ORAMED PHARMACEUTICALS INC.
A clinical-stage oncology biopharmaceutical company advancing proprietary therapeutic candidates through the use of its unique synthetic lethality platform.
A clinical-stage oncology biopharmaceutical company advancing proprietary therapeutic candidates through the use of its unique synthetic lethality platform.
Investors may favor the stock if they believe in the transformative potential of Oramed's proprietary synthetic lethality platform to deliver breakthrough cancer therapies. The current cash balance and proceeds from asset sales provide a runway to fund upcoming clinical trials without immediate dilution, provided market conditions remain favorable for biotech financing. Strategic partnerships offer an alternative revenue stream that could unlock value independent of direct product sales in the near term.
The stock carries significant downside risk given the persistent negative operating profit and a substantial retained earnings deficit that requires continuous capital infusion. High research and development expenditures combined with volatile cash flows from financing activities highlight the company's heavy reliance on external funding to sustain operations. Without imminent clinical data readouts or major commercial milestones, the valuation may remain unsupported by traditional earnings metrics.
Oramed Pharmaceuticals is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel therapeutic candidates for oncology and orphan diseases. The company operates primarily in the United States and leverages its proprietary technology platform to advance drug discovery for patients with unmet medical needs. Financial data indicates a capital-intensive R&D strategy typical of early-stage biotech firms, evidenced by significant research and development expenditures.
Recent financial performance reflects a net loss of $19.1M in 2024, consistent with a strategic focus on advancing clinical candidates rather than generating immediate operating profits. Despite negative operations cash flow, the company managed to increase its cash position significantly through substantial marketable security proceeds and investing activities, resulting in an ending cash balance of $54.4M. The shift from a $-37.8M loss in 2022 to a reported profit in 2023 followed by a return to losses suggests volatility typical of development-stage pharmaceuticals with non-recurring gains or adjustments.
The biopharmaceutical industry is characterized by high barriers to entry, lengthy development timelines, and significant regulatory scrutiny from agencies like the FDA. Companies in this sector often experience volatile earnings driven by non-recurring events and heavy investment in R&D before achieving commercialization. Success in oncology requires deep scientific expertise and substantial capital to navigate competitive landscapes dominated by large established pharmaceutical companies.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.7M | $1.3M | — |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $2.7M | $1.3M | — |
| Operating Expenses | $43.3M | $17.1M | — |
| Operating Income | $-40.6M | $-15.8M | $-12.8M |
| R&D | $27.6M | $9.0M | $6.3M |
| G&A | — | $8.4M | $6.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $11.5M | $4.2M | $4.1M |
| Depreciation | $58.0K | $196.0K | $193.0K |
| Other OpEx | $15.7M | $-287.0K | — |
| Non-Operating Income | $51.8M | $20.9M | $-3.1M |
| Interest Expense | — | $2.0M | — |
| Interest Income | — | $10.0K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $11.2M | $5.1M | $-15.9M |
| Income Tax | $100.0K | $0 | $3.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $100.0K | $5.1M | $-19.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-37.9M | $0 | $43.0K |
| Net Income | $-37.8M | $5.1M | $-19.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $-437.0K | $43.0K |
| Net to Common | $-37.8M | $5.5M | $-19.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $157.1M | $162.6M | $143.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | $9.1M | — |
| Marketable Securities | $3.7M | $57.7M | $3.4M |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | $537.0K | $1.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $153.4M | $95.3M | $138.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.5M | $58.0M | $12.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $815.0K | $873.0K | $698.0K |
| Operating Leases | $987.0K | $694.0K | $414.0K |
| LT Securities | — | $1.8M | — |
| LT Investments | $2.7M | — | — |
| Other LT Assets | $31.0K | $54.6M | $10.9M |
| Total Assets | $161.6M | $220.6M | $155.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $5.7M | $53.2M | $5.7M |
| Accounts Payable | — | — | $789.0K |
| Current Leases | $247.0K | $267.0K | $216.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $5.5M | $52.9M | $3.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $4.7M | $4.4M | $4.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $647.0K | $342.0K | $156.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $4.1M | $4.1M | $90.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $10.5M | $57.7M | $9.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $151.2M | $162.9M | $145.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $314.4M | — | — |
| Retained Earnings | $-163.1M | $-157.6M | $-176.6M |
| Total L&E | $161.6M | $220.6M | $155.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-37.8M | $5.1M | $-19.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $10.1M | $-11.0M | $6.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-273.0K | $-4.4M | $3.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $-27.9M | $-10.3M | $-8.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $496.0K | $254.0K | $18.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $30.2M | $-73.0M | $105.8M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $2.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $10.8M | $52.0M | $-52.0M |
| FX Effect | $-64.0K | $-54.0K | $-4.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $13.0M | $-31.4M | $45.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $27.5M | $40.5M | $9.1M |
| Ending Cash | $40.5M | $9.1M | $54.4M |
The company's revenue is currently derived from strategic collaborations and licensing agreements rather than direct commercial sales. Primary segments include Oncology programs targeting solid tumors and orphan diseases, supported by significant non-cash adjustments related to share-based compensation and asset impairments typical of development-stage entities.
The company faces substantial financial risk due to negative net income and a retained earnings deficit, relying heavily on equity financing as seen in the recent cash flow from financing activities. Success is contingent upon successful clinical trial outcomes and regulatory approval, which are not guaranteed for clinical-stage assets. The business model is highly sensitive to cash burn rates and the ability to secure additional capital markets funding.
Oramed possesses a proprietary synthetic lethality platform that identifies novel drug targets in specific cancer subtypes. The company benefits from strategic partnerships that provide upfront payments and potential milestone revenues, mitigating early commercial risk. A lean organizational structure with minimal long-term liabilities allows for efficient allocation of capital toward high-value research initiatives.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.