FreightCar America, Inc.
FreightCar America manufactures specialized rail cars for North American freight markets, focusing on high-volume production of autoracks and hopper cars to meet evolving logistics demands.
FreightCar America manufactures specialized rail cars for North American freight markets, focusing on high-volume production of autoracks and hopper cars to meet evolving logistics demands.
The company's massive 56% revenue expansion in 2024 demonstrates strong market demand for specialized rail cars, positioning it to capitalize on infrastructure growth and logistics needs. With a healthy operating profit margin of roughly 6.7%, the underlying business model remains viable despite accounting anomalies, offering potential value if the balance sheet stabilizes. Recent capital expenditures were minimal at $5M while cash flow from operations remained robust, indicating efficient asset utilization and operational leverage.
Investors should avoid this stock due to a deeply negative shareholders' equity of -$150.3M and a retained earnings deficit of -$220.6M, which signals prolonged financial distress and potential solvency issues. The massive cash outflow from financing activities ($36M) combined with significant debt issuances ($115M) indicates the company is burning capital to sustain operations rather than generating organic equity value. A net loss of $75.8M despite record revenue suggests structural profitability challenges that could persist even if sales continue to grow.
FreightCar America designs, manufactures, and sells rail cars for North American freight markets, specializing in specialized equipment like autoracks, hopper cars, and flatcars. The company serves logistics providers and railroad operators with custom solutions to support the efficient transport of automotive goods, bulk commodities, and intermodal freight.
While operating cash flow from activities reached $44.9M in 2024, the company reported a net loss of $75.8M, highlighting a substantial non-cash charge related to debt restructuring and preferred share redemptions totaling over $360M combined. Revenue surged 56% year-over-year to $559.4M, driven by increased order volume, yet this growth was insufficient to offset the massive financing outflows and accumulated losses in retained earnings. The widening gap between operating profitability and net income suggests aggressive balance sheet management or one-time charges that distort short-term earnings quality.
The rail car manufacturing industry serves as a critical backbone for North American freight logistics, providing essential rolling stock for moving automobiles, bulk materials, and intermodal containers across the continent. Market dynamics are heavily influenced by railroad consolidation trends, regulatory changes regarding safety and emissions, and the cyclical nature of construction and automotive sectors.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $364.8M | $358.1M | $559.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $338.9M | $316.3M | $492.4M |
| Gross Profit | $25.8M | $41.8M | $67.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $40.8M | $31.3M | $29.7M |
| Operating Income | $-15.0M | $10.5M | $37.3M |
| G&A | $28.2M | $27.5M | $32.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.1M | $1.2M | $3.1M |
| D&A | $4.1M | $4.6M | $5.8M |
| Depreciation | $3.5M | $4.3M | $5.8M |
| Other OpEx | $12.6M | $3.8M | $-3.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-21.5M | $-32.6M | $-107.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-36.5M | $-22.1M | $-70.0M |
| Income Tax | $2.3M | $1.5M | $5.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $-38.8M | $-23.6M | $-75.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-38.8M | $-23.6M | $-75.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-38.8M | $-23.6M | $-75.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $128.9M | $180.4M | $145.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $9.6M | $6.4M | $12.5M |
| Inventory | $64.3M | $125.0M | $75.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | — | $7.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $55.0M | $49.0M | $49.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $70.8M | $79.0M | $79.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $23.2M | $31.3M | $30.1M |
| Operating Leases | $1.6M | $2.8M | $2.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $46.0M | $45.0M | $46.7M |
| Total Assets | $199.7M | $259.5M | $224.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $106.0M | $137.4M | $80.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $48.4M | $84.4M | $49.6M |
| Current Debt | $40.7M | $29.4M | $2.9M |
| Current Leases | $897.0K | $470.0K | $519.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $0 | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $15.9M | $23.1M | $27.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $122.3M | $84.8M | $293.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $51.5M | $0 | $105.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.8M | $3.2M | $2.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $69.1M | $81.7M | $185.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $228.3M | $222.2M | $374.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-28.6M | $37.3M | $-150.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $89.1M | $94.1M | $69.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-118.9M | $-142.8M | $-220.6M |
| AOCI | $1.0M | $2.4M | $721.0K |
| Total L&E | $199.7M | $259.5M | $224.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-38.8M | $-23.6M | $-75.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $33.6M | $-69.3M | $208.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $16.7M | $97.7M | $-87.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $11.5M | $4.8M | $44.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.8M | $12.7M | $5.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-7.8M | $-4.4M | $-5.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $13.3M | $115.0M |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | $27.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $8.0M | $2.2M | $-36.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $11.7M | $2.6M | $3.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $26.2M | $37.9M | $40.6M |
| Ending Cash | $37.9M | $40.6M | $44.5M |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by the manufacturing and sale of specialized rail cars, including autoracks for vehicle transport, hopper cars for bulk commodities, and flatcars for intermodal shipping. Key revenue streams also include aftermarket services and modifications that provide value-add solutions to existing fleet owners in the railroad industry.
Significant volatility in revenue recognition due to large-scale contract manufacturing models can lead to periods of high operating cash flow that do not translate into net income, as seen in the recent fiscal year. The company faces exposure to commodity price fluctuations for raw materials and potential supply chain disruptions affecting steel and component availability. High levels of long-term debt and a negative shareholders' equity position create refinancing risks if capital markets tighten or interest rates rise.
FreightCar America leverages deep domain expertise in rail car engineering to deliver highly customized products that standard manufacturers cannot replicate. The company benefits from established relationships with major North American railroads and logistics firms, ensuring a steady order book for its specialized rolling stock. Its ability to rapidly scale production cycles allows it to capitalize on seasonal freight volume spikes more effectively than competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.