Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:PTLO
Consumer Cyclical Restaurants

Portillo's Inc.

A growth-oriented fast-casual Italian restaurant chain known for its proprietary recipes and rapid expansion into new markets via a 'factory-like' kitchen model.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$732.1M
Net Income
$21.1M
Gross Profit
$732.1M
Operating Cash Flow
$71.9M
Total Assets
$1.61B
Shareholders' Equity
$497.3M
Long-Term Debt
$238.0M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Portillo's offers a compelling growth story with a proven track record of same-store sales growth and a scalable business model that minimizes food waste. The management team's focus on operational efficiency and brand building positions the company well to capture market share in the evolving fast-casual landscape.

Bear Case

The sharp drop in net income from 2024 to 2025 raises concerns about the sustainability of recent profitability levels amidst high operating expenses. Large debt obligations totaling $238M combined with heavy capital outflows could limit financial flexibility and increase interest rate risk if borrowing costs rise.

◉ About Portillo's Inc.

Portillo's Inc. (PTLO) operates as a fast-casual restaurant chain specializing in Chicago-style Italian cuisine with signature sandwiches like the Pollo Diablo and Burrito Royale. The company serves customers primarily across the United States, focusing on high-quality, made-to-order meals delivered through its dine-in locations and expanding delivery networks.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

While revenue grew steadily to $732.1M in 2025, net income declined significantly from $35.1M in 2024 to $21.1M, indicating potential margin pressure or increased one-time costs. The company's heavy investment in capital expenditures of $90.4M suggests an aggressive expansion strategy that requires careful monitoring of return on invested capital.

Industry Overview

The fast-casual restaurant industry is experiencing a robust recovery post-pandemic, driven by consumer demand for higher-quality ingredients at moderate price points. However, the sector remains highly competitive with low barriers to entry, requiring continuous innovation and strong brand loyalty to maintain market position.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$587.1M$679.9M$710.6M$732.1M
Cost of Revenue$204.2M$0$0$0
Gross Profit$382.9M$679.9M$710.6M$732.1M
Operating Expenses$341.6M$624.5M$652.5M$688.4M
Operating Income$41.3M$55.4M$58.0M$43.7M
G&A$66.9M$78.8M$75.1M$77.1M
Stock-Based Comp$16.1M$15.5M$11.2M$6.5M
D&A$20.9M$24.3M$27.3M$29.1M
Depreciation$18.0M$21.4M$24.5M$26.4M
Other OpEx$274.7M$545.6M$577.4M$611.2M
Non-Operating Income$-22.3M$-27.4M$-16.2M$-19.6M
Interest Income—$212.0K$309.0K$275.0K
Pre-Tax Income$19.0M$28.1M$41.9M$24.1M
Income Tax$1.8M$3.2M$6.8M$3.0M
Continuing Ops$17.2M$24.8M$35.1M$21.1M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$17.2M$24.8M$35.1M$21.1M
Minority Interest$6.3M$6.4M$5.6M$1.7M
Net to Common$10.9M$18.4M$29.5M$19.3M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$65.3M$41.9M$52.7M$51.5M
Accounts Receivable$8.6M$6.1M$5.9M$7.2M
Inventory$7.4M$8.7M$7.9M$8.2M
Prepaid Expenses———$6.8M
Other Current Assets$49.3M$27.1M$38.8M$29.2M
Long-Term Assets$1.21B$1.34B$1.45B$1.56B
PP&E (Net)$227.0M$295.8M$359.0M$420.3M
Intangibles$255.7M$252.8M$250.0M$245.1M
Goodwill$394.3M$394.3M$394.3M$394.3M
Operating Leases$166.8M$193.8M$222.4M$261.1M
Other LT Assets$154.6M$190.2M$205.7M$218.6M
Total Assets$1.28B$1.39B$1.50B$1.61B
Current Liabilities$77.3M$104.9M$135.6M$194.0M
Accounts Payable$30.3M$33.2M$45.5M$43.2M
Current Debt$4.2M$7.5M$11.2M$6.2M
Current Leases$4.8M$5.6M$6.0M$6.9M
Deferred Revenue$7.3M$7.2M$7.0M$7.5M
Other Current Liab$813.0K$19.4M$32.7M$97.9M
Long-Term Liabilities$769.9M$820.5M$874.4M$915.3M
Long-Term Debt$314.4M$283.9M$275.4M$238.0M
LT Operating Leases$200.2M$238.4M$278.5M$329.2M
Other LT Liab$255.3M$298.2M$320.5M$348.1M
Total Liabilities$847.2M$925.4M$1.01B$1.11B
Shareholders' Equity$432.9M$460.1M$490.1M$497.3M
Paid-In Capital$260.7M$308.2M$357.3M$404.6M
Retained Earnings$-4.8M$13.6M$43.1M$62.5M
Total L&E$1.28B$1.39B$1.50B$1.61B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$17.2M$24.8M$35.1M$21.1M
Non-Cash Adjustments$44.1M$36.7M$54.8M$53.1M
Working Capital Changes$-4.3M$9.2M$8.2M$-2.3M
Cash from Operations$56.9M$70.8M$98.0M$71.9M
Capital Expenditures$47.1M$87.9M$88.2M$90.4M
Cash from Investing$-47.0M$-87.8M$-88.1M$-90.2M
Debt Issuances—$300.0M$0$0
Debt Repayments$3.3M$328.1M$5.6M$41.9M
Cash from Financing$-4.7M$-16.9M$2.5M$15.4M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$5.2M$-34.0M$12.4M$-2.9M
Beginning Cash$39.3M$44.4M$10.4M$22.9M
Ending Cash$44.4M$10.4M$22.9M$20.0M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Portillo's Inc. make money?

Core revenue is generated from the sale of signature Italian sandwiches, burritos, salads, and desserts across its network of company-owned and franchise locations. Additional streams include catering services for corporate events and large-scale food production contracts that leverage the company's unique manufacturing capabilities.

What are the main risks for PTLO?

Significant capital expenditure requirements are needed for store expansion, which can strain cash reserves if sales growth does not materialize at the projected pace. The fast-casual dining sector faces intense competition from established chains and new entrants, potentially leading to pricing pressure or margin compression. Rising labor costs and supply chain volatility for key ingredients like meat and produce could impact operating profitability.

What is PTLO's competitive advantage?

The company utilizes a proprietary 'factory-like' kitchen model that combines high-volume manufacturing with fresh ingredients to maintain consistent quality while controlling costs. Its strong brand identity rooted in authentic Chicago culture and highly engaging social media presence drives organic customer growth and repeat visitation rates.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.