EPLUS INC
A Nasdaq-listed leader in digital asset management offering enterprise-grade cloud solutions for global content workflows.
A Nasdaq-listed leader in digital asset management offering enterprise-grade cloud solutions for global content workflows.
Investors may favor PLUS for its consistent positive operating cash flow which exceeds net income, indicating high quality earnings with minimal non-cash distortions, coupled with a solid balance sheet holding nearly $390M in cash and equivalents. The company's recurring revenue model from software subscriptions provides predictable visibility into future growth despite recent top-line stabilization.
Concerns arise from the declining net income trend over the last three years alongside substantial investing cash outflows that could signal aggressive but costly expansion or acquisition strategies. Additionally, a significant retained earnings deficit of $851M suggests historical profitability challenges or heavy dividend/repurchase policies that may limit flexibility during economic downturns.
PLUS Inc. (EPLUS) is a leading provider of digital asset management and cloud-based content solutions, serving enterprises across media, retail, and technology sectors with scalable software platforms.
While revenue remains stable at $2.07B in the latest period following a growth year of $2.23B, net income has declined to $108M from $115.8M the prior year, suggesting margin pressure or increased operating costs. Strong operating cash flow of $302.1M indicates healthy liquidity despite significant investing outflows of $128.9M likely tied to acquisitions and infrastructure expansion.
The digital asset management industry is transitioning towards AI-driven automation and cloud-native architectures, creating opportunities for specialized players while threatening incumbents who cannot adapt quickly enough to changing creator workflows. Market consolidation is ongoing as enterprises seek unified platforms to manage growing volumes of unstructured data across diverse media formats.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.07B | $2.23B | $2.07B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.55B | $1.67B | $1.50B |
| Gross Profit | $517.5M | $550.8M | $569.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $351.4M | $392.5M | $427.7M |
| Operating Income | $166.2M | $158.3M | $141.4M |
| G&A | $333.5M | $367.7M | $399.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $7.8M | $9.7M | $10.0M |
| D&A | $18.6M | $25.9M | $29.6M |
| Depreciation | $5.5M | $6.7M | $7.0M |
| Other OpEx | $17.8M | $24.8M | $28.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-3.2M | $2.8M | $7.4M |
| Interest Expense | $4.1M | $3.8M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $163.0M | $161.1M | $148.8M |
| Income Tax | $43.6M | $45.3M | $40.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $119.4M | $115.8M | $108.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $119.4M | $115.8M | $108.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $119.4M | $115.8M | $108.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.10B | $1.27B | $1.36B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $103.1M | $253.0M | $389.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $504.1M | $644.6M | $517.1M |
| Inventory | $243.3M | $139.7M | $120.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $244.6M | $236.2M | $336.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $319.7M | $379.9M | $521.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $11.9M | $12.9M | $15.6M |
| Intangibles | $25.0M | $44.1M | $82.0M |
| Goodwill | $136.1M | $161.5M | $202.9M |
| Operating Leases | $14.6M | $15.4M | $17.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $132.0M | $146.0M | $202.7M |
| Total Assets | $1.41B | $1.65B | $1.88B |
| Current Liabilities | $561.3M | $657.0M | $797.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $220.2M | $315.7M | $451.7M |
| Current Leases | $2.7M | $4.2M | $5.6M |
| Deferred Revenue | $114.0M | $134.6M | — |
| Other Current Liab | $224.4M | $202.5M | $340.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $71.2M | $94.7M | $109.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $12.0M | $12.7M | $13.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $59.2M | $82.0M | $95.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $632.6M | $751.7M | $907.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $782.3M | $901.8M | $977.6M |
| Paid-In Capital | $167.3M | $180.1M | $193.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $627.2M | $743.0M | $851.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $14.1M | $23.8M | $70.7M |
| Total L&E | $1.41B | $1.65B | $1.88B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $119.4M | $115.8M | $108.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-535.8M | $-41.5M | $98.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $401.0M | $174.2M | $96.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-15.4M | $248.4M | $302.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-18.9M | $-62.0M | $-128.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $7.2M | $9.9M | $46.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-20.9M | $-36.6M | $-37.6M |
| FX Effect | $3.0M | $62.0K | $652.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-52.3M | $149.9M | $136.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $155.4M | $103.1M | $253.0M |
| Ending Cash | $103.1M | $253.0M | $389.4M |
Primary revenue streams include licensing fees for proprietary software platforms, subscription-based SaaS models for cloud storage and processing, professional services for implementation and customization, and strategic partnerships with major technology hardware vendors.
Rapid technological shifts in artificial intelligence and generative media could disrupt traditional asset management workflows, intense competition from hyperscalers offering integrated content suites, potential economic downturns affecting enterprise IT spending budgets, and cybersecurity threats targeting sensitive customer intellectual property stored on their platforms.
The company leverages deep industry-specific expertise to deliver highly configurable solutions that reduce time-to-market for content creators, a robust global partner ecosystem that accelerates sales cycles, and proprietary data analytics that optimize digital asset lifecycle management.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.