DOUGLAS DYNAMICS, INC
A leading manufacturer of industrial machinery and heavy-duty equipment serving construction and mining sectors with a strong recent revenue rebound.
A leading manufacturer of industrial machinery and heavy-duty equipment serving construction and mining sectors with a strong recent revenue rebound.
The sharp recovery in 2025 revenue and net income suggests a strong cyclical upturn aligned with increased capital spending in infrastructure and mining. Strong operating cash flow generation provides the flexibility for dividends, share repurchases, or further strategic acquisitions to accelerate growth. The company's asset-light approach relative to its market cap and high return on tangible assets makes it attractive for value-oriented investors.
Recent heavy capital expenditures of $10.8M combined with significant debt repayments and issuance indicates a capital-intensive expansion strategy that may strain liquidity if demand slows again. The company carries substantial long-term liabilities of $249.4M which could limit financial flexibility during economic downturns. Revenue volatility over the last three years demonstrates sensitivity to external macroeconomic factors that could impact future earnings stability.
Douglas Dynamics designs, manufactures, and markets industrial machinery and equipment primarily serving the construction, mining, and material handling sectors. The company generates revenue through its specialized product lines which address heavy-duty operational needs in North America and global markets. Key offerings include heavy haul trucks, concrete mixers, and other specialized utility vehicles designed for high-efficiency industrial applications.
The company demonstrated significant operational resilience with revenue jumping to $656.1M in 2025 after a period of stagnation, while maintaining robust profitability with net income reaching $46.9M. Operating cash flow of $74.7M highlights strong underlying business health despite heavy investing outflows of $37.5M and financing activities of -$34.1M reflecting strategic capital allocation. The management team successfully navigated the previous two years of revenue contraction to deliver a substantial recovery in 2024 and 2025.
The industrial machinery sector is highly cyclical, closely tied to global infrastructure spending, mining output, and agricultural cycles. Companies in this space compete on durability, service network quality, and ability to offer customized solutions for specific client needs. Consolidation trends are common as larger players acquire smaller niche manufacturers to expand geographic reach and product portfolios.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $616.1M | $568.2M | $568.5M | $656.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $464.6M | $433.9M | $421.7M | $481.4M |
| Gross Profit | $151.5M | $134.3M | $146.8M | $174.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $92.7M | $89.4M | $58.1M | $101.1M |
| Operating Income | $58.8M | $44.9M | $88.7M | $73.6M |
| R&D | $12.2M | $10.1M | $8.4M | $7.7M |
| G&A | $82.2M | $78.8M | $91.7M | $94.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.7M | $953.0K | $4.9M | $6.7M |
| D&A | $20.9M | $21.7M | $17.9M | $15.4M |
| Depreciation | $10.4M | $11.1M | $10.4M | $9.2M |
| Amortization | $10.5M | $10.5M | $7.5M | $6.2M |
| Other OpEx | $-1.6M | $439.0K | $-42.0M | $-1.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-11.4M | $-15.7M | $-14.8M | $-12.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $47.4M | $29.2M | $73.9M | $61.5M |
| Income Tax | $8.8M | $5.5M | $17.7M | $14.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $38.6M | $23.7M | $56.2M | $46.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $38.6M | $23.7M | $56.2M | $46.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $38.6M | $23.7M | $56.2M | $46.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $252.9M | $262.2M | $238.2M | $266.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $86.8M | $83.8M | $87.4M | $97.6M |
| Inventory | $136.5M | $140.4M | $137.0M | $149.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $7.8M | $6.9M | $6.1M | $5.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $21.9M | $31.2M | $7.7M | $13.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $344.0M | $331.2M | $351.8M | $360.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $68.7M | $67.3M | $41.3M | $44.8M |
| Intangibles | $131.6M | $121.1M | $113.5M | $116.3M |
| Goodwill | $113.1M | $113.1M | $113.1M | $116.8M |
| Operating Leases | $17.4M | $18.0M | $70.8M | $69.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $13.2M | $11.6M | $13.0M | $13.9M |
| Total Assets | $596.9M | $593.4M | $590.0M | $626.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $100.4M | $118.5M | $70.2M | $95.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $49.3M | $31.4M | $32.3M | $38.7M |
| Current Debt | $11.1M | $6.8M | $0 | $7.4M |
| Current Leases | $4.9M | $5.3M | $7.4M | $7.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $3.5M | $0 | $1.7M | $0 |
| Other Current Liab | $1.2M | $49.2M | $2.6M | $9.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $259.4M | $243.3M | $255.6M | $249.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $14.0M | $13.9M | $64.8M | $60.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $245.3M | $229.4M | $190.8M | $189.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $359.8M | $361.9M | $325.8M | $345.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $237.1M | $231.6M | $264.2M | $281.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $63.5M | $59.7M | $88.4M | $107.4M |
| AOCI | $9.1M | $6.4M | $5.5M | $3.2M |
| Total L&E | $596.9M | $593.4M | $590.0M | $626.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $38.6M | $23.7M | $56.2M | $46.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-62.8M | $5.0M | $-11.2M | $21.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $64.2M | $-16.3M | $-3.8M | $5.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $40.0M | $12.5M | $41.1M | $74.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $12.4M | $9.8M | $7.8M | $10.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-12.0M | $-10.5M | $56.8M | $-37.5M |
| Debt Issuances | — | — | — | $148.8M |
| Debt Repayments | $11.2M | $18.4M | $42.0M | $153.3M |
| Share Buybacks | $6.0M | $0 | $0 | $6.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $27.0M | $27.4M | $27.5M | $27.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-44.3M | $1.5M | $-117.0M | $-34.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-16.3M | $3.5M | $-19.0M | $3.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $37.0M | $20.7M | $24.2M | $5.1M |
| Ending Cash | $20.7M | $24.2M | $5.1M | $8.3M |
Revenue is driven by core segments including Heavy Duty Equipment (haulers and mixers), Material Handling Solutions, and specialized Industrial Machinery. The company leverages its engineering capabilities to serve diverse industries such as construction, mining, agriculture, and municipal services. A significant portion of gross profit comes from high-margin custom builds and aftermarket support for existing industrial fleets.
Cyclical demand fluctuations in construction and mining sectors can lead to unpredictable revenue volatility as seen in the recent year-over-year shifts. Rising raw material costs and supply chain disruptions could compress gross margins despite stable pricing power. High capital expenditures required for new product development and manufacturing capacity pose ongoing cash flow pressure. Interest rate sensitivity impacts debt servicing costs given the company's existing long-term liability structure.
Strong brand reputation for durability and reliability in harsh industrial environments creates high customer retention rates. Proprietary manufacturing processes allow for cost-efficient production of complex heavy machinery while maintaining superior build quality. A robust global dealer network provides extensive after-sales service and parts availability, which is critical for continuous operations in remote mining sites.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.