Otis Worldwide Corp
A dominant global provider of vertical transportation solutions with a robust recurring service revenue model.
A dominant global provider of vertical transportation solutions with a robust recurring service revenue model.
Otis offers a compelling value proposition as a defensive play within the industrial sector, backed by a dominant market share and a powerful 'flywheel' of recurring maintenance revenue from its 5 million+ unit installed base. The company's ability to generate strong operating cash flow ($1.60B) provides flexibility for shareholder returns via dividends and buybacks while it continues to invest in R&D and capacity expansion.
Investors should be wary of the company's aggressive deleveraging, evidenced by a $1.22B net decrease in cash and significant financing outflows that may limit capital allocation options for growth initiatives. Furthermore, the substantial accumulated other comprehensive loss (-$1.09B) and negative retained earnings suggest historical volatility or past adjustments that warrant scrutiny before committing long-term capital.
Otis Worldwide Corp (OTIS) is a global leader in elevators, escalators, and automatic扶梯 systems, serving residential, commercial, and industrial markets worldwide. The company generates revenue through the sale and lease of equipment as well as ongoing maintenance and modernization services for its extensive installed base.
Despite a slight decline in net income from $1.73B in 2024 to $1.46B in 2025, Otis maintained revenue growth to $14.43B, driven by strong service segment performance and market share gains. Operating cash flow of $1.60B significantly exceeds net income, indicating high quality earnings and effective working capital management, though the net change in cash was negative due to significant financing outflows for debt repayment ($1.30B) and dividends.
The global elevator and escalator industry is characterized by low growth but high stability, heavily influenced by urbanization trends in emerging markets and replacement cycles in developed nations. Competition is intense among major players like Schindler, Kone, and ThyssenKrupp, yet barriers to entry remain high due to the necessity of a vast global service network and capital-intensive manufacturing.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.69B | $14.21B | $14.26B | $14.43B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $13.69B | $14.21B | $14.26B | $14.43B |
| Operating Expenses | $11.65B | $12.02B | $12.25B | $12.30B |
| Operating Income | $2.03B | $2.19B | $2.01B | $2.13B |
| R&D | $150.0M | $144.0M | $152.0M | $152.0M |
| G&A | $1.76B | $1.88B | $1.86B | $1.98B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $67.0M | $64.0M | $73.0M | $80.0M |
| Depreciation | $118.0M | $126.0M | $120.0M | $113.0M |
| Amortization | $73.0M | $67.0M | $62.0M | $62.0M |
| Other OpEx | $9.74B | $9.99B | $10.24B | $10.17B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-145.0M | $-155.0M | $31.0M | $-199.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.89B | $2.03B | $2.04B | $1.93B |
| Income Tax | $519.0M | $533.0M | $305.0M | $479.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.37B | $1.50B | $1.73B | $1.46B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.37B | $1.50B | $1.73B | $1.46B |
| Minority Interest | $116.0M | $92.0M | $89.0M | $71.0M |
| Net to Common | $1.25B | $1.41B | $1.65B | $1.38B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $6.14B | $6.40B | $7.67B | $6.50B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.19B | $1.27B | $2.30B | $1.10B |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.36B | $3.54B | $3.43B | $3.69B |
| Inventory | $617.0M | $612.0M | $557.0M | $613.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $980.0M | $976.0M | $1.39B | $1.10B |
| Long-Term Assets | $3.68B | $3.72B | $3.65B | $4.15B |
| PP&E (Net) | $719.0M | $727.0M | $701.0M | $743.0M |
| Intangibles | $369.0M | $335.0M | $311.0M | $343.0M |
| Goodwill | $1.57B | $1.59B | $1.55B | $1.70B |
| Operating Leases | $449.0M | $416.0M | $422.0M | $554.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $572.0M | $651.0M | $664.0M | $817.0M |
| Total Assets | $9.82B | $10.12B | $11.32B | $10.65B |
| Current Liabilities | $6.84B | $6.48B | $7.75B | $7.66B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.72B | $1.88B | $1.88B | $2.14B |
| Current Debt | $531.0M | $0 | $1.30B | $841.0M |
| Current Leases | $127.0M | $117.0M | $120.0M | $158.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $2.66B | $2.70B | $2.60B | $2.61B |
| Taxes Payable | $103.0M | $141.0M | $75.0M | $75.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $-91.0M | $-226.0M | $-144.0M | $-18.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $7.64B | $8.36B | $8.29B | $8.27B |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.10B | $6.87B | $6.97B | $6.90B |
| LT Operating Leases | $315.0M | $292.0M | $298.0M | $397.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.08B | $1.15B | $986.0M | $942.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $14.48B | $14.84B | $16.04B | $15.92B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-4.66B | $-4.72B | $-4.73B | $-5.27B |
| Retained Earnings | $-2.87B | $-2.00B | $-978.0M | $-440.0M |
| AOCI | $-592.0M | $-750.0M | $-745.0M | $-1.09B |
| Treasury Stock | $1.57B | $2.38B | $3.39B | $4.20B |
| Total L&E | $9.82B | $10.12B | $11.32B | $10.65B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.37B | $1.50B | $1.73B | $1.46B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-281.0M | $-272.0M | $-749.0M | $118.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $472.0M | $401.0M | $578.0M | $23.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.56B | $1.63B | $1.56B | $1.60B |
| Cash from Investing | $-33.0M | $-183.0M | $-164.0M | $-406.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $747.0M | $1.50B | $500.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $500.0M | $534.0M | $0 | $1.30B |
| Share Buybacks | $850.0M | $800.0M | $1.01B | $809.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $465.0M | $539.0M | $606.0M | $647.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.65B | $-1.35B | $-309.0M | $-2.42B |
| FX Effect | $-157.0M | $-9.0M | $-49.0M | $15.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-2.28B | $85.0M | $1.04B | $-1.22B |
| Beginning Cash | $3.48B | $1.20B | $1.28B | $2.32B |
| Ending Cash | $1.20B | $1.28B | $2.32B | $1.10B |
The company's financials reflect operations across three primary segments: Elevator Equipment, which involves manufacturing and selling new systems; Escalator Equipment, covering moving stairway sales and services; and Maintenance & Modernization Services, leveraging its massive installed base of over 5 million units to generate stable cash flows.
1. Currency Headwinds: As a multinational corporation with significant non-USD revenue, fluctuating exchange rates can materially impact reported earnings and cash flow. 2. Capital Intensity & Leverage: The company carries substantial long-term debt ($6.90B) relative to equity, creating interest rate sensitivity and refinancing risks during economic downturns. 3. Raw Material Volatility: Global inflation in steel, copper, and electronics can compress gross margins if the company cannot pass costs to customers quickly enough.
1. Massive Installed Base: With over 5 million elevators globally, Otis benefits from high customer retention and predictable maintenance revenue. 2. Vertical Integration Control: Ownership of manufacturing facilities and a global supply chain allows for better cost management and quality control compared to pure assemblers. 3. Recurring Revenue Model: The service-based portion of the business provides stable cash flows that are less sensitive to economic cycles than new equipment sales.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.