RYDER SYSTEM INC
A leading North American logistics and transportation services provider offering trucking, equipment leasing, and warehousing solutions with strong cash flow generation.
A leading North American logistics and transportation services provider offering trucking, equipment leasing, and warehousing solutions with strong cash flow generation.
Ryder's consistent revenue growth trajectory with $12.64B in 2024 rising to $12.66B in 2025 signals resilient demand for logistics services across key industries. The company's substantial operating cash flow of $2.59B provides ample capacity for share repurchases and strategic M&A opportunities to accelerate growth. Diversified equipment leasing portfolio offers stable, recurring revenue streams that buffer against cyclical fluctuations in transportation demand.
Negative accumulated other comprehensive income of -$620M suggests potential unrealized losses on investments or foreign currency exposures that could impact future earnings quality. Significant interest expense of $404M indicates high leverage risks if interest rates remain elevated, potentially squeezing net margins significantly. Revenue decline from 2022's $12.01B to 2023's $11.78B before recovery raises concerns about underlying demand stability in the logistics sector.
Ryder System Inc operates as a comprehensive transportation, logistics, and supply chain solutions provider serving diverse industries including automotive, manufacturing, retail, and technology across North America. The company delivers trucking services, equipment leasing, warehousing, and last-mile delivery solutions through its extensive fleet of owned and leased trucks and warehouses. With revenue growth in 2024 and 2025 driven by operational efficiency and strategic acquisitions, Ryder continues to strengthen its market position as a critical partner for global supply chains.
Ryder reported net profit of $499M in 2025, a modest increase from $489M in 2024, while revenue grew to $12.66B reflecting successful execution in core transportation segments. Strong operating cash flow of $2.59B demonstrates robust liquidity management despite significant capital expenditures of $1.65B for fleet and infrastructure investments. The company maintained a healthy working capital position with current assets of $2.47B against liabilities of $2.78B, indicating disciplined financial stewardship.
The global transportation and logistics industry is experiencing rapid transformation driven by e-commerce expansion, supply chain digitization, and sustainability initiatives requiring advanced fleet management solutions. Companies with integrated technology platforms and diversified service offerings like Ryder are better positioned to capture value across the entire supply chain ecosystem. Industry consolidation trends favor large players capable of achieving economies of scale and investing in next-generation autonomous and electric vehicle technologies.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.01B | $11.78B | $12.64B | $12.66B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $12.01B | $11.78B | $12.64B | $12.66B |
| Operating Expenses | $10.79B | $11.16B | $11.97B | $11.98B |
| Operating Income | $1.22B | $618.0M | $661.0M | $685.0M |
| G&A | $1.42B | $1.42B | $1.48B | $1.47B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $46.0M | $44.0M | $42.0M | $39.0M |
| D&A | — | — | — | $2.24B |
| Depreciation | $1.71B | $1.71B | $1.69B | $1.70B |
| Amortization | $37.0M | $35.0M | $53.0M | $52.0M |
| Other OpEx | $9.38B | $9.74B | $10.50B | $10.51B |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $228.0M | $296.0M | $386.0M | $404.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.22B | $618.0M | $661.0M | $685.0M |
| Income Tax | $353.0M | $212.0M | $172.0M | $184.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $863.0M | $406.0M | $489.0M | $501.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $4.0M | $0 | $0 | $-2.0M |
| Net Income | $867.0M | $406.0M | $489.0M | $499.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $867.0M | $406.0M | $489.0M | $499.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.20B | $2.27B | $2.46B | $2.47B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $267.0M | $204.0M | $154.0M | $198.0M |
| Inventory | $78.0M | — | — | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $245.0M | $347.0M | $448.0M | $378.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.61B | $1.71B | $1.86B | $1.90B |
| Long-Term Assets | $12.20B | $13.51B | $14.21B | $13.91B |
| Intangibles | $295.0M | $396.0M | $457.0M | $412.0M |
| Goodwill | $861.0M | $940.0M | $1.16B | $1.15B |
| Operating Leases | $715.0M | $1.02B | $1.05B | $1.00B |
| Other LT Assets | $10.32B | $11.16B | $11.54B | $11.35B |
| Total Assets | $14.39B | $15.78B | $16.67B | $16.39B |
| Current Liabilities | $3.32B | $3.65B | $3.27B | $2.78B |
| Accounts Payable | $767.0M | $833.0M | $828.0M | $689.0M |
| Current Leases | $191.0M | $234.0M | $302.0M | $303.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $178.0M | $177.0M | $160.0M | $161.0M |
| Taxes Payable | — | — | $7.0M | — |
| Other Current Liab | $2.18B | $2.40B | $1.97B | $1.62B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $8.14B | $9.06B | $10.28B | $10.56B |
| LT Operating Leases | $541.0M | $800.0M | $804.0M | $732.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $7.24B | $7.89B | $9.04B | $9.30B |
| Total Liabilities | $11.46B | $12.71B | $13.55B | $13.34B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.94B | $3.07B | $3.12B | $3.05B |
| Retained Earnings | $2.52B | $2.55B | $2.64B | $2.57B |
| AOCI | $-796.0M | $-655.0M | $-692.0M | $-620.0M |
| Total L&E | $14.39B | $15.78B | $16.67B | $16.39B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $867.0M | $406.0M | $489.0M | $499.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.48B | $2.17B | $2.04B | $2.77B |
| Working Capital Changes | $-34.0M | $-226.0M | $-262.0M | $-673.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $2.31B | $2.35B | $2.27B | $2.59B |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.85B | $-2.66B | $-2.45B | $-1.65B |
| Share Buybacks | $557.0M | $337.0M | $321.0M | $519.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $123.0M | $128.0M | $135.0M | $145.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-861.0M | $256.0M | $153.0M | $-912.0M |
| FX Effect | $-4.0M | $-9.0M | $-21.0M | $13.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-405.0M | $-63.0M | $-50.0M | $44.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $672.0M | $267.0M | $204.0M | $154.0M |
| Ending Cash | $267.0M | $204.0M | $154.0M | $198.0M |
Full Truckload Transportation Services providing long-haul hauling capabilities; Less-than-Truckload (LTL) and Last-Mile Delivery Networks for regional distribution; Equipment Leasing and Warehousing Solutions offering fleet management and storage; Technology and Consulting Services delivering supply chain optimization and digital logistics platforms.
High exposure to fuel price volatility impacting operating margins given the capital-intensive nature of trucking operations. Intense competition from third-party logistics (3PL) providers and potential consolidation in the transportation sector could pressure pricing power. Rising interest rates increasing cost of debt for equipment leasing assets and fleet expansion projects. Regulatory changes regarding emissions standards or driver safety requirements potentially increasing operational costs.
Extensive proprietary technology stack enabling real-time visibility and route optimization across its vast transportation network. Strong balance sheet with $198M in cash providing flexibility for acquisitions and debt servicing during market volatility. Diversified revenue streams spanning multiple industries reduce reliance on any single economic sector or customer base.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.