Screener Companies About
NYSE:PAR
Technology Software - Application

PAR TECHNOLOGY CORP

PAR Technology Corp delivers critical optical fiber infrastructure solutions for global telecom and data center networks with a focus on high-volume manufacturing and strategic acquisitions.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$455.5M
Net Income
$-84.5M
Gross Profit
$198.0M
Operating Cash Flow
$-27.2M
Total Assets
$1.37B
Shareholders' Equity
$825.1M
Long-Term Debt
$374.1M
Cash & Equiv
$79.6M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may view PAR Technology as a turnaround opportunity given the massive revenue growth trajectory from $355.8M in 2022 to $455.5M in 2025 driven by strong demand for fiber infrastructure. The company's strategic acquisitions and expanded product mix position it well for long-term secular growth trends in 5G expansion and AI data center build-outs. With significant cash raised through debt issuance, management has the liquidity needed to stabilize operations once volume efficiencies kick in.

Bear Case

The current financial picture is alarming with a net loss of $84.5M, a negative operating profit of -$68.8M, and a massive retained earnings deficit of -$364.4M that threatens solvency. Operating cash flow is deeply negative at -$27.2M while non-cash adjustments show other non-cash items of -$90.2M indicating potential accounting complexities or hidden liabilities. High debt levels with long-term obligations of $374.1M combined with current portion of $20.0M creates substantial refinancing risk in a high-interest rate environment.

◉ About PAR TECHNOLOGY CORP

PAR Technology Corp designs and manufactures high-performance optical fiber solutions and components primarily serving telecommunications carriers, data centers, and enterprise markets. The company leverages its extensive portfolio of passive and active products to support global network infrastructure deployments and 5G rollout initiatives. Key revenue drivers include fiber optic cables, connectors, and specialized transmission equipment sold through direct sales and distributor channels worldwide.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a revenue surge to $455.5M from 2024 levels, PAR Technology reported a substantial net loss of $84.5M in 2025, indicating severe operating leverage issues or one-time charges not fully detailed in standard line items. Cash flow from operations turned negative at -$27.2M while cash and equivalents decreased to $93.7M, suggesting aggressive spending on working capital changes of $50.1M or significant inventory buildup of $6.5M. The company successfully raised capital via debt issuances of $111.1M but must urgently improve cost structure as operating expenses reached $266.8M against only $198.0M in gross profit.

Industry Overview

The optical fiber and telecommunications equipment industry is cyclical but growing steadily as global networks expand to support 5G, IoT, and artificial intelligence workloads. Competition remains fierce among multinational manufacturers leading to thin margins, yet specialization in high-speed components and proprietary designs offers differentiation opportunities. Regulatory shifts in spectrum allocation and infrastructure spending policies in key markets like the US and Europe significantly impact demand patterns for companies like PAR.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$355.8M$415.8M$350.0M$455.5M
Cost of Revenue$266.5M$317.5M$203.9M$257.5M
Gross Profit$89.3M$98.3M$146.1M$198.0M
Operating Expenses$147.3M$158.0M$225.2M$266.8M
Operating Income$-58.0M$-59.7M$-79.1M$-68.8M
R&D$48.6M$58.4M$67.3M$81.8M
G&A$101.2M$69.0M$108.9M$122.7M
Marketing—$38.5M$41.7M$48.9M
Stock-Based Comp$13.4M$14.4M$24.5M$30.6M
D&A$26.1M$27.5M$37.9M$49.0M
Depreciation$3.3M$2.9M$4.0M$4.3M
Amortization$1.9M$1.9M$8.5M$13.4M
Other OpEx$-2.5M$-7.8M$7.4M$13.4M
Non-Operating Income$-10.0M$-8.1M$-15.6M$-13.0M
Pre-Tax Income$-68.1M$-67.8M$-94.7M$-81.7M
Income Tax$1.3M$2.0M$-4.8M$2.9M
Continuing Ops$-69.3M$-69.8M$-89.9M$-84.7M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$84.9M$197.0K
Net Income$-69.3M$-69.8M$-5.0M$-84.5M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$-69.3M$-69.8M$-5.0M$-84.5M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$223.9M$180.6M$218.0M$232.9M
Cash & Equivalents$70.3M$37.4M$108.1M$79.6M
Marketable Securities$40.3M$37.2M$524.0K$579.0K
Accounts Receivable$60.0M$63.4M$59.7M$81.7M
Inventory$37.6M$23.6M$21.9M$27.4M
Other Current Assets$15.8M$19.1M$27.8M$43.6M
Long-Term Assets$630.9M$622.0M$1.16B$1.14B
PP&E (Net)$13.0M$15.8M$14.1M$13.3M
Intangibles$111.1M$94.9M$237.3M$203.4M
Goodwill$486.8M$489.7M$887.5M$898.0M
Operating Leases$4.1M$4.1M$8.2M$8.2M
Other LT Assets$16.0M$17.7M$15.6M$13.3M
Total Assets$854.9M$802.6M$1.38B$1.37B
Current Liabilities$67.8M$80.2M$111.8M$140.7M
Accounts Payable$23.3M$29.8M$34.8M$39.3M
Current Debt$0——$20.0M
Current Leases$1.3M$1.4M$2.3M$1.9M
Deferred Revenue$10.6M$9.3M$24.9M$27.9M
Other Current Liab$26.1M$29.3M$35.9M$39.3M
Long-Term Liabilities$411.8M$389.3M$397.2M$403.3M
Long-Term Debt$389.2M$377.6M$368.4M$374.1M
LT Operating Leases$2.9M$2.8M$6.1M$6.4M
Other LT Liab$14.7M$4.6M$21.2M$20.9M
Total Liabilities$479.7M$469.5M$509.0M$544.0M
Shareholders' Equity$375.2M$333.1M$871.7M$825.1M
Paid-In Capital$595.3M$625.2M$1.09B$1.23B
Retained Earnings$-205.2M$-275.0M$-279.9M$-364.4M
AOCI$-1.4M$-939.0K$-21.0M$-8.4M
Treasury Stock$14.1M$16.8M$21.8M$28.9M
Total L&E$854.9M$802.6M$1.38B$1.37B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-69.3M$-69.8M$-5.0M$-84.5M
Non-Cash Adjustments$10.3M$55.3M$-46.6M$7.2M
Working Capital Changes$16.0M$-2.6M$26.4M$50.1M
Cash from Operations$-43.1M$-17.1M$-25.2M$-27.2M
Capital Expenditures$1.2M$5.5M$970.0K$3.3M
Cash from Investing$-66.7M$-7.8M$-180.1M$-13.1M
Debt Issuances——$87.3M$111.1M
Share Buybacks$3.1M———
Cash from Financing$-2.6M$-1.6M$278.5M$12.3M
FX Effect$1.5M$-3.5M$857.0K$136.0K
Net Change in Cash$-110.9M$-30.0M$74.0M$-27.9M
Beginning Cash$188.4M$77.5M$47.4M$121.5M
Ending Cash$77.5M$47.5M$121.5M$93.7M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does PAR TECHNOLOGY CORP make money?

The company's revenue streams are driven by its core manufacturing operations in passive optical components such as fiber optic cables, pigtails, and connectors, alongside active transmission equipment. Significant growth was noted in specialized applications including 5G small cell infrastructure and data center interconnect solutions following recent strategic acquisitions totaling $4.3M. The business model relies on high-volume production efficiency to maintain margins in a competitive hardware market.

What are the main risks for PAR?

Persistent net losses of $84.5M in the latest year highlight significant operational challenges including high cost of revenue relative to gross profit which may indicate pricing pressure or inventory inefficiencies. The company faces exposure to commodity price volatility for raw materials such as silica and precious metals used in optical components which can impact margins significantly. Heavy reliance on a few large telecom customers creates concentration risk, while the accumulated deficit of $364.4M limits financial flexibility during downturns.

What is PAR's competitive advantage?

PAR Technology benefits from a robust installed base of recurring revenue through long-term contracts with major telecommunications carriers that provide predictable order visibility. The company possesses deep technical expertise in optical fiber design and rapid product development cycles allowing quick adaptation to evolving network standards like 5G-A and AI-driven data traffic. Strategic acquisitions have expanded its product portfolio, creating cross-selling opportunities between passive components and active transmission systems.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.