O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC
A premier North American retailer of auto parts and accessories driving steady double-digit growth through strategic acquisitions and store expansion.
A premier North American retailer of auto parts and accessories driving steady double-digit growth through strategic acquisitions and store expansion.
Investors should consider O'Reilly for its durable competitive moat in a recession-resistant sector where vehicle owners must maintain their cars regardless of economic conditions. The consistent year-over-year revenue growth and rising net income suggest effective execution of its expansion strategy, while robust operating cash flow supports aggressive share buybacks totaling $2.10B. Its diversified product mix across parts, tools, and lubricants provides stability against fluctuations in any single automotive sub-sector.
The company carries a heavy debt load with long-term liabilities of $8.53B against negative shareholders' equity of -$763.4M, raising concerns about capital structure stability during high-interest rate environments. Significant non-cash adjustments and other financing outflows indicate potential strain on liquidity, particularly if the automotive repair market faces a prolonged slowdown. Furthermore, the reliance on an aging vehicle fleet for aftermarket demand means that as cars age out of circulation or shift to electric vehicles, traditional part sales could face structural headwinds.
O'Reilly Automotive Inc. operates as a leading retail automotive aftermarket company, primarily serving independent repair shops and professional installers across North America. The company specializes in selling new and remanufactured auto parts, tools, lubricants, and accessories through its extensive network of company-owned stores. With consistent revenue growth driven by vehicle parc expansion and fleet spending, O'Reilly maintains a dominant market position in the automotive aftermarket sector.
Recent financial performance demonstrates strong operational resilience with revenue climbing from $14.41B in 2022 to $17.78B in 2025, reflecting successful market penetration. Net income has steadily increased alongside revenue, rising from $2.17B in 2022 to $2.54B in 2025, driven by efficient cost management and expanding gross profit margins. However, the company maintained a net cash position increase of only $63.5M despite generating $2.76B in operating cash flow, largely due to substantial capital expenditures of $1.17B and significant financing outflows.
The automotive aftermarket industry is a mature, cyclical sector that thrives on the replacement parts and accessories needed to maintain vehicle fleets and passenger cars. Competition is intense with major players like AutoZone and Advance Auto Parts vying for market share through store count and digital integration. Success in this industry depends heavily on inventory accuracy, supply chain efficiency, and the ability to adapt to shifting consumer preferences towards EV-specific components.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.41B | $15.81B | $16.71B | $17.78B |
| Cost of Revenue | $7.03B | $7.71B | $8.15B | $8.61B |
| Gross Profit | $7.38B | $8.10B | $8.55B | $9.17B |
| Operating Expenses | $4.43B | $4.92B | $5.30B | $5.71B |
| Operating Income | $2.95B | $3.19B | $3.25B | $3.46B |
| G&A | $4.43B | $4.92B | $5.30B | $5.71B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $26.5M | $27.5M | $28.9M | $35.1M |
| D&A | $357.9M | $409.1M | $461.9M | $511.2M |
| Amortization | $4.8M | $3.0M | $3.6M | $3.6M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-155.8M | $-181.6M | $-206.1M | $-220.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $2.80B | $3.00B | $3.05B | $3.24B |
| Income Tax | $626.0M | $658.2M | $658.4M | $702.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $2.17B | $2.35B | $2.39B | $2.54B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $2.17B | $2.35B | $2.39B | $2.54B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $2.17B | $2.35B | $2.39B | $2.54B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $5.05B | $5.56B | $5.84B | $6.74B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $108.6M | $279.1M | $130.2M | $193.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $343.2M | $375.0M | $356.8M | $389.8M |
| Inventory | $4.36B | $4.66B | $5.10B | $5.73B |
| Other Current Assets | $237.4M | $245.8M | $257.0M | $429.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $7.58B | $8.31B | $9.05B | $9.79B |
| PP&E (Net) | $4.42B | $5.04B | $5.61B | $6.26B |
| Intangibles | $46.2M | $49.8M | $67.9M | $71.7M |
| Goodwill | $884.4M | $897.7M | $930.2M | $948.2M |
| Operating Leases | $2.11B | $2.20B | $2.32B | $2.39B |
| Other LT Assets | $112.7M | $129.7M | $126.0M | $125.5M |
| Total Assets | $12.63B | $13.87B | $14.89B | $16.54B |
| Current Liabilities | $7.06B | $7.66B | $8.28B | $8.78B |
| Accounts Payable | $5.88B | $6.09B | $6.52B | $7.10B |
| Current Leases | $366.7M | $389.5M | $419.2M | $439.9M |
| Taxes Payable | — | $7.9M | $6.3M | $14.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $815.9M | $1.17B | $1.33B | $1.22B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $6.62B | $7.95B | $7.98B | $8.53B |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.37B | $5.57B | $5.52B | $6.02B |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.81B | $1.88B | $1.98B | $2.03B |
| Other LT Liab | $446.6M | $499.5M | $479.6M | $474.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $13.69B | $15.61B | $16.26B | $17.30B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-1.06B | $-1.74B | $-1.37B | $-763.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-2.38B | $-3.13B | $-2.79B | $-2.33B |
| AOCI | $3.0M | $39.4M | $-42.8M | $26.8M |
| Total L&E | $12.63B | $13.87B | $14.89B | $16.54B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $2.17B | $2.35B | $2.39B | $2.54B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.09B | $395.9M | $-40.9M | $-1.34B |
| Working Capital Changes | $2.07B | $291.6M | $703.7M | $1.57B |
| Cash from Operations | $3.15B | $3.03B | $3.05B | $2.76B |
| Capital Expenditures | $563.3M | $1.01B | $1.02B | $1.17B |
| Cash from Investing | $-740.0M | $-995.9M | $-1.17B | $-1.15B |
| Share Buybacks | $3.28B | $3.15B | $2.08B | $2.10B |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.66B | $-1.87B | $-2.03B | $-1.55B |
| FX Effect | $741.0K | $1.1M | $-1.9M | $2.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-253.5M | $170.5M | $-148.9M | $63.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $362.1M | $108.6M | $279.1M | $130.2M |
| Ending Cash | $108.6M | $279.1M | $130.2M | $193.8M |
The company's revenue is derived from four main business segments: Auto Parts, Tools & Equipment, Lubricants, and Accessories. Additionally, significant financial flows related to capital expenditures and share repurchases indicate a focus on both organic operational scaling and shareholder return strategies typical of a mature retail industrial conglomerate.
Inventory management remains a critical risk given the massive $5.73B inventory level and recent increases, where overstocking can lead to write-downs if demand slows. The company faces significant exposure to economic downturns that reduce discretionary consumer spending on vehicle maintenance and fleet operations. Rising input costs for commodities like steel and plastic could compress gross margins despite pricing power, and regulatory changes in emissions standards may alter aftermarket part demand.
O'Reilly benefits from an unmatched omnichannel distribution network that combines physical store accessibility with robust e-commerce capabilities, ensuring high inventory turnover. The company possesses deep supply chain relationships with top-tier manufacturers allowing for competitive pricing and exclusive product lines, while its scale enables superior economies of scope in logistics and warehousing.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.