Priority Technology Holdings, Inc.
A profitable tech firm with massive cash reserves and strong revenue growth driven by intangible asset monetization.
A profitable tech firm with massive cash reserves and strong revenue growth driven by intangible asset monetization.
PRTH has achieved a pivotal turnaround to profitability while maintaining double-digit revenue growth over the last three years. The company's massive cash hoard of nearly $1B provides ample runway for aggressive acquisitions or R&D spending without immediate dilution concerns.
Despite recent profits, the company operates with negative shareholders' equity and a liability-heavy balance sheet that could trigger solvency issues if debt maturities accelerate. The high level of non-cash amortization ($44.1M) distorts earnings quality, masking the true underlying economic performance relative to its asset base.
Priority Technology Holdings (PRTH) is a technology solutions provider leveraging significant intangible assets to serve enterprise markets. The company has recently transitioned from losses to profitability, generating $24M in net profit for 2024 on revenue of $879.7M.
Management successfully guided the company to profitability in 2024 with net income of $24.0M following years of modest losses, while revenue grew steadily from $663.6M in 2022 to $879.7M in 2024. The strong operating cash flow of $85.6M and significant increase in ending cash to $993.9M demonstrate effective working capital management, though the company continues to service substantial long-term debt of $920.9M.
The technology solutions industry is characterized by rapid innovation and high barriers to entry driven by intellectual property. Companies in this sector often carry significant deferred revenue and intangible assets, requiring rigorous capital discipline to manage debt obligations while scaling operations.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $663.6M | $755.6M | $879.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $436.8M | $480.3M | $551.6M |
| Gross Profit | $226.9M | $275.3M | $328.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $170.7M | $193.8M | $194.7M |
| Operating Income | $56.2M | $81.5M | $133.4M |
| G&A | $35.0M | $45.4M | $47.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.2M | $6.8M | $6.1M |
| D&A | $70.7M | $68.4M | $58.0M |
| Depreciation | $9.5M | $11.5M | $13.9M |
| Amortization | $61.2M | $56.9M | $44.1M |
| Other OpEx | $135.8M | $148.4M | $147.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $53.6M | $76.1M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $56.2M | $81.5M | $133.4M |
| Income Tax | $5.3M | $8.5M | $13.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $50.8M | $73.1M | $120.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-2.1M | $-1.3M | $24.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-2.1M | $-1.3M | $24.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $652.5M | $881.3M | $1.11B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $18.5M | $39.6M | $58.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $78.1M | $58.6M | $68.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $11.8M | $13.3M | $23.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $544.1M | $769.9M | $955.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $720.9M | $734.0M | $721.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $34.7M | $44.7M | $52.5M |
| Intangibles | $288.8M | $273.4M | $240.9M |
| Goodwill | $369.3M | $376.1M | $376.1M |
| Operating Leases | $4.6M | $5.4M | $7.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $23.5M | $34.5M | $45.0M |
| Total Assets | $1.37B | $1.62B | $1.83B |
| Current Liabilities | $630.0M | $852.1M | $1.05B |
| Accounts Payable | — | — | $14.6M |
| Current Debt | $6.2M | $6.7M | $9.5M |
| Current Leases | $1.3M | $1.6M | $1.1M |
| Deferred Revenue | $0 | $600.0K | $200.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $622.5M | $843.2M | $1.03B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $610.6M | $650.7M | $940.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $598.9M | $632.0M | $920.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $4.1M | $4.6M | $6.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $7.5M | $14.2M | $12.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.24B | $1.50B | $1.99B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $132.8M | $112.5M | $-165.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $9.7M | $0 | $0 |
| Retained Earnings | $-102.2M | $-135.0M | $-147.1M |
| AOCI | — | $-29.0K | $-176.0K |
| Treasury Stock | $11.6M | — | — |
| Total L&E | $1.37B | $1.62B | $1.83B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-2.1M | $-1.3M | $24.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $36.2M | $102.0M | $29.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $36.5M | $-19.4M | $31.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $70.5M | $81.3M | $85.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $18.9M | $21.3M | $21.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-36.5M | $-55.7M | $-35.5M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $49.8M | $945.1M |
| Debt Repayments | $6.2M | $6.3M | $658.8M |
| Share Buybacks | $7.5M | $1.3M | — |
| Dividends Paid | $11.5M | $24.7M | $23.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $8.5M | $210.1M | $147.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $42.5M | $235.6M | $197.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $518.1M | $560.6M | $796.2M |
| Ending Cash | $560.6M | $796.2M | $993.9M |
Core revenue streams likely include software licensing, SaaS subscriptions, and technology consulting services derived from a substantial portfolio of operating intangibles valued at $240.9M.
The balance sheet shows total liabilities exceeding total assets by $160M, indicating potential leverage concerns despite high cash holdings. Investors should monitor the heavy amortization expense of $44.1M which significantly impacts reported earnings from economic profit. The company recently recorded a massive financing outflow of -$1.71B under 'other' categories, suggesting complex debt restructuring or refinancing activities.
The company holds over $376M in goodwill and $240.9M in operating intangible assets, providing a strong intellectual property moat. Additionally, the firm maintains a robust liquidity position with nearly $1B in cash and equivalents, offering significant flexibility for strategic investments.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.