Palo Alto Networks Inc
Palo Alto Networks is a premier global cybersecurity platform enabling organizations to detect and prevent sophisticated cyber threats across their entire digital ecosystem.
Palo Alto Networks is a premier global cybersecurity platform enabling organizations to detect and prevent sophisticated cyber threats across their entire digital ecosystem.
Palo Alto Networks remains the undisputed market leader with a dominant position in the essential cybersecurity infrastructure required by every major enterprise. The consistent year-over-year revenue growth from $6.89B to $9.22B demonstrates successful execution of its subscription-based transformation and product ecosystem expansion. Strong cash flow generation of $3.72B provides ample liquidity to fund aggressive R&D investments and potential strategic acquisitions.
The dramatic contraction in net income from a peak of $2.58B down to $1.13B raises serious concerns regarding margin compression or significant one-time charges affecting investor confidence. The massive cash outflow for investing activities totaling $2.20B suggests heavy capital deployment on acquisitions or infrastructure that may not yet be delivering proportional returns. With a current debt-like liability structure of $15.75B against only $7.82B in equity, the company faces leverage risks if revenue growth stalls.
Palo Alto Networks Inc. is a global leader in cybersecurity providing a comprehensive suite of hardware and software solutions to protect enterprise networks from advanced threats. Serving markets including government, healthcare, finance, and education, the company delivers its core products through three main segments: Core, Network Security, and Cloud Security. The firm leverages AI-driven automation and data analytics to deliver proactive threat prevention across cloud-native and hybrid environments.
Despite a significant year-over-year decline in net income from $2.58B in 2024 to $1.13B in 2025, the company successfully grew its revenue to $9.22B, reflecting strong top-line momentum driven by product expansion. The substantial increase in R&D spending of $1.98B indicates a strategic commitment to maintaining technological leadership against rising cyber threats. However, the widening gap between operating profit and net income suggests elevated tax expenses or non-operating adjustments that warrant close monitoring for future profitability.
The global cybersecurity industry is experiencing sustained growth driven by increasing frequency and sophistication of cyberattacks targeting critical infrastructure and sensitive data. As organizations migrate to cloud environments and remote work becomes permanent, demand for integrated security platforms that cover on-premise and cloud assets has never been higher. Market consolidation continues as buyers seek comprehensive 'single pane of glass' solutions to manage complex threat landscapes efficiently.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.89B | $8.03B | $9.22B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.91B | $2.06B | $2.45B |
| Gross Profit | $4.98B | $5.97B | $6.77B |
| Operating Expenses | $4.60B | $5.28B | $5.53B |
| Operating Income | $387.3M | $683.9M | $1.24B |
| R&D | $1.60B | $1.81B | $1.98B |
| G&A | $447.7M | $680.5M | $442.7M |
| Marketing | $2.54B | $2.79B | $3.10B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.07B | $1.08B | $1.30B |
| D&A | $282.2M | $283.3M | $343.4M |
| Depreciation | $95.9M | $85.1M | $94.4M |
| Amortization | $104.9M | $120.9M | $166.3M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $179.0M | $304.4M | $352.8M |
| Interest Expense | $27.2M | $8.3M | — |
| Interest Income | $224.4M | $317.9M | $363.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $566.3M | $988.3M | $1.60B |
| Income Tax | $126.6M | $-1.59B | $461.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $439.7M | $2.58B | $1.13B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $439.7M | $2.58B | $1.13B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $439.7M | $2.58B | $1.13B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $6.05B | $6.85B | $7.52B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.14B | $1.54B | $2.27B |
| Marketable Securities | $1.25B | $1.04B | $634.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.46B | $2.62B | $2.96B |
| Inventory | — | — | $113.4M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $466.8M | $557.4M | $520.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $728.0M | $1.09B | $1.02B |
| Long-Term Assets | $8.45B | $13.14B | $16.05B |
| PP&E (Net) | $354.5M | $361.1M | $387.3M |
| Intangibles | $315.4M | $374.9M | $762.7M |
| Goodwill | $2.93B | $3.35B | $4.57B |
| Operating Leases | $263.3M | $385.9M | $347.0M |
| LT Investments | $3.05B | $4.17B | $5.56B |
| Other LT Assets | $1.55B | $4.50B | $4.43B |
| Total Assets | $14.50B | $19.99B | $23.58B |
| Current Liabilities | $7.74B | $7.68B | $7.99B |
| Accounts Payable | $132.3M | $116.3M | $232.2M |
| Current Leases | $60.2M | $65.9M | $79.2M |
| Deferred Revenue | $4.67B | $5.54B | $6.30B |
| Other Current Liab | $2.48B | $1.45B | $528.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $5.02B | $7.14B | $7.76B |
| LT Operating Leases | $279.2M | $380.5M | $338.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $114.2M | $818.6M | $975.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $12.75B | $14.82B | $15.75B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.75B | $5.17B | $7.82B |
| Paid-In Capital | $3.02B | $3.82B | $5.29B |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.23B | $1.35B | $2.48B |
| AOCI | $-43.2M | $-1.6M | $48.4M |
| Total L&E | $14.50B | $19.99B | $23.58B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $439.7M | $2.58B | $1.13B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.31B | $-3.03B | $972.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $3.64B | $3.71B | $1.61B |
| Cash from Operations | $2.78B | $3.26B | $3.72B |
| Cash from Investing | $-2.03B | $-1.51B | $-2.20B |
| Share Buybacks | $272.7M | $566.7M | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.73B | $-1.34B | $-778.9M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-982.6M | $404.6M | $732.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $2.12B | $1.14B | $1.55B |
| Ending Cash | $1.14B | $1.55B | $2.28B |
The company's revenue is driven by three primary segments: Core, which includes the Palo Alto Networks firewall and Prisma Access; Network Security, encompassing capabilities for identity protection and secure access service edge (SASE); and Cloud Security, offering services like Kubernetes security and cloud workload protection to safeguard assets in multi-cloud environments.
Rapid technological evolution in cybersecurity could render current solutions obsolete if the company fails to innovate quickly enough to counter emerging attack vectors. Intense competition from both established legacy vendors and agile cloud-native startups poses a threat to market share and pricing power. Geopolitical tensions and evolving data privacy regulations across different jurisdictions could impact global operations and increase compliance costs. Dependence on large enterprise contracts creates concentration risk, where the loss of a major client could significantly affect quarterly revenue.
Palo Alto Networks possesses a robust competitive moat built on an extensive threat intelligence network that processes millions of data points daily to identify zero-day vulnerabilities. Their platform's high degree of integration across hardware and software creates significant switching costs for enterprise clients, ensuring high customer retention rates. The company's shift toward AI-driven automation allows it to scale threat detection capabilities efficiently without proportionally increasing headcount.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.