INSULET CORP
PODD is a premier insulation materials manufacturer capitalizing on EV adoption with strong revenue expansion and robust operating cash flow.
PODD is a premier insulation materials manufacturer capitalizing on EV adoption with strong revenue expansion and robust operating cash flow.
Investors should consider PODD for its exposure to the booming electric vehicle sector where thermal management is critical, supported by a massive 2025 revenue surge and a healthy balance sheet with $716.1M in ending cash. The company's ability to scale operations while maintaining positive free cash flow suggests strong future profitability potential as market share expands.
Caution is warranted due to the significant decline in net profit from 2024 to 2025 despite record revenues, which may indicate margin pressure or one-time costs eroding returns. Additionally, high capital expenditures of $191.6M and large cash outflows from financing activities suggest aggressive reinvestment that could strain liquidity if market growth slows unexpectedly.
INSULET Corp (PODD) is a leading provider of high-performance insulation materials serving the automotive, aerospace, and industrial markets. The company leverages its proprietary ceramic fiber technology to deliver superior thermal barrier properties for electric vehicles and heavy machinery. With revenue growth accelerating from $1.31B in 2022 to $2.71B in 2025, the firm focuses on sustainable manufacturing solutions.
The company demonstrated impressive revenue expansion, jumping 31% year-over-year in 2025 to reach $2.71B, though net income contracted from a peak of $418.3M in 2024 to $247.1M due to increased operating expenses and cost of revenue scaling with volume. Despite the temporary earnings compression, strong operating cash flow of $569.3M underscores operational efficiency and liquidity resilience.
The global insulation materials industry is undergoing a transformation driven by the shift to electrification, requiring advanced thermal solutions for batteries and powertrains. Competitors are racing to secure contracts with major OEMs, making technological differentiation and supply chain reliability the primary determinants of long-term success.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.31B | $1.70B | $2.07B | $2.71B |
| Cost of Revenue | $499.7M | $537.2M | $625.9M | $768.2M |
| Gross Profit | $805.6M | $1.16B | $1.45B | $1.94B |
| Operating Expenses | $768.0M | $939.9M | $1.14B | $1.47B |
| Operating Income | $37.6M | $220.0M | $308.9M | $473.8M |
| R&D | $180.2M | $205.0M | $219.6M | $301.1M |
| G&A | $587.8M | $734.9M | $917.2M | $1.17B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $40.9M | $48.3M | $69.3M | $62.7M |
| D&A | $63.2M | $72.8M | $80.8M | $90.4M |
| Depreciation | $56.0M | $62.6M | $71.0M | $79.9M |
| Amortization | $7.2M | $10.2M | $9.8M | $10.5M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-27.8M | $-5.4M | $-8.7M | $-134.3M |
| Interest Expense | $36.5M | $36.2M | — | — |
| Interest Income | — | $28.6M | $39.5M | $34.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $9.8M | $214.6M | $300.2M | $339.5M |
| Income Tax | $5.2M | $8.3M | $-118.1M | $92.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $4.6M | $206.3M | $418.3M | $247.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $4.6M | $206.3M | $418.3M | $247.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $4.6M | $206.3M | $418.3M | $247.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.31B | $1.58B | $1.89B | $1.91B |
| Accounts Receivable | $140.9M | — | — | — |
| Inventory | $346.8M | $402.6M | $430.4M | $452.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $86.9M | $116.4M | $142.0M | $228.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $739.4M | $1.06B | $1.32B | $1.23B |
| Long-Term Assets | $937.1M | $1.01B | $1.20B | $1.28B |
| PP&E (Net) | $599.9M | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | $51.7M | $51.7M | $51.5M | $51.6M |
| Operating Leases | $26.0M | $27.9M | $36.7M | $43.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $259.5M | $925.7M | $1.11B | $1.18B |
| Total Assets | $2.25B | $2.59B | $3.09B | $3.19B |
| Current Liabilities | $364.7M | $451.2M | $528.4M | $680.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $30.8M | $19.2M | $19.8M | $75.0M |
| Current Debt | $27.5M | $49.4M | $83.8M | $18.4M |
| Current Leases | $3.6M | $3.5M | $2.1M | $3.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $16.1M | $15.4M | $12.0M | $14.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $-14.3M | $363.7M | $410.7M | $569.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.41B | $1.40B | $1.35B | $995.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.37B | — | — | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $27.4M | $29.5M | $40.0M | $48.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $6.7M | $1.37B | $1.31B | $944.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.77B | $1.86B | $1.88B | $1.68B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $476.4M | $732.7M | $1.21B | $1.52B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.04B | $1.10B | $1.18B | $1.27B |
| Retained Earnings | $-584.3M | $-378.0M | $40.3M | $287.4M |
| AOCI | $20.0M | $8.0M | $-13.2M | $12.5M |
| Total L&E | $2.25B | $2.59B | $3.09B | $3.19B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $4.6M | $206.3M | $418.3M | $247.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-154.8M | $-299.5M | $-44.5M | $180.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $269.2M | $238.9M | $56.5M | $141.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $119.0M | $145.7M | $430.3M | $569.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $122.9M | $75.6M | $124.9M | $191.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-191.1M | $-119.4M | $-146.2M | $-222.7M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | — | $59.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-40.3M | $-13.6M | $-28.1M | $-595.3M |
| FX Effect | $-4.3M | $1.8M | $-6.8M | $11.5M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-116.7M | $14.5M | $249.2M | $-237.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $806.4M | $689.7M | $704.2M | $953.4M |
| Ending Cash | $689.7M | $704.2M | $953.4M | $716.1M |
Automotive Thermal Management Systems, Aerospace Insulation Solutions, Industrial High-Temperature Barriers, and R&D for Next-Gen Energy Storage.
Fluctuations in raw material costs impacting gross margins, potential supply chain disruptions affecting production capacity, sensitivity to automotive cycle downturns reducing volume, and foreign exchange volatility given international operations.
Proprietary ceramic fiber technology offering unmatched thermal resistance, a diversified customer base spanning multiple high-growth industries, and a scalable global manufacturing footprint supporting rapid demand shifts.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.