PRIMEENERGY RESOURCES CORP
A resilient energy resources play showing a dramatic bottom-line rebound and double-digit revenue growth in 2024.
A resilient energy resources play showing a dramatic bottom-line rebound and double-digit revenue growth in 2024.
PNRG presents a compelling turnaround story with revenue nearly doubling in 2024 and net income more than doubling from the previous year, signaling strong operational efficiency. The company's ability to generate over $115M in operating cash flow while managing a manageable debt load offers significant upside potential if commodity prices remain supportive.
The massive $115.0M outflow in investing activities could indicate heavy capital expenditure or distressed asset sales, raising concerns about future liquidity if financing slows. Additionally, the company carries a significant retained earnings deficit of $261.1M which may require future equity dilution to fund operations or debt repayment.
PrimeEnergy Resources Corp (PNRG) generates revenue primarily through energy resource development, production, and strategic sales operations across North American markets. The company leverages a diverse portfolio of assets to capitalize on commodity price cycles while managing significant operational leverage. Recent financials highlight a robust recovery in profitability, with net income surging to $55.4M driven by strong operating cash flows.
PrimeEnergy Resources Corp delivered exceptional performance in 2024 with revenue jumping to $237.8M from $132.8M the prior year and net income recovering to $55.4M after a dip in 2023. Operating cash flow of $115.9M significantly exceeded net profit, indicating high quality earnings, though substantial investing outflows of $115.0M suggest aggressive capital deployment or asset acquisitions.
The energy resources sector is currently experiencing a bifurcated environment where high commodity prices drive revenue growth for integrated players like PNRG, yet regulatory pressures and ESG concerns continue to shape long-term strategy. Companies with strong cash flow generation relative to their asset base are best positioned to navigate this volatility.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $125.1M | $132.8M | $237.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $11.1M | $11.7M | $9.1M |
| Gross Profit | $114.0M | $121.1M | $228.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $54.3M | $86.8M | $157.5M |
| Operating Income | $59.7M | $34.2M | $71.2M |
| G&A | $20.2M | $15.6M | $18.9M |
| D&A | $28.1M | $31.0M | $76.5M |
| Other OpEx | $34.1M | $71.2M | $138.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-672.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Income | $237.0K | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $59.0M | $34.2M | $71.2M |
| Income Tax | $10.3M | $6.1M | $15.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $48.7M | $28.1M | $55.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $48.7M | $28.1M | $55.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $48.7M | $28.1M | $55.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $72.2M | $31.8M | $28.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $26.5M | $11.1M | $2.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $12.1M | $20.3M | $24.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $33.5M | $414.0K | $1.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $175.0M | $256.8M | $296.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $174.0M | $3.2M | $1.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $985.0K | $253.6M | $294.4M |
| Total Assets | $247.1M | $288.6M | $324.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $41.0M | $64.8M | $49.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $11.5M | $15.4M | $16.3M |
| Current Leases | — | — | $132.0K |
| Taxes Payable | $9.4M | $929.0K | $9.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $-5.6M | $-157.0K | $-9.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $65.8M | $62.8M | $72.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | $11.0M | — | $4.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | — | $0 |
| Other LT Liab | $54.8M | — | $68.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $106.8M | $127.6M | $121.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $140.4M | $160.9M | $202.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $177.6M | $205.7M | $261.1M |
| Treasury Stock | $45.0M | — | — |
| Total L&E | $247.1M | $288.6M | $324.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $48.7M | $28.1M | $55.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-56.5M | $8.4M | $-7.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $40.9M | $72.5M | $68.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $33.1M | $109.0M | $115.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $15.5M | $-105.7M | $-115.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $7.4M | $7.5M | $13.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-32.4M | $-18.8M | $-9.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $16.2M | $-15.5M | $-8.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $10.3M | $26.5M | $11.1M |
| Ending Cash | $26.5M | $11.1M | $2.5M |
Core revenue streams include upstream exploration and production activities, downstream distribution or marketing operations, and potentially asset management services contributing to the $237.8M total revenue mix.
Investors should monitor volatile commodity price exposure which impacts the $237.8M revenue base, potential debt servicing obligations given the $4.0M long-term debt, and the impact of large investing outflows of $115.0M on future liquidity if asset write-downs occur.
The company benefits from a strategic asset portfolio that allows for flexible production scaling, strong cash flow generation relative to peers ($115.9M operating cash flow), and effective working capital management evidenced by healthy receivables turnover.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.