Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:PCAR
Industrials Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery

PACCAR INC

A leading manufacturer of premium heavy-duty trucks offering robust balance sheet and strong cash flow generation.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$28.44B
Net Income
$2.38B
Gross Profit
$5.71B
Operating Cash Flow
$4.42B
Total Assets
$44.34B
Shareholders' Equity
$19.26B

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

PACCAR offers a compelling value play with a fortress balance sheet, evidenced by $7.06B in beginning cash and consistent positive operating cash flow of $4.42B. The company's ability to generate significant free cash flow allows for sustainable dividend payments ($2.27B) and strategic capital investments without relying heavily on debt issuance.

Bear Case

Recent financial trends indicate a worrying contraction with 2025 net profit dropping significantly to $2.38B, down from over $4B in prior years. The company faces pressure from rising operating expenses relative to revenue and potential inventory buildup as indicated by negative working capital changes.

◉ About PACCAR INC

PACCAR Inc. designs, manufactures, and distributes commercial trucks, heavy-duty engines, cabs, and related parts primarily in North America and Europe. The company serves the transportation, construction, mining, and logistics sectors through its core brands Kenworth and Peterbilt.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

While 2024 saw a slight revenue dip to $33.66B and net income decline to $4.16B compared to previous years, the company maintains healthy operating profit margins. The recent 2025 figures show a contraction in both revenue ($28.44B) and net profit ($2.38B), suggesting sensitivity to current market headwinds or inventory adjustments.

Industry Overview

The commercial trucking industry is highly competitive with a focus on fuel efficiency, safety technology, and total cost of ownership for fleet buyers. Market dynamics are currently influenced by supply chain normalization, labor shortages in the trucking sector, and shifting regulatory standards regarding emissions.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$28.82B$35.13B$33.66B$28.44B
Cost of Revenue$0$0$26.07B$22.74B
Gross Profit$28.82B$35.13B$7.59B$5.71B
Operating Expenses$24.97B$29.41B$2.19B$2.68B
Operating Income$3.85B$5.72B$5.40B$3.02B
R&D——$452.9M$445.5M
G&A——$744.0M$735.8M
Stock-Based Comp$17.1M$21.2M$22.9M$24.1M
D&A$332.2M$415.0M$398.4M$398.2M
Other OpEx——$996.4M$1.50B
Non-Operating Income$0$0$0$0
Pre-Tax Income$3.85B$5.72B$5.40B$3.02B
Income Tax$837.1M$1.12B$1.24B$647.7M
Continuing Ops$3.01B$4.60B$4.16B$2.38B
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$3.01B$4.60B$4.16B$2.38B
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$3.01B$4.60B$4.16B$2.38B
Metric2022202320242025
PP&E (Net)$3.47B$3.78B$3.99B$4.51B
Goodwill$104.1M$107.4M$100.7M$114.2M
Operating Leases$42.9M$70.9M$70.4M$61.8M
Total Assets$33.28B$40.82B$43.42B$44.34B
Total Liabilities$20.11B$24.94B$25.91B$25.07B
Shareholders' Equity$13.17B$15.88B$17.51B$19.26B
Paid-In Capital$196.1M$269.1M$344.8M$379.2M
Retained Earnings$13.40B$15.78B$17.75B$18.70B
AOCI$-953.4M$-693.9M$-1.11B$-336.7M
Total L&E$33.28B$40.82B$43.42B$44.34B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$3.01B$4.60B$4.16B$2.38B
Non-Cash Adjustments$-1.91B$-2.45B$519.4M$2.88B
Working Capital Changes$1.93B$2.04B$-40.5M$-844.6M
Cash from Operations$3.03B$4.19B$4.64B$4.42B
Capital Expenditures$525.0M$695.0M$838.7M$743.0M
Cash from Investing$-2.03B$-2.87B$-4.49B$-2.27B
Debt Issuances$3.17B$3.08B$3.89B$3.15B
Debt Repayments$2.27B$2.23B$2.47B$2.84B
Share Buybacks$2.1M$3.5M$4.5M$36.1M
Dividends Paid$1.00B$1.52B$2.29B$2.27B
Cash from Financing$304.9M$1.10B$-123.1M$-3.08B
FX Effect$-36.3M$69.6M$-151.4M$180.9M
Net Change in Cash$1.26B$2.49B$-120.9M$-752.9M
Beginning Cash$3.43B$4.69B$7.18B$7.06B
Ending Cash$4.69B$7.18B$7.06B$6.31B

Frequently Asked Questions

How does PACCAR INC make money?

Revenue is driven by commercial truck sales (Class 7-8 vocational and Class 8 long-haul) and after-market parts services including engines, cabs, and powertrain components. The financial profile reflects a capital-intensive manufacturing model with significant cost of revenue relative to gross profit, typical of the automotive supply chain.

What are the main risks for PCAR?

Cyclical demand for commercial trucks tied to global economic slowdowns and construction spending fluctuations. High exposure to raw material price volatility (steel, aluminum) impacting cost of revenue margins. Intensifying competition from Chinese manufacturers in the vocational truck segment potentially eroding market share.

What is PCAR's competitive advantage?

Strong brand loyalty among fleet operators for durability and resale value creates pricing power in the premium truck segment. PACCAR maintains a robust balance sheet with substantial cash reserves ($7.06B beginning cash) to fund capital expenditures and manage debt obligations effectively.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.