PUMA BIOTECHNOLOGY, INC.
A niche biopharmaceutical developer targeting rare disease indications with a growing product pipeline and strategic licensing partnerships.
A niche biopharmaceutical developer targeting rare disease indications with a growing product pipeline and strategic licensing partnerships.
Investors may favor PBYI due to its consistent profitability trajectory, having moved from zero net income in 2022 to over $31M in 2025, signaling a maturing business model. The company's substantial marketable securities portfolio and positive operating cash flow provide a robust runway for R&D without immediate equity dilution. Focus on rare diseases offers a defensible niche with less direct competition than crowded oncology markets.
The large retained earnings deficit of -$1.28B suggests the company has historically burned significant capital, raising concerns about long-term sustainability if revenue growth stalls. Heavy investing cash outflows and other non-operating losses indicate potential volatility in asset management or strategic pivots that could erode shareholder value. High operating expenses coupled with flat revenue growth over the last two years may signal market saturation or pricing pressure ahead.
PUMA Biotechnology Inc. is a specialized biopharmaceutical company focused on developing innovative therapies for rare diseases and oncology. The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of investigational products and licensing agreements within the competitive medical device and pharmaceutical sectors. Operating with a lean asset base, PBYI leverages its pipeline to address high-need markets while managing significant R&D and clinical trial costs.
PUMA Biotechnology reported a net profit of $31.1M in 2025, representing steady growth from the previous year's $30.3M and demonstrating an improving bottom line despite flat revenue at $228.4M. The company successfully managed its cash burn with positive operating cash flow of $41.8M, partially offset by significant financing outflows of -$45.2M likely used for strategic acquisitions or debt repayment. While accounts receivable grew to $53.7M, the firm maintained a healthy working capital structure with current assets significantly outweighing current liabilities.
The biotechnology sector is characterized by high R&D costs, long development cycles, and binary outcomes driven by clinical trial success. Companies in this space often rely on strategic partnerships and licensing deals to share risk and accelerate time-to-market for novel therapies. Regulatory scrutiny remains intense, particularly for oncology and rare disease candidates where patient populations are small but critical.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $228.0M | $235.6M | $230.5M | $228.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $55.1M | $62.7M | $64.4M | $58.2M |
| Gross Profit | $172.9M | $173.0M | $166.1M | $170.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $149.2M | $140.3M | $135.1M | $132.9M |
| Operating Income | $23.7M | $32.6M | $31.0M | $37.3M |
| G&A | $90.0M | $89.9M | $80.2M | $70.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $11.8M | $10.2M | $8.2M | $6.9M |
| D&A | $8.9M | $11.5M | $11.5M | $10.9M |
| Depreciation | $600.0K | $400.0K | $400.0K | $400.0K |
| Amortization | $8.0M | $9.7M | $9.7M | $9.7M |
| Other OpEx | $59.2M | $50.4M | $54.9M | $62.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-23.3M | $-10.0M | $-6.9M | $-1.5M |
| Interest Expense | $11.6M | $13.3M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $813.0K | $2.6M | $4.7M | $4.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $457.0K | $22.7M | $24.1M | $35.8M |
| Income Tax | $455.0K | $1.1M | $-6.2M | $4.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $2.0K | $21.6M | $30.3M | $31.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $2.0K | $21.6M | $30.3M | $31.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $2.0K | $21.6M | $30.3M | $31.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $134.3M | $156.2M | $147.7M | $162.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $76.2M | $84.6M | $69.2M | $29.6M |
| Marketable Securities | $4.9M | $11.4M | $31.7M | $67.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $40.4M | $47.8M | $32.0M | $53.7M |
| Inventory | $4.5M | $7.1M | $8.7M | $5.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $8.3M | $5.3M | $6.0M | $6.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $87.8M | $74.3M | $65.7M | $53.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.1M | $855.0K | $515.0K | $187.0K |
| Operating Leases | $11.4M | $7.8M | $4.6M | $5.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $75.3M | $65.7M | $60.6M | $48.1M |
| Total Assets | $222.1M | $230.5M | $213.3M | $216.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $77.5M | $99.4M | $96.1M | $81.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $6.4M | $6.9M | $5.5M | $5.1M |
| Current Debt | — | $34.0M | $45.3M | $22.5M |
| Current Leases | $4.1M | $4.8M | $5.5M | $1.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $13.9M | $975.0K | $2.8M | $2.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $123.0M | $77.7M | $25.1M | $4.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $98.3M | $65.7M | $21.7M | $0 |
| LT Operating Leases | $11.8M | $7.0M | $1.5M | $4.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $12.8M | $5.0M | $1.9M | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $200.5M | $177.1M | $121.2M | $86.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $21.6M | $53.4M | $92.1M | $130.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.37B | $-1.35B | $-1.31B | $-1.28B |
| AOCI | $0 | $-4.0K | $6.0K | $36.0K |
| Total L&E | $222.1M | $230.5M | $213.3M | $216.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $2.0K | $21.6M | $30.3M | $31.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $17.1M | $4.0M | $35.3M | $-20.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-32.9M | $1.5M | $-26.6M | $31.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-15.8M | $27.0M | $38.9M | $41.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | $140.0K | $56.0K | $71.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $7.1M | $-19.1M | $-20.4M | $-36.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $12.2M | $0 | $-33.8M | $-45.2M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $3.5M | $7.9M | $-15.4M | $-39.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $75.3M | $78.8M | $86.7M | $71.3M |
| Ending Cash | $78.8M | $86.7M | $71.3M | $31.7M |
The company's revenue is driven by sales of investigational therapeutic products in oncology and rare disease verticals, supplemented by licensing income from collaborative research agreements. A significant portion of operating expenses relates to general administrative functions and share-based compensation used to attract specialized scientific talent for clinical development. The balance sheet reflects heavy investments in marketable securities ($67.9M) and accounts receivable ($53.7M), indicating active commercialization efforts alongside substantial cash reserves.
The heavy reliance on marketable securities purchases ($108.1M) and significant cash outflows from investing activities (-$36.2M) suggests high capital intensity or aggressive asset allocation that could impact liquidity if market conditions shift. A substantial retained earnings deficit of -$1.28B indicates the company is still in a pre-profitability growth phase, exposing it to dilution risks and operational execution failures. High operating expenses ($132.9M) relative to gross profit margins create vulnerability if clinical trial results do not meet expectations or if regulatory approvals are delayed.
Specialized focus on rare disease indications offers less saturated markets compared to blockbuster oncology drugs, potentially commanding higher pricing premiums and faster regulatory pathways. The company maintains a strong liquidity position with $31.7M in ending cash and $29.6M in equivalents, providing flexibility for R&D expansion without immediate dilution pressure. Strategic use of share-based compensation ($6.9M) allows the firm to retain top-tier scientific talent essential for advancing complex clinical trials.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.