ORASURE TECHNOLOGIES INC
Orasure Technologies Inc. delivers specialized technology solutions with a strong balance sheet characterized by substantial cash reserves despite recent profitability challenges.
Orasure Technologies Inc. delivers specialized technology solutions with a strong balance sheet characterized by substantial cash reserves despite recent profitability challenges.
The company maintains a fortress balance sheet with $267.8M in cash against only $69.3M in total liabilities, offering significant downside protection. Investors might view the current stock price as undervalued given the potential for revenue recovery if the recent decline is cyclical rather than structural. The substantial goodwill and intangible assets suggest a valuable portfolio of technology that could be monetized through future strategic moves.
The drastic 54% revenue contraction and consecutive years of net losses signal a fundamental business model breakdown or severe market headwinds. With an accumulated deficit of over $103M and operating profit remaining negative, the company lacks a clear path to consistent profitability without major operational changes. Heavy reliance on non-cash adjustments to show positive cash flow masks underlying operational weaknesses.
Orasure Technologies Inc. (OSUR) is a technology company operating within the semiconductor and data infrastructure sectors, serving markets requiring high-performance computing solutions and specialized hardware. The company generates revenue through product sales, licensing agreements, and strategic investments in affiliated entities. Recent financials indicate a significant contraction in top-line revenue from $405.5M in 2023 to $185.8M in the latest period, accompanied by an operating loss.
Management faces a critical challenge as revenue dropped sharply by more than 50% to $185.8M while incurring a net loss of $19.5M, reversing the strong profitability seen in 2023. While operating cash flow remained positive at $27.4M due to non-cash adjustments totaling $94.2M, the company's ability to sustain operations without external financing is threatened by high interest income reliance and accumulated deficits.
The technology sector is currently experiencing volatility as companies navigate post-pandemic supply chain normalization and shifting demand patterns for specialized hardware. Industry leaders are consolidating, which favors firms with strong balance sheets like OSUR but intensifies competition for market share among weaker players. Regulatory scrutiny on semiconductor manufacturing and data privacy remains a constant backdrop affecting growth trajectories.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $387.5M | $405.5M | $185.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $239.8M | $233.8M | $106.4M |
| Gross Profit | $147.6M | $171.7M | $79.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $170.6M | $139.0M | $107.6M |
| Operating Income | $-23.0M | $32.7M | $-28.2M |
| R&D | $36.2M | $33.7M | $26.0M |
| G&A | $68.2M | $58.2M | $46.2M |
| Marketing | $49.2M | $36.3M | $31.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $11.6M | $10.7M | $11.9M |
| D&A | $15.3M | $20.9M | $10.9M |
| Depreciation | $11.7M | $17.9M | $9.8M |
| Amortization | $2.3M | $2.0M | $700.0K |
| Other OpEx | $16.9M | $10.7M | $4.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $6.5M | $23.6M | $12.2M |
| Interest Income | — | — | $11.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-16.5M | $56.3M | $-16.0M |
| Income Tax | $1.5M | $2.6M | $1.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $-17.9M | $53.7M | $-17.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $-1.7M |
| Net Income | $-17.9M | $53.7M | $-19.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-17.9M | $53.7M | $-19.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $325.7M | $386.5M | $333.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $84.0M | $290.4M | $267.8M |
| Marketable Securities | $26.9M | $0 | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $70.8M | $40.2M | $23.8M |
| Inventory | $96.2M | $47.6M | $34.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $47.8M | $8.3M | $7.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $119.0M | $96.4M | $146.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $59.4M | $45.4M | $45.1M |
| Intangibles | — | — | $17.4M |
| Goodwill | $35.1M | $35.7M | $40.3M |
| Operating Leases | $10.4M | $12.3M | $13.4M |
| LT Investments | $0 | — | — |
| Other LT Assets | $14.1M | $3.0M | $30.1M |
| Total Assets | $444.7M | $482.8M | $479.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $70.4M | $39.5M | $33.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $39.3M | $13.2M | $8.2M |
| Current Leases | $1.8M | $1.6M | $2.1M |
| Deferred Revenue | $2.3M | $1.2M | $3.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $27.0M | $23.6M | $20.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $10.7M | $12.6M | $35.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $9.1M | $11.2M | $12.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.6M | $1.1M | $23.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $81.1M | $52.2M | $69.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $363.6M | $430.7M | $410.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-138.4M | $-83.9M | $-103.4M |
| AOCI | $-18.4M | $-14.9M | $-24.4M |
| Total L&E | $444.7M | $482.8M | $479.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-17.9M | $53.7M | $-19.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-109.3M | $195.9M | $94.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $80.0M | $-107.9M | $-47.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-47.2M | $141.6M | $27.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.8M | $5.8M | $3.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $21.1M | $66.2M | $-39.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $2.3M | $1.9M | $3.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.8M | $-3.0M | $-4.2M |
| FX Effect | $-2.8M | $1.7M | $-6.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-32.8M | $206.4M | $-22.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $116.8M | $84.0M | $290.4M |
| Ending Cash | $84.0M | $290.4M | $267.8M |
The company's revenue streams likely include sales of core hardware or software products, licensing intellectual property to third parties, and income derived from equity investments in affiliated entities which recorded a $1.7M loss alongside the main operations.
Significant year-over-year revenue decline from $405.5M to $185.8M raising concerns about customer concentration or market demand shifts; persistent net losses and negative operating profit indicating structural profitability issues; large non-cash adjustments and goodwill suggesting reliance on accounting rather than operational cash generation.
Strong liquidity position with over $267M in cash and equivalents providing flexibility for R&D and acquisitions; specialized technology niche that likely commands premium pricing; significant accumulated goodwill suggesting valuable intangible assets or prior strategic M&A integration.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.