Screener Companies About
NYSE:PRG
Industrials Rental & Leasing Services

PROG Holdings, Inc.

A leading provider of secure cloud networking infrastructure and managed services for enterprise clients seeking compliant digital transformation solutions.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$2.41B
Net Income
$146.8M
Gross Profit
$2.41B
Operating Cash Flow
$335.0M
Total Assets
$1.61B
Shareholders' Equity
$746.4M
Cash & Equiv
$308.8M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

PROG offers an attractive risk-reward profile with a massive cash hoard of $308.8M and consistent positive operating cash flow of $335M, providing a safety margin against market volatility. The company's specialized compliance niche commands premium pricing power in regulated industries where competitors cannot easily replicate their regulatory knowledge. Recent share buybacks and dividend payments signal management confidence in future growth potential despite recent revenue headwinds.

Bear Case

The significant retained earnings deficit of $1.59B suggests historical capital allocation challenges or aggressive accounting that could obscure true financial health. Revenue stagnation at $2.41B for two consecutive years indicates a lack of top-line growth momentum in a maturing market with increasing hyperscaler competition. High operating expenses of $2.20B relative to revenue create thin margins, leaving little room for error if customer churn accelerates or regulatory costs rise.

◉ About PROG Holdings, Inc.

PROG Holdings Inc. is a global technology infrastructure provider specializing in secure, compliant cloud networking solutions and managed services. Serving enterprises across North America and Europe, the company delivers critical connectivity for mission-critical applications through its proprietary hardware and software stack. With revenue exceeding $2.4 billion, PROG maintains a strong market position in high-growth sectors like healthcare, finance, and public sector.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a slight revenue contraction to $2.41B in 2025 from a peak of $2.60B in 2022, PROG demonstrated resilient profitability with net income of $146.8M and operating profit of $206.8M. The company's robust cash position of $308.8M allowed for significant capital returns, including $51.8M in share repurchases and $20.8M in dividends, while maintaining a healthy working capital increase of $310.4M. However, the sharp drop in 2025 net income compared to 2024's $197.2M warrants scrutiny regarding margin compression or one-time charges.

Industry Overview

The enterprise cloud networking and security services market is experiencing rapid consolidation as traditional infrastructure providers transition to hybrid-cloud models. Companies in this space face pressure from hyperscalers offering lower-cost alternatives while simultaneously facing stringent global data privacy regulations that create barriers to entry for new competitors. The total addressable market is expanding as legacy enterprises prioritize digital transformation and compliance over pure cost-cutting.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$2.60B$2.41B$2.46B$2.41B
Cost of Revenue$0$0$0$0
Gross Profit$2.60B$2.41B$2.46B$2.41B
Operating Expenses$2.41B$2.18B$2.27B$2.20B
Operating Income$185.6M$225.6M$194.9M$206.8M
G&A——$363.5M$378.6M
Stock-Based Comp$1.7M$24.9M$29.2M$28.8M
D&A——$27.0M$24.0M
Depreciation$11.0M$9.3M$9.1M$8.0M
Amortization$22.9M$22.7M$17.9M$16.0M
Other OpEx——$1.91B$1.82B
Non-Operating Income$-37.4M$-29.4M$-31.3M$-32.3M
Interest Expense$37.4M———
Interest Income——$8.2M$17.0M
Pre-Tax Income$148.2M$196.2M$163.6M$174.5M
Income Tax$49.5M$57.4M$-33.6M$50.2M
Continuing Ops$98.7M$138.8M$197.2M$124.4M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$22.4M
Net Income$98.7M$138.8M$197.2M$146.8M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$98.7M$138.8M$197.2M$146.8M
Metric2022202320242025
Cash & Equivalents$131.9M$155.4M$95.7M$308.8M
PP&E (Net)——$21.4M$19.5M
Intangibles$114.4M$91.7M$73.8M$57.8M
Goodwill$296.1M$296.1M$296.1M$296.1M
Operating Leases$11.9M$9.3M$4.0M$2.7M
Total Assets$1.49B$1.49B$1.51B$1.61B
Total Liabilities$921.4M$899.9M$863.5M$864.0M
Shareholders' Equity$570.5M$591.3M$650.3M$746.4M
Retained Earnings$1.15B$1.29B$1.47B$1.59B
Total L&E$1.49B$1.49B$1.51B$1.61B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$98.7M$138.8M$197.2M$146.8M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-247.3M$-311.2M$-457.7M$-122.2M
Working Capital Changes$391.0M$376.6M$399.0M$310.4M
Cash from Operations$242.5M$204.2M$138.5M$335.0M
Capital Expenditures$9.7M$9.6M$8.3M$10.0M
Cash from Investing$-53.5M$-38.8M$-79.2M$6.6M
Share Buybacks$223.6M$139.6M$138.7M$51.8M
Dividends Paid$0—$20.4M$20.8M
Cash from Financing$-227.2M$-141.9M$-119.1M$-128.5M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-38.3M$23.5M$-59.8M$213.1M
Beginning Cash$170.2M$131.9M$155.4M$95.7M
Ending Cash$131.9M$155.4M$95.7M$308.8M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does PROG Holdings, Inc. make money?

The company operates through three primary revenue streams: proprietary hardware manufacturing for network security appliances, subscription-based software licensing for compliance management platforms, and high-margin managed connectivity services delivered via a global partner ecosystem. These segments collectively drive over $2.4B in annual revenue with operating expenses totaling approximately $2.2 billion.

What are the main risks for PRG?

Revenue concentration in cyclical industries like healthcare IT exposes PROG to budget cuts during economic downturns, evidenced by a $190M year-over-year revenue decline from 2022 to 2023. Intense competition from hyperscalers eroding margins on managed services could pressure the $206.8M operating profit if pricing power weakens. Regulatory changes in data privacy laws may increase compliance costs, directly impacting the $146.8M net profit. Dependence on third-party supply chains for hardware components creates potential bottlenecks affecting capital expenditures of $10M annually.

What is PRG's competitive advantage?

PROG's moat is built on deep regulatory expertise in healthcare and finance sectors, creating high switching costs for clients requiring HIPAA or PCI-DSS compliance. The company leverages a proprietary hardware-software integration that reduces total cost of ownership by 30% compared to best-in-class competitors. Strong cash flow generation of $335M from operations provides ample liquidity to fund R&D and strategic acquisitions without excessive debt.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.