PRECISION OPTICS CORPORATION, INC.
A niche manufacturer of precision optical components serving medical and industrial sectors with proprietary design capabilities.
A niche manufacturer of precision optical components serving medical and industrial sectors with proprietary design capabilities.
Long-term investors might consider POCI if they believe the company will successfully pivot its product mix toward higher-margin industrial segments and reduce its massive retained earnings deficit through operational restructuring. The specialized nature of optical manufacturing offers a potential turnaround opportunity if management can stabilize cash flow and leverage its existing intellectual property to capture market share in emerging fields like augmented reality or autonomous vehicle sensors.
The stock carries substantial risk given the widening net loss trend and negative operating cash flow which depletes cash reserves without external financing, while high interest expenses on $1.3M in long-term debt strain an already fragile balance sheet. With current assets of only $10.1M against $7.5M in total liabilities and a growing inventory backlog, the company lacks the financial flexibility to weather economic downturns or fund necessary R&D without significant dilution or distress financing.
Precision Optics Corporation designs, develops, and manufactures high-quality optical products and systems primarily for medical devices, industrial applications, and consumer electronics. The company serves global markets with specialized lenses, prisms, filters, and complete optical assemblies, leveraging its expertise in precision manufacturing and proprietary technology. Operating as a privately held entity listed on Nasdaq, POCI focuses on delivering critical components that enable advanced imaging solutions across diverse industries.
Despite a modest reduction in revenue from $21.0M in 2023 to $19.1M recently, the company's financial health has deteriorated sharply with net losses widening from minimal amounts in 2023 to -$5.8M in the latest period. Operating cash flow turned negative at -$3.5M while capital expenditures remained steady at $0.23M, indicating that current operations are not generating sufficient internal funds to sustain growth or offset debt servicing costs of approximately $0.23M annually.
The global optical components market is projected for steady growth driven by demand from healthcare diagnostics, semiconductor manufacturing, and autonomous driving technologies, yet it remains highly competitive with low barriers to entry for standard components. Success in this sector increasingly depends on proprietary coating processes, rapid prototyping capabilities, and the ability to secure preferred supplier status with large technology firms.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $21.0M | $19.1M | $19.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $13.3M | $13.3M | $15.7M |
| Gross Profit | $7.7M | $5.8M | $3.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $8.4M | $8.5M | $9.0M |
| Operating Income | $-638.5K | $-2.7M | $-5.6M |
| R&D | $992.4K | $981.8K | $1.2M |
| G&A | $7.4M | $7.5M | $7.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $919.0K | $959.8K | $1.5M |
| D&A | $210.7K | $212.4K | $212.4K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $495.9K | $-225.1K | $-227.0K |
| Interest Expense | $218.9K | — | $227.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-142.7K | $-2.9M | $-5.8M |
| Income Tax | $1.9K | $1.9K | $1.9K |
| Continuing Ops | $-144.6K | $-3.0M | $-5.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-144.6K | $-3.0M | $-5.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-144.6K | $-3.0M | $-5.8M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $9.9M | $7.1M | $10.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.9M | $405.3K | $1.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.9M | $3.5M | $4.3M |
| Inventory | $2.8M | $2.9M | $3.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $249.7K | $299.4K | $385.4K |
| Long-Term Assets | $9.9M | $9.8M | $9.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $433.5K | $493.6K | $533.8K |
| Goodwill | $8.8M | $8.8M | $8.8M |
| Operating Leases | $358.4K | $190.0K | $141.8K |
| Other LT Assets | $265.1K | $286.6K | $232.5K |
| Total Assets | $19.7M | $16.9M | $19.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $5.3M | $4.9M | $6.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.4M | $1.4M | $2.9M |
| Current Debt | $513.3K | $276.9K | $577.9K |
| Current Leases | $168.7K | $178.4K | $51.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $970.7K | $1.9M | $791.4K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.4M | $1.9M | $1.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.2M | $1.9M | $1.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $189.8K | $11.5K | $91.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $68.5K | $-972.6K | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $7.7M | $6.8M | $7.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $12.0M | $10.1M | $12.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $60.2M | $61.2M | $69.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-48.2M | $-51.2M | $-57.0M |
| Total L&E | $19.7M | $16.9M | $19.8M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-144.6K | $-3.0M | $-5.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-4.2M | $-316.6K | $-2.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $4.2M | $584.9K | $5.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $-81.1K | $-2.7M | $-3.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $16.8K | $272.4K | $227.2K |
| Cash from Investing | $-52.5K | $-293.9K | $-233.5K |
| Debt Repayments | $367.3K | $513.3K | $280.4K |
| Cash from Financing | $2.5M | $456.3K | $5.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $2.3M | $-2.5M | $1.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $605.7K | $2.9M | $405.3K |
| Ending Cash | $2.9M | $405.3K | $1.8M |
The company generates revenue through three primary streams: custom optical component manufacturing for medical device OEMs, standard catalog products for industrial inspection and alignment systems, and specialized optical assemblies for consumer electronics and defense applications.
The company faces significant headwinds from declining revenue trends over the last three years coupled with deepening operating losses, high interest expenses relative to its cash reserves creating liquidity pressure, reliance on a concentrated customer base in the medical sector vulnerable to regulatory shifts, and limited scalability due to heavy capital expenditure requirements without corresponding profit growth.
POCI maintains a competitive edge through its proprietary lens coating technologies that enhance light transmission efficiency, established long-term contracts with major medical device manufacturers ensuring recurring revenue, and a vertically integrated supply chain that reduces production costs and lead times.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.