Optex Systems Holdings Inc
A high-growth technology systems integrator scaling revenue rapidly with improving profitability and positive free cash flow generation.
A high-growth technology systems integrator scaling revenue rapidly with improving profitability and positive free cash flow generation.
Investors should consider the compelling growth trajectory with revenue expanding consistently over three years and net income more than doubling from 2023 to 2025. The positive free cash flow generation of $6.9M against modest capital expenditures suggests strong potential for reinvestment or shareholder returns, supported by a healthy balance sheet.
Valuation risks may be elevated given the rapid growth rate which could compress multiples if expansion slows in subsequent quarters. Small market cap status with total equity of $24.3M exposes the stock to higher volatility and liquidity constraints compared to larger established peers in the technology sector.
Optex Systems Holdings Inc. provides specialized technology solutions and systems integration services primarily serving enterprise and industrial markets. The company has demonstrated robust growth in revenue from $25.7M in 2023 to $41.3M in the latest fiscal year, supported by strong operating cash flows.
The company delivered exceptional financial performance with revenue growing 29% year-over-year to $41.3M while net income surged to $5.1M, reflecting strong operational leverage. Cash flow from operations of $6.9M significantly outpaced net income, indicating high quality earnings and effective working capital management with inventory levels decreasing by $541,000.
The specialized systems integration industry is experiencing steady demand driven by digital transformation initiatives across manufacturing and logistics sectors. Companies in this space benefit from recurring revenue models but face continuous pressure to innovate and retain talent in a competitive technical labor market.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $25.7M | $34.0M | $41.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $19.0M | $24.5M | $29.3M |
| Gross Profit | $6.6M | $9.5M | $12.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $3.8M | $4.7M | $4.9M |
| Operating Income | $2.8M | $4.8M | $7.1M |
| G&A | $3.8M | $4.7M | $4.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $247.0K | $425.0K | $383.0K |
| D&A | $345.0K | $487.0K | $515.0K |
| Depreciation | $345.0K | $387.0K | $359.0K |
| Amortization | — | — | $800.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-55.0K | $-47.0K | $-781.0K |
| Interest Expense | $55.0K | $47.0K | $-23.0K |
| Interest Income | — | — | $35.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $2.7M | $4.8M | $6.4M |
| Income Tax | $469.0K | $1.0M | $1.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $2.3M | $3.8M | $5.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $2.3M | $3.8M | $5.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $2.3M | $3.8M | $5.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $17.5M | $20.1M | $25.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.2M | $1.0M | $6.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.6M | $3.8M | $4.6M |
| Inventory | $12.2M | $14.9M | $14.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $555.0K | $436.0K | $427.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.7M | $5.4M | $4.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $998.0K | $1.3M | $1.4M |
| Intangibles | — | $951.0K | — |
| Operating Leases | $2.7M | $2.2M | $1.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $945.0K | $970.0K | $1.2M |
| Total Assets | $22.2M | $25.5M | $30.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $4.1M | $5.0M | $4.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $810.0K | $1.2M | $1.5M |
| Current Leases | $620.0K | $638.0K | $645.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $481.0K | $255.0K | $234.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $901.0K | $1.6M | $522.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.3M | $1.8M | $1.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.3M | $1.8M | $1.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $7.4M | $6.7M | $5.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $14.9M | $18.8M | $24.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-6.4M | $-2.7M | $2.5M |
| Total L&E | $22.2M | $25.5M | $30.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $2.3M | $3.8M | $5.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-7.0M | $-4.7M | $821.0K |
| Working Capital Changes | $4.4M | $2.7M | $963.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $-296.0K | $1.8M | $6.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $376.0K | $681.0K | $494.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-376.0K | $-1.7M | $-504.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $942.0K | $-245.0K | $-1.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $270.0K | $-195.0K | $5.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $934.0K | $1.2M | $1.0M |
| Ending Cash | $1.2M | $1.0M | $6.4M |
Primary revenue streams include custom software development services, specialized hardware system integration, and ongoing technical support contracts for enterprise clients across manufacturing and logistics sectors.
Concentration risk with limited customer diversification, dependency on skilled technical talent to sustain project delivery, potential for margin compression due to rising operational costs, and exposure to macroeconomic slowdowns affecting enterprise IT spending.
Specialized niche expertise in complex system integration, strong client retention evidenced by deferred revenue growth, and efficient cost management allowing for expanding gross margins as scale increases.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.