Oncotelic Therapeutics, Inc.
A clinical-stage oncology biotech firm with significant cash burn but no current revenue stream.
A clinical-stage oncology biotech firm with significant cash burn but no current revenue stream.
Investors might consider this stock for speculative upside if the company successfully secures additional funding or achieves a breakthrough in clinical trials that validates their oncology pipeline.
The absence of any revenue and a massive burn rate make the business highly vulnerable to dilution from equity sales, as the current cash balance may not be sufficient to sustain operations without external capital injections.
Oncotelic Therapeutics, Inc. is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing novel therapeutic candidates, primarily operating within the oncology market to address unmet medical needs in cancer treatment.
The company reported a net loss of $4.8M in 2024 following a larger loss of $8.2M in 2023, indicating sustained heavy investment without commercial success. Despite recent financing inflows of $656k, the firm's cash position has dwindled from $190M to $106M while liabilities remain static at $19.2M, highlighting a precarious financial structure.
The biotechnology sector is characterized by high risk and long development cycles where companies often operate at a loss while investing heavily in research before potentially achieving commercialization.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $70.0K | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $70.0K | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $9.7M | $6.7M | $3.6M |
| Operating Income | $-9.7M | $-6.6M | $-3.6M |
| R&D | $756.9K | $61.1K | — |
| G&A | $4.9M | $573.7K | $376.0K |
| Stock-Based Comp | $902.1K | $0 | $0 |
| Amortization | $12.8K | — | — |
| Other OpEx | $4.1M | $6.1M | $3.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $3.0M | $1.0M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-9.7M | $-6.6M | $-3.6M |
| Income Tax | $-14.4M | $1.6M | $1.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $4.7M | $-8.2M | $-4.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $4.7M | $-8.2M | $-4.8M |
| Minority Interest | $-418.4K | $-303.0K | $-255.5K |
| Net to Common | $5.1M | $-7.9M | $-4.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $303.2K | $271.7K | $134.2K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $241.5K | $170.4K | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $19.7K | $19.0K | $19.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $42.0K | $82.4K | $115.2K |
| Long-Term Assets | $35.8M | $29.7M | $26.5M |
| Goodwill | $12.1M | $6.0M | $2.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $23.7M | $23.8M | $23.8M |
| Total Assets | $36.1M | $30.0M | $26.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $16.9M | $16.5M | $19.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $1.7M | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $14.4M | — | — |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $1.9M | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $16.9M | $18.4M | $19.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $19.2M | $11.6M | $7.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $41.4M | $41.7M | $42.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-25.9M | $-33.5M | $-38.0M |
| Total L&E | $36.1M | $30.0M | $26.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $4.7M | $-8.2M | $-4.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-6.9M | $6.9M | $3.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $806.1K | $-5.5K | $241.9K |
| Cash from Operations | $-1.5M | $-1.3M | $-740.3K |
| Cash from Investing | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $1.1M | $1.2M | $656.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-327.3K | $-71.0K | $-84.3K |
| Beginning Cash | $588.8K | $261.5K | $190.4K |
| Ending Cash | $261.5K | $190.4K | $106.1K |
The company operates as a single clinical-stage biopharmaceutical segment with no commercial product sales yet, relying entirely on strategic financing and equity issuance to fund research and development activities.
Severe liquidity constraints with cash flow from operations at -$740k and total liabilities exceeding assets, complete lack of revenue generation leading to gross profit of zero, substantial accumulated retained earnings deficit of $38.0M, and high operating expenses of $3.6M with no product sales.
Access to substantial paid-in capital of $42.2M providing runway for R&D, potential high-value asset acquisition profile typical of pre-revenue biotechs, and a specialized focus on oncology therapeutics.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.