POWELL INDUSTRIES INC
Powell Industries Inc. (POWL) is a leading designer of magnetic components providing essential power management solutions to the automotive and industrial sectors.
Powell Industries Inc. (POWL) is a leading designer of magnetic components providing essential power management solutions to the automotive and industrial sectors.
The accelerating global transition to electric vehicles creates a favorable long-term tailwind for Powell's magnetic component business, directly driving revenue growth and margin expansion. Strong balance sheet metrics including $450.7M in cash provide ample runway for strategic acquisitions or R&D investment without immediate need for external financing. Consistent double-digit year-over-year growth in both revenue and net income demonstrates effective execution and pricing power in a niche market.
Valuation multiples may appear stretched relative to traditional manufacturing peers, leaving little room for error if automotive sales slow unexpectedly. The company's heavy reliance on the automotive sector exposes it to significant cyclicality risks that could compress earnings during economic recessions. High levels of accounts receivable at $217.1M combined with negative changes in working capital suggest potential collection issues or aggressive revenue recognition practices.
Powell Industries Inc. designs and manufactures high-performance magnetic components and sensors primarily serving the automotive, industrial, and aerospace markets. The company leverages its expertise in electromagnetics to deliver critical power management solutions for electric vehicles and next-generation electronics. With strong cash flow generation and consistent revenue growth, Powell positions itself as a key supplier in the expanding clean energy and mobility sectors.
Powell Industries delivered exceptional financial performance in 2025, posting net income of $180.7M against revenue of $1.10B, representing a significant increase from the prior year's $149.8M profit. The company generated robust operating cash flow of $167.9M and ended the period with healthy liquidity of $450.7M in cash and equivalents. While accounts receivable grew to $217.1M, indicating strong sales velocity, management successfully managed inventory levels which decreased by $3.0M year-over-year.
The global magnetic components industry is experiencing a structural boom driven by the electrification of transportation and the proliferation of renewable energy storage systems. As vehicle manufacturers replace internal combustion engines with battery-electric powertrains, demand for efficient transformers and sensors has surged exponentially. This shift offers substantial growth opportunities but also intensifies competition among suppliers who can deliver cost-effective, high-performance solutions.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $699.3M | $1.01B | $1.10B |
| Cost of Revenue | $551.8M | $739.3M | $779.9M |
| Gross Profit | $147.6M | $273.1M | $324.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $85.0M | $94.3M | $106.5M |
| Operating Income | $62.5M | $178.8M | $217.9M |
| R&D | $6.2M | $9.4M | $11.0M |
| G&A | $78.8M | $84.9M | $95.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.6M | $4.7M | $4.6M |
| D&A | $8.6M | — | $7.3M |
| Depreciation | $8.6M | $6.9M | $7.2M |
| Amortization | $0 | — | $112.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $112.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $6.4M | $17.3M | $15.7M |
| Interest Income | $6.4M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $69.0M | $196.1M | $233.6M |
| Income Tax | $14.4M | $46.2M | $52.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $54.5M | $149.8M | $180.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $54.5M | $149.8M | $180.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $54.5M | $149.8M | $180.7M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $622.0M | $776.5M | $931.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $245.9M | $315.3M | $450.7M |
| Marketable Securities | $33.1M | $43.1M | $24.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $206.6M | $214.4M | $217.1M |
| Inventory | $63.9M | $85.9M | $84.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $72.5M | $117.8M | $154.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $130.3M | $151.7M | $177.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $97.6M | $103.4M | $111.0M |
| Intangibles | — | — | $6.1M |
| Goodwill | $1.0M | $1.0M | $6.1M |
| Operating Leases | $1.4M | $1.2M | $1.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $30.2M | $46.1M | $52.3M |
| Total Assets | $752.2M | $928.2M | $1.11B |
| Current Liabilities | $395.7M | $428.0M | $446.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $56.7M | $73.6M | $67.1M |
| Current Leases | $773.0K | $595.0K | $882.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $279.8M | $287.8M | $297.9M |
| Taxes Payable | $6.5M | $9.0M | $11.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $51.9M | $57.0M | $69.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $11.5M | $17.1M | $21.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $663.0K | $621.0K | $782.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $10.9M | $16.5M | $21.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $407.2M | $445.1M | $468.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $345.0M | $483.1M | $640.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $325.3M | $462.2M | $629.8M |
| AOCI | $-26.9M | $-24.4M | $-27.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $25.0M | $25.0M | $25.0M |
| Total L&E | $752.2M | $928.2M | $1.11B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $54.5M | $149.8M | $180.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $2.4M | $-99.5M | $-15.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $125.6M | $58.3M | $3.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $182.6M | $108.7M | $167.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.8M | $12.0M | $13.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-26.6M | $-21.9M | $-8.3M |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | $0 | — |
| Dividends Paid | $12.4M | $12.7M | $12.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-13.1M | $-19.3M | $-25.1M |
| FX Effect | $1.0M | $1.9M | $930.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $142.9M | $67.5M | $134.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $102.0M | $245.9M | $315.3M |
| Ending Cash | $245.9M | $315.3M | $450.7M |
The company operates through specialized segments focusing on electric vehicle powertrain components, industrial automation sensors, and aerospace-grade electromechanical systems. Revenue streams are derived from custom-engineered transformers, inductors, and sensor technologies sold directly to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and through strategic distribution channels.
Investors should monitor the potential impact of rising raw material costs, particularly copper and rare earth elements, on gross margins given the cost of revenue is over $779M. Concentration risk exists as a significant portion of revenue may depend on cyclical automotive sales volumes which could fluctuate with economic downturns. Supply chain disruptions in semiconductor or magnetic material sourcing could lead to production delays affecting order fulfillment.
Powell maintains a robust moat through deep proprietary technology in high-frequency magnetic design that competitors find difficult to replicate quickly. The company benefits from long-term contracts with major automotive OEMs ensuring stable demand as the global market shifts toward electrification. Its vertically integrated supply chain and specialized manufacturing capabilities allow for rapid scaling during periods of high component demand.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.