Prelude Therapeutics Inc
A clinical-stage biopharma firm developing allogeneic CAR-T cell therapies for hematologic cancers via a proprietary platform.
A clinical-stage biopharma firm developing allogeneic CAR-T cell therapies for hematologic cancers via a proprietary platform.
Investors may buy PRLD based on its innovative allogeneic platform which offers the potential for scalable manufacturing and lower costs compared to traditional cell therapies. The company's focus on hematologic cancers represents a large addressable market with significant unmet needs that could lead to high-value commercial products upon approval. Strategic collaborations provide immediate cash infusions and de-risk the development pathway, potentially accelerating time to market.
The stock carries substantial risk due to the absence of commercial revenue and a deepening annual loss trend from -$115.4M in 2022 to -$127.2M in 2024. High operating expenses of $146.7M relative to minimal revenue of $7.0M indicates the company is burning cash rapidly without clear near-term profitability. Failure to secure additional capital or achieve successful clinical trial outcomes could lead to liquidity crises given the depleted retained earnings.
Prelude Therapeutics Inc (PRLD) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing next-generation cell therapies for the treatment of hematologic malignancies and solid tumors. The company operates primarily in the United States, leveraging its proprietary platform to engineer allogeneic CAR-T and TCR-T cell products that offer off-the-shelf solutions with reduced manufacturing complexity. Key revenue drivers currently stem from government grants, collaborations, and licensing agreements supporting its research and development efforts.
Despite generating modest gross profit of $7.0M, the company reported a net loss of $127.2M in 2024, driven primarily by heavy investments in research and development totaling $118.0M. Cash flow from operations turned negative at -$102.9M while cash equivalents decreased to $16.5M, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of advancing clinical trials. The company maintained a healthy current ratio with current assets of $135.9M against liabilities of $44.1M, suggesting adequate liquidity management for short-term obligations.
The cell and gene therapy sector is experiencing rapid growth driven by advancements in CAR-T technology and increasing demand for treatments against blood cancers. Companies in this space face intense competition from established giants and emerging biotech firms racing to commercialize off-the-shelf solutions. Regulatory scrutiny remains high as the FDA evaluates safety profiles of novel therapies before granting marketing approval.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $7.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $7.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $123.5M | $132.3M | $146.7M |
| Operating Income | $-123.5M | $-132.3M | $-139.7M |
| R&D | $92.9M | $103.4M | $118.0M |
| G&A | $30.7M | $28.9M | $28.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $25.1M | $25.6M | $21.3M |
| D&A | $1.3M | $1.2M | $1.8M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-123.5M | $-132.3M | $-139.7M |
| Income Tax | $-8.1M | $-10.4M | $-12.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $-115.4M | $-121.8M | $-127.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-115.4M | $-121.8M | $-127.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-115.4M | $-121.8M | $-127.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $204.4M | $235.6M | $135.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $30.6M | $25.3M | $12.5M |
| Marketable Securities | $171.1M | $207.6M | $121.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $2.7M | $2.7M | $2.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $16.1M | $42.1M | $39.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $4.9M | $7.3M | $6.8M |
| Operating Leases | $1.8M | $30.4M | $28.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $9.4M | $4.3M | $4.2M |
| Total Assets | $220.5M | $277.7M | $175.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $21.7M | $21.8M | $25.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $6.8M | $4.6M | $7.7M |
| Current Leases | $1.8M | $1.5M | $2.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $208.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.4M | $18.7M | $18.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $15.4M | $15.3M |
| Other LT Liab | — | $3.3M | $3.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $25.1M | $40.6M | $44.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $195.4M | $237.1M | $131.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $-334.6M | $-456.4M | $-583.6M |
| AOCI | $-1.7M | $223.0K | $35.0K |
| Total L&E | $220.5M | $277.7M | $175.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-115.4M | $-121.8M | $-127.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $21.4M | $14.2M | $22.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $10.3M | $549.0K | $2.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-83.7M | $-107.1M | $-102.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.0M | $3.5M | $764.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $81.7M | $-34.6M | $90.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $815.0K | $136.4M | $-120.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-1.2M | $-5.3M | $-12.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $35.9M | $34.6M | $29.3M |
| Ending Cash | $34.6M | $29.3M | $16.5M |
Primary revenue streams include government grants for research funding, collaboration fees from strategic partnerships, and potential commercial royalties from licensed products, with current operations heavily weighted toward R&D expenditures of $118.0M.
Significant financial risk exists due to a net loss of $127.2M and a substantial retained earnings deficit of $583.6M, indicating high burn rates typical of pre-revenue biotech firms. The company faces regulatory uncertainty as it navigates the FDA approval process for novel cell therapy products which can be lengthy and unpredictable. Dependence on external funding sources is critical given the lack of commercial revenue to cover operational expenses and research costs.
The company's proprietary platform enables the creation of off-the-shelf allogeneic cell therapies, significantly reducing manufacturing costs and time-to-market compared to autologous approaches. Its focus on hematologic malignancies addresses a high unmet medical need with products that do not require patient-specific customization. A robust pipeline supported by strategic collaborations provides potential for future commercial scalability.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.