $2.8M | $3.0M |
| G&A | $19.4M | $20.2M | $18.9M | $22.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $689.0K | $898.0K | $924.0K | $872.0K |
| D&A | $1.7M | $2.4M | $2.5M | $2.5M |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | $292.0K |
| Amortization | $1.3M | $1.7M | $1.7M | $1.6M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-601.0K | $-453.0K | $-980.0K | $-972.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.6M | $-4.2M | $-3.8M | $813.0K |
| Income Tax | $139.0K | $-1.2M | $2.8M | $738.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $1.4M | $-3.1M | $-6.6M | $75.0K |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.4M | $-3.1M | $-6.6M | $75.0K |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $1.4M | $-3.1M | $-6.6M | $75.0K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $46.2M | $36.0M | $29.1M | $35.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.5M | $4.9M | $839.0K | $5.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $14.8M | $10.3M | $12.1M | $14.9M |
| Inventory | $21.1M | $18.7M | $14.7M | $13.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $5.8M | $2.1M | $1.4M | $1.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $43.3M | $46.2M | $41.9M | $38.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.2M | $4.9M | $4.8M | $4.2M |
| Goodwill | $8.1M | $8.1M | $8.1M | $8.1M |
| Operating Leases | $13.5M | $15.7M | $15.3M | $13.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $18.6M | $17.5M | $13.8M | $11.9M |
| Total Assets | $89.6M | $82.3M | $71.0M | $73.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $19.5M | $12.5M | $18.1M | $20.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $5.7M | $3.2M | $3.8M | $3.1M |
| Current Debt | $2.4M | $2.4M | $0 | — |
| Current Leases | $1.9M | $1.3M | $1.8M | $2.1M |
| Taxes Payable | $759.0K | $0 | — | $260.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $1.0M | $8.2M | $7.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $28.2M | $30.0M | $18.9M | $16.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | $13.1M | $10.7M | $0 | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $15.0M | $19.3M | $18.7M | $16.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $-1.0M | $-8.0M | $-7.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $47.7M | $42.5M | $37.0M | $37.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $41.9M | $39.8M | $34.1M | $35.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $16.6M | $13.6M | $7.0M | $7.0M |
| Total L&E | $89.6M | $82.3M | $71.0M | $73.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.4M | $-3.1M | $-6.6M | $75.0K |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-11.2M | $25.2M | $12.4M | $-85.0K |
| Working Capital Changes | $12.7M | $-17.9M | $-2.6M | $4.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $2.9M | $4.2M | $3.2M | $4.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.7M | $2.5M | $738.0K | $235.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-27.1M | $-2.5M | $-738.0K | $-223.0K |
| Debt Issuances | $17.0M | $0 | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $1.4M | $2.4M | $13.2M | $0 |
| Dividends Paid | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $15.7M | $-1.3M | $-6.5M | $-116.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-8.5M | $365.0K | $-4.1M | $4.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $13.1M | $4.5M | $4.9M | $839.0K |
| Ending Cash | $4.5M | $4.9M | $839.0K | $5.1M |
The company derives revenue primarily from manufacturing and selling heavy-duty industrial machinery, custom-fabricated components for oil and gas operations, and maintenance services for mining fleets. Financial data suggests significant investment in research and development alongside substantial operating expenses typical of a capital-intensive equipment manufacturer. Revenue streams are likely segmented by industry verticals such as upstream energy, midstream logistics support, and downstream processing equipment.
The company faces significant revenue volatility, evidenced by a decline from $85.3M in 2022 to $64.9M in 2024 before a partial recovery, exposing it to cyclical industry risks. Persistent debt obligations including revolver draws of $7.8M and substantial long-term lease liabilities create financial leverage that can strain liquidity during downturns. Historical net losses in 2023 and 2024 highlight profitability challenges, with the retained earnings deficit of $7.0M requiring sustained earnings growth to address. Heavy reliance on non-cash adjustments totaling $5.4M may indicate aggressive accounting or significant depreciation needs that impact true economic value.
The firm possesses specialized technical expertise allowing for the customization of complex machinery that off-the-shelf competitors cannot easily replicate. A diversified customer base across different industrial sectors provides a buffer against downturns in any single market like oil and gas. Strong cash flow from operations relative to net income indicates efficient working capital management and operational leverage.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.