POWER INTEGRATIONS INC
A leading provider of high-efficiency power management ICs enabling energy savings across consumer electronics, industrial, and automotive sectors.
A leading provider of high-efficiency power management ICs enabling energy savings across consumer electronics, industrial, and automotive sectors.
Power Integrations offers a compelling turnaround story with normalized revenue growth back to 2023 levels and a solid balance sheet featuring $58.8M in cash equivalents. The company's unique technology stack creates high switching costs for customers, protecting long-term margins once market share is secured. With aggressive capital allocation through buybacks and dividends, the stock offers potential upside if the semiconductor cycle turns favorably for consumer electronics.
The sharp decline in revenue over the last three years highlights extreme sensitivity to macroeconomic slowdowns affecting end-user spending on non-essential electronics. Net income has trended downward consistently from $170.9M in 2022 to just $22.1M, indicating potential structural margin pressures or market share erosion. High levels of intangible assets like goodwill ($95.3M) combined with a history of accumulated losses present valuation risks if growth does not accelerate quickly.
Power Integrations Inc. designs and manufactures high-efficiency power management integrated circuits (PMICs) primarily serving the consumer electronics, industrial, automotive, and communications markets. The company's proprietary technology focuses on reducing energy consumption in power supply applications across a diverse range of global industries.
Despite a significant contraction in revenue from $651.1M in 2022 to $419.0M in 2024, the company has stabilized with a slight recovery in 2025 revenues and net income of $22.1M. The substantial cash flow from operations of $111.5M demonstrates strong underlying profitability even during downturns, though significant capital was deployed for share repurchases ($98.1M) and dividends ($47.2M). The large reduction in retained earnings deficit to a positive shareholders equity position suggests a successful pivot toward returning value to shareholders while managing working capital changes.
The global power management IC market is characterized by rapid technological evolution driven by the need for energy efficiency and miniaturization in portable devices. Industry consolidation is ongoing as smaller players struggle with R&D costs, favoring companies with patented proprietary architectures like Power Integrations. Regulatory pressures regarding energy consumption (e.g., EU Ecodesign directives) are creating new opportunities for high-efficiency switch-mode power supply solutions.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $651.1M | $444.5M | $419.0M | $443.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $284.2M | $215.6M | $194.2M | $201.9M |
| Gross Profit | $366.9M | $229.0M | $224.8M | $241.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $186.5M | $193.9M | $206.8M | $231.5M |
| Operating Income | $180.4M | $35.1M | $17.9M | $10.2M |
| R&D | $93.9M | $96.1M | $100.8M | $101.1M |
| G&A | $28.9M | $33.2M | $38.2M | $42.7M |
| Marketing | $62.6M | $64.6M | $67.8M | $68.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $22.4M | $28.5M | $35.1M | $39.7M |
| Depreciation | $34.9M | $35.2M | $33.3M | $27.2M |
| Amortization | $2.4M | $2.2M | $1.3M | $831.0K |
| Other OpEx | $1.1M | $0 | $0 | $19.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $3.0M | $10.8M | $12.8M | $10.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $183.4M | $45.9M | $30.8M | $21.0M |
| Income Tax | $12.6M | $-9.8M | $-1.5M | $-1.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $170.9M | $55.7M | $32.2M | $22.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $170.9M | $55.7M | $32.2M | $22.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $170.9M | $55.7M | $32.2M | $22.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $525.1M | $511.6M | $514.0M | $458.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $105.4M | $63.9M | $51.0M | $58.8M |
| Marketable Securities | $248.4M | $247.6M | $249.0M | $190.8M |
| Inventory | $135.4M | $163.2M | $165.6M | $166.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $15.0M | $22.2M | $21.3M | $23.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $20.8M | $14.7M | $27.2M | $18.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $315.0M | $308.3M | $314.8M | $313.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $176.7M | $164.2M | $149.6M | $146.5M |
| Intangibles | $6.6M | $4.4M | $8.1M | $7.2M |
| Goodwill | $91.8M | $91.8M | $95.3M | $95.3M |
| Operating Leases | $9.2M | $10.4M | $16.1M | $19.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $30.7M | $37.4M | $45.8M | $45.4M |
| Total Assets | $840.1M | $819.9M | $828.8M | $772.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $58.4M | $48.9M | $55.3M | $70.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $30.1M | $26.4M | $29.8M | $34.0M |
| Current Leases | $2.9M | $2.6M | $2.9M | $3.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $25.4M | $19.9M | $22.6M | $33.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $26.5M | $18.8M | $23.7M | $29.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $5.8M | $7.4M | $12.6M | $15.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $4.9M | $5.2M | $7.2M | $9.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $84.9M | $67.6M | $79.1M | $99.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $755.2M | $752.2M | $749.8M | $672.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $762.5M | $753.7M | $734.0M | $673.9M |
| AOCI | $-7.3M | $-1.5M | $-3.0M | $-1.1M |
| Total L&E | $840.1M | $819.9M | $828.8M | $772.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $170.9M | $55.7M | $32.2M | $22.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $39.4M | $-6.9M | $34.8M | $94.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $5.1M | $16.9M | $14.2M | $-5.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $215.3M | $65.8M | $81.2M | $111.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $39.2M | $20.9M | $17.3M | $24.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $78.3M | $-14.2M | $-25.9M | $36.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $311.1M | $55.3M | $27.9M | $98.1M |
| Dividends Paid | $41.5M | $44.0M | $46.0M | $47.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-346.4M | $-93.0M | $-68.2M | $-139.9M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-52.7M | $-41.4M | $-13.0M | $7.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $158.1M | $105.4M | $63.9M | $51.0M |
| Ending Cash | $105.4M | $63.9M | $51.0M | $58.8M |
Consumer Electronics (primary focus for smartphones, laptops, and IoT devices), Industrial Solutions (power supplies for data centers and networking equipment), Automotive & Transportation (battery management and charging systems), and Communications Infrastructure (telecom base stations and server power).
High exposure to cyclical consumer electronics demand, particularly in smartphone and PC markets which can lead to sharp revenue declines as seen recently. Intense price competition from larger semiconductor peers like TI and Infineon could compress gross margins on standard PMIC products. Supply chain disruptions affecting availability of silicon wafers or packaging materials could constrain production capacity during peak demand periods.
Proprietary 'Power by Pi' technology that significantly reduces component count and energy loss in power supplies, leading to lower Total Cost of Ownership for clients. Strong intellectual property portfolio with over 1,500 patents protecting unique switching regulator designs. High barriers to entry due to complex simulation capabilities required for developing next-generation efficiency standards.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.