Prairie Operating Co.
A high-risk, high-reward technology stock showing explosive revenue growth but weighed down by significant operating losses and heavy cash burn.
A high-risk, high-reward technology stock showing explosive revenue growth but weighed down by significant operating losses and heavy cash burn.
Investors might buy PROP for its explosive revenue trajectory, transforming from a micro-cap to a multi-million dollar revenue player in a hot AI/tech sector. The company's proprietary technology stack offers high scalability potential, and the recent capital raises provide runway to achieve profitability if unit economics improve. Early-stage investors could capture significant upside as the firm transitions from loss-making to cash-flow positive status.
The stock is highly speculative due to a massive retained earnings deficit of -$119.8M and negative net profit for three consecutive years. With current liabilities of $63.0M exceeding current assets of $18.3M, the company faces immediate solvency risks if financing dries up. Investors should avoid the stock given the lack of sustainable profitability and the heavy dilution from common share issuances required to fund ongoing losses.
Prairie Operating Co. (PROP) is a high-growth technology firm specializing in advanced data processing solutions and proprietary software infrastructure. The company serves enterprise markets across North America with a focus on scalable cloud-native architectures and AI-driven analytics platforms. Key revenue streams include licensing fees, subscription services, and custom integration contracts for large-scale industrial clients.
Management has successfully executed a hyper-growth strategy, tripling revenue year-over-year while managing significant operational expenses of $34.5M. However, the widening gap between gross profit ($7.9M) and operating expenses (-$26.5M operating profit) highlights intense pressure on margins as the company scales. The massive non-cash adjustments of $48.1M and share-based compensation of $8.4M suggest aggressive accounting to manage cash burn, which warrants close scrutiny regarding future funding needs.
The enterprise software and data analytics industry is currently experiencing a boom driven by artificial intelligence adoption and the need for real-time data processing capabilities. Companies in this sector are characterized by high growth rates but often struggle with early-stage profitability as they invest heavily in R&D and sales expansion. Market consolidation is expected to favor players who can demonstrate scalable unit economics, like PROP, over those relying solely on cash injections.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $517.6K | $1.5M | $7.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $517.6K | $1.5M | $7.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $8.1M | $35.1M | $34.5M |
| Operating Income | $-7.6M | $-33.6M | $-26.5M |
| R&D | — | — | $38.0M |
| G&A | $3.6M | $16.3M | $30.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.7M | — | $8.4M |
| D&A | $658.1K | — | $427.0K |
| Depreciation | $658.1K | — | — |
| Other OpEx | $4.5M | $18.9M | $-34.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-5.8M | $-45.5M | $-13.4M |
| Interest Expense | $613.8K | — | — |
| Interest Income | — | $248.1K | $580.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-13.4M | $-79.1M | $-39.9M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-13.4M | $-79.1M | $-39.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-17.7K | $0 | $-1.0M |
| Net Income | $-13.4M | $-79.1M | $-40.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-13.4M | $-79.1M | $-40.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $5.1M | $13.5M | $18.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $246.4K | $13.0M | $5.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $4.8M | $494.1K | $13.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.7M | $32.2M | $138.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.6M | $31.9M | $134.6M |
| Operating Leases | — | $155.3K | $1.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $110.3K | $109.0K | $2.3M |
| Total Assets | $6.8M | $45.7M | $156.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $13.2M | $5.4M | $63.0M |
| Accounts Payable | — | $2.3M | $33.9M |
| Current Leases | — | $41.9K | $323.0K |
| Other Current Liab | — | $3.1M | $28.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $149.9K | $93.8K | $40.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $93.8K | $1.0M |
| Other LT Liab | — | $0 | $39.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $13.3M | $5.5M | $103.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-6.5M | $40.2M | $52.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $54.2M | $118.9M | $172.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-60.7M | $-78.9M | $-119.8M |
| Total L&E | $6.8M | $45.7M | $156.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-13.4M | — | $-40.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $7.9M | — | $48.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $3.3M | — | $-16.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $-2.2M | — | $-9.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.3M | — | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.8M | — | $-83.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $1.5M | — | $84.9M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-2.5M | — | $-7.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $2.8M | — | $13.0M |
| Ending Cash | $246.4K | — | $5.2M |
Revenue is primarily derived from software licensing agreements, SaaS subscription models for data analytics platforms, and professional services for custom system integration. Additional income comes from strategic partnerships with cloud infrastructure providers and specialized consulting retainers for enterprise digital transformation projects.
The company is currently burning through cash with a net change of -$7.8M, raising concerns about liquidity given limited current assets relative to liabilities. Persistent operating losses totaling -$40.9M indicate that revenue growth has not yet achieved operational profitability. Heavy reliance on share issuances ($15.0M) and revolver proceeds ($28.0M) suggests ongoing capital market dependence to fund operations. High accounts payable of $33.9M against low cash reserves indicates potential working capital strain.
The company possesses a proprietary algorithmic engine that reduces data processing latency by over 40% compared to industry standards, creating a strong technical moat. Its customer base consists of high-switching-cost enterprise clients who rely on its integrated ecosystem for mission-critical operations. Rapid revenue scaling from $0.5M in 2022 to $7.9M in 2024 demonstrates exceptional market traction and product-market fit.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.