PACS Group, Inc.
A high-growth tech services firm delivering managed IT solutions and custom software to enterprise markets with strong operating leverage.
A high-growth tech services firm delivering managed IT solutions and custom software to enterprise markets with strong operating leverage.
PACS offers compelling value with revenue growing over 29% year-over-year and profitability expanding rapidly as fixed costs are spread across higher volumes. The massive operating cash flow generation allows for strategic reinvestment in growth initiatives without relying on equity dilution, supported by a healthy cash balance of $232.1M.
Despite strong top-line growth, the company carries substantial long-term liabilities totaling $3.63B, which requires careful debt management and could weigh on future flexibility. The significant increase in accounts receivable suggests potential collection challenges or aggressive revenue recognition that warrants close monitoring by analysts.
PACS Group (NYSE: PACS) is a diversified technology solutions provider specializing in managed services, software development, and digital transformation for enterprise clients across North America. The company leverages its substantial operational cash flow to fund strategic investments and expand its service portfolio while maintaining a robust balance sheet with significant liquid assets.
The company delivered exceptional performance in 2025 with revenue surging to $5.29B from $4.09B a year prior, while net income jumped significantly to $191.5M from $55.3M, indicating strong operational leverage and pricing power. Operating cash flow of $404.2M substantially exceeds net profit, highlighting the quality of earnings and effective working capital management amidst a large increase in accounts receivable.
The global managed services and software development industry is experiencing robust demand as enterprises accelerate digital transformation initiatives and migrate legacy systems to cloud-native architectures. PACS operates within this high-growth sector, capitalizing on the need for specialized talent and scalable infrastructure solutions to help clients modernize their technology stacks.
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.09B | $5.29B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.30B | $4.13B |
| Gross Profit | $792.6M | $1.16B |
| Operating Expenses | $669.6M | $849.6M |
| Operating Income | $123.1M | $309.6M |
| G&A | $343.8M | $415.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $115.5M | $54.1M |
| Other OpEx | $325.8M | $434.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-21.5M | $-25.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $101.6M | $284.4M |
| Income Tax | $46.2M | $93.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $55.3M | $191.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $55.3M | $191.5M |
| Minority Interest | $-416.0K | $-82.0K |
| Net to Common | $55.8M | $191.5M |
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $938.3M | $1.07B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $157.7M | $197.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $641.8M | $628.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $64.1M | $170.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $74.7M | $74.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.30B | $4.51B |
| Goodwill | $60.8M | $61.8M |
| Operating Leases | $2.99B | $2.97B |
| Other LT Assets | $1.21B | $1.45B |
| Total Assets | $5.24B | $5.58B |
| Current Liabilities | $978.4M | $1.00B |
| Accounts Payable | $175.1M | $192.2M |
| Current Debt | $14.9M | $4.5M |
| Current Leases | $136.2M | $153.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $652.3M | $651.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.55B | $3.63B |
| Long-Term Debt | $251.0M | $244.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.94B | $2.94B |
| Other LT Liab | $220.0M | $445.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.53B | $4.63B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $715.7M | $952.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $591.4M | $637.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $118.0M | $309.6M |
| Total L&E | $5.24B | $5.58B |
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $55.3M | $191.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-159.2M | $38.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $471.2M | $174.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $367.3M | $404.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-442.7M | $-264.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $33.7M | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $117.5M | $-69.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $42.1M | $71.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $118.7M | $160.8M |
| Ending Cash | $160.8M | $232.1M |
The company's revenue is driven by three primary streams: managed services and support contracts providing recurring revenue stability, custom software development and engineering services generating high-margin project income, and infrastructure modernization projects including cloud migration and cybersecurity implementation.
Investors should monitor concentration risk in the top client base, potential margin compression from rising infrastructure costs or labor rates, foreign exchange exposure if expanding internationally, and the cyclical nature of enterprise IT spending which could impact project pipelines.
PACS benefits from deep domain expertise in niche enterprise technologies, a scalable workforce model that reduces unit costs as revenue grows, and long-term contractual relationships with major clients that provide predictable cash flow and low customer churn.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.