Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc
A clinical-stage oncology company developing engineered T cell therapies to target solid tumors using a proprietary antigen discovery platform.
A clinical-stage oncology company developing engineered T cell therapies to target solid tumors using a proprietary antigen discovery platform.
Investors may buy Protagonist Therapeutics for exposure to its differentiated T cell therapy platform targeting the lucrative solid tumor market which has historically been underserved by immunotherapies. The company's substantial cash position of over $128 million provides ample runway to advance its pipeline through critical clinical milestones without immediate equity dilution. A successful data readout from upcoming trials could validate the proprietary antigen discovery technology, potentially triggering a significant re-rating of the stock.
The stock carries high risk due to a complete lack of commercial revenue and reliance on future asset sales or successful licensing deals which are not guaranteed in this early stage. Significant operating losses of over $130 million indicate heavy cash burn rates that could threaten solvency if clinical progress stalls or financing markets tighten. The company's valuation is entirely speculative based on pipeline potential rather than proven commercial product performance or historical profitability.
Protagonist Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing next-generation immunotherapies for oncology, with a pipeline centered on engineered T cell therapies targeting solid tumors. The company operates primarily in the United States and seeks to address unmet medical needs in cancer treatment through its proprietary antigen discovery platform. Financially, the firm leverages significant cash reserves and marketable securities to fund high-risk, high-reward R&D efforts without current product revenue streams.
The company reported a net loss of $130.1 million for the latest period, consistent with its clinical-stage status where revenue remains modest at $46.0 million against substantial R&D expenditures of $159.3 million. Despite the operating losses, the firm maintained a robust liquidity position with ending cash and equivalents of $128.7 million following significant financing inflows of $22.9 million. The volatility in reported profit figures, swinging from a 2024 gain of $275.2 million back to a loss, reflects non-cash adjustments and equity-based compensation rather than operational cash burn.
The biotechnology industry is characterized by high failure rates in drug development but offers substantial returns for successful oncology candidates, particularly in the evolving field of cell and gene therapies. Competition is intense with major pharmaceutical giants and smaller biotech firms vying to capture market share in immunotherapy treatments for cancer. Regulatory scrutiny remains high as agencies like the FDA evaluate the safety and efficacy of novel cellular products before approving them for widespread clinical use.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.6M | $60.0M | $434.4M | $46.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $26.6M | $60.0M | $434.4M | $46.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $158.0M | $153.7M | $181.6M | $204.1M |
| Operating Income | $-131.4M | $-93.7M | $252.8M | $-158.1M |
| R&D | $126.2M | $120.2M | $138.1M | $159.3M |
| G&A | $31.7M | $33.5M | $43.5M | $44.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $24.2M | $29.3M | $37.6M | $46.0M |
| D&A | $1.0M | $977.0K | $826.0K | $1.3M |
| Depreciation | $1.0M | $977.0K | $894.0K | $1.2M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $4.0M | $14.7M | $26.6M | $28.8M |
| Interest Income | $4.1M | $14.9M | $26.3M | $28.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-127.4M | $-79.0M | $279.4M | $-129.3M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $4.2M | $838.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-127.4M | $-79.0M | $275.2M | $-130.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-127.4M | $-79.0M | $275.2M | $-130.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-127.4M | $-79.0M | $275.2M | $-130.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $243.1M | $355.6M | $591.6M | $577.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $125.7M | $186.7M | $97.2M | $128.4M |
| Marketable Securities | $111.6M | $154.9M | $321.7M | $439.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $5.7M | $4.0M | $7.7M | $10.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $10.0K | $10.0M | $165.0M | $121.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.9M | $2.4M | $153.1M | $90.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.6M | $1.2M | $3.2M | $3.9M |
| Operating Leases | $3.1M | $954.0K | $9.4M | $7.8M |
| LT Securities | — | — | $140.3M | $78.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $225.0K | $225.0K | $225.0K | $287.0K |
| Total Assets | $247.9M | $358.0M | $744.7M | $668.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $31.2M | $21.3M | $47.4M | $45.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $3.6M | $772.0K | $1.6M | $5.3M |
| Current Leases | $2.5M | $1.1M | $510.0K | $2.3M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | $3.0K | — | — |
| Taxes Payable | — | — | $2.7M | — |
| Other Current Liab | $69.0K | $0 | $18.9M | $9.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.1M | $0 | $22.0M | $8.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.1M | — | $10.4M | $8.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | — | $11.7M | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $32.3M | $21.3M | $69.4M | $53.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $215.6M | $336.7M | $675.3M | $614.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $-536.8M | $-615.7M | $-340.5M | $-470.7M |
| AOCI | $-359.0K | $-105.0K | $-82.0K | $641.0K |
| Total L&E | $247.9M | $358.0M | $744.7M | $668.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-127.4M | $-79.0M | $275.2M | $-130.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $40.4M | $9.0M | $-288.2M | $200.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-21.1M | $-294.0K | $197.2M | $-13.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $-108.1M | $-70.2M | $184.2M | $57.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $795.0K | $609.0K | $1.4M | $1.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $91.5M | $-39.3M | $-299.5M | $-49.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $18.8M | $170.5M | $25.9M | $22.9M |
| FX Effect | $-90.0K | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $2.1M | $61.0M | $-89.5M | $31.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $123.9M | $126.0M | $187.0M | $97.5M |
| Ending Cash | $126.0M | $187.0M | $97.5M | $128.7M |
Oncology Therapeutics (primary segment focusing on T cell receptor and CAR-T technologies for cancer), Antigen Discovery Platform (internal R&D engine identifying tumor targets), and Strategic Partnerships/Licensing (potential future revenue source not yet realized in current cash flow).
Clinical trial failures or delays which could deplete the substantial cash reserves and impact stock valuation significantly. Lack of current commercial revenue streams makes the company entirely dependent on successful milestone achievements in its pipeline. Regulatory hurdles associated with novel cell and gene therapies including FDA approval timelines and safety concerns. High operating expenses driven by research and development costs exceeding $159 million in recent periods.
Proprietary antigen discovery platform that identifies novel tumor antigens to engineer highly specific immune therapies, reducing the risk of off-target toxicity. Strong balance sheet with over $128 million in cash and equivalents providing runway for clinical trials without immediate dilution pressure. Differentiated technology approach focusing on solid tumors, a historically difficult area for immunotherapy developers.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.