ONTO INNOVATION INC.
A premier provider of semiconductor metrology equipment enabling the next generation of high-performance chips with strong cash flow generation.
A premier provider of semiconductor metrology equipment enabling the next generation of high-performance chips with strong cash flow generation.
Onto offers a compelling value play given its commanding market share and the long-term secular growth driven by AI and data center chip demand. The company's robust cash flow allows for strategic acquisitions and shareholder returns via buybacks, as evidenced by $75M in repurchases. With a diversified technology portfolio addressing both logic and memory markets, Onto is well-positioned to capture upside from the recovery of the semiconductor capital equipment cycle.
Investors should be cautious due to the company's significant retained earnings deficit of over $740M, which could limit future M&A activity or dividend capabilities. Revenue volatility remains a concern as the stock has experienced double-digit declines in recent years from its peak. The heavy reliance on a small customer base creates operational fragility that could magnify losses if key clients delay capital expenditure.
Onto Innovation Inc. is a global leader in semiconductor metrology equipment, serving the critical semiconductor manufacturing and advanced packaging markets worldwide. The company provides innovative measurement solutions that enable manufacturers to produce smaller, faster, and more efficient chips. Its portfolio includes advanced inspection tools essential for maintaining yield and quality in cutting-edge production nodes.
Despite a notable revenue contraction in 2023, the company demonstrated resilience by returning to near-2022 revenue levels of $1.01B in 2024 while improving profitability. Operating profit margins remain healthy with strong operating cash flow of $328.3M, indicating efficient capital management despite heavy investments in acquisitions totaling $436.1M. The company continues to invest heavily in R&D at $132.0M to maintain technological leadership, though the significant retained earnings deficit of $743.8M suggests historical burn that warrants monitoring.
The semiconductor equipment industry is highly concentrated and cyclical, tightly linked to global macroeconomic conditions and technology adoption rates. Leaders like Onto benefit from high barriers to entry but face margin compression risks from intense competition during upcycles. The shift towards advanced packaging and heterogeneous integration is expanding the total addressable market for metrology solutions beyond traditional logic chip manufacturing.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.01B | $815.9M | $987.3M | $1.01B |
| Cost of Revenue | $466.0M | $395.6M | $472.0M | $505.5M |
| Gross Profit | $539.2M | $420.3M | $515.3M | $499.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $302.5M | $304.2M | $328.2M | $366.8M |
| Operating Income | $236.7M | $116.1M | $187.1M | $132.9M |
| R&D | $112.0M | $104.4M | $116.8M | $132.0M |
| G&A | $69.6M | $83.1M | $85.8M | $107.1M |
| Marketing | $65.7M | $61.8M | $76.2M | $70.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $24.4M | $25.5M | $28.6M | $27.6M |
| Depreciation | $9.4M | $12.4M | $12.9M | $21.0M |
| Amortization | $55.3M | $54.8M | $49.4M | $39.4M |
| Other OpEx | $55.3M | $54.8M | $49.4M | $57.8M |
| Non-Operating Income | $4.9M | $16.5M | $33.3M | $30.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $241.6M | $132.6M | $220.4M | $162.9M |
| Income Tax | $18.2M | $11.4M | $18.8M | $26.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $223.3M | $121.2M | $201.7M | $136.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $223.3M | $121.2M | $201.7M | $136.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $223.3M | $121.2M | $201.7M | $136.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.13B | $1.28B | $1.48B | $1.27B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $175.9M | $233.5M | $212.9M | $346.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $241.4M | $226.6M | $308.1M | $268.9M |
| Inventory | $324.3M | $327.8M | $287.0M | $298.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $21.4M | $31.1M | $30.1M | $61.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $371.9M | $464.3M | $639.4M | $293.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $660.0M | $626.4M | $639.6M | $1.10B |
| PP&E (Net) | $92.0M | $103.6M | $123.9M | $127.2M |
| Intangibles | $222.2M | $167.4M | $127.5M | $298.1M |
| Goodwill | $315.8M | $315.8M | $330.0M | $644.0M |
| Operating Leases | $20.7M | $18.4M | $13.9M | $16.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $9.3M | $21.3M | $44.3M | $14.2M |
| Total Assets | $1.79B | $1.91B | $2.12B | $2.37B |
| Current Liabilities | $160.6M | $147.7M | $170.1M | $218.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $54.5M | $49.9M | $56.3M | $107.7M |
| Current Leases | $5.7M | $5.5M | $5.4M | $6.2M |
| Deferred Revenue | $30.2M | $24.8M | $33.8M | $31.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $21.4M | $25.5M | $24.6M | $24.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $37.9M | $25.5M | $21.1M | $48.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $16.3M | $14.0M | $9.7M | $11.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $18.7M | $9.0M | $7.4M | $30.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $198.4M | $173.2M | $191.2M | $267.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.60B | $1.74B | $1.93B | $2.10B |
| Retained Earnings | $362.8M | $482.4M | $664.5M | $743.8M |
| AOCI | $-10.0M | $-7.9M | $-13.9M | $-10.0M |
| Total L&E | $1.79B | $1.91B | $2.12B | $2.37B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $223.3M | $121.2M | $201.7M | $136.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-268.1M | $27.7M | $-28.6M | $187.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $181.5M | $23.1M | $72.6M | $3.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $136.7M | $172.0M | $245.7M | $328.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $18.4M | $22.6M | $31.9M | $28.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-55.7M | $-103.4M | $-226.5M | $-121.6M |
| Share Buybacks | $65.3M | $3.2M | $25.1M | $75.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-68.3M | $-9.5M | $-35.7M | $-75.2M |
| FX Effect | $-6.4M | $-1.5M | $-4.0M | $1.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | $6.3M | $57.6M | $-20.6M | $133.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $169.6M | $175.9M | $233.5M | $212.9M |
| Ending Cash | $175.9M | $233.5M | $212.9M | $346.1M |
The company derives revenue primarily from its Semiconductor Solutions segment, which supplies critical measurement systems to leading chipmakers. Revenue streams are driven by the sale of advanced inspection tools and software solutions used for process control and defect detection. Additional growth is targeted in the advanced packaging market as device architectures become more complex.
Significant concentration risk exists as the top 25 customers account for approximately 60% of total sales, making revenue vulnerable to demand shifts at a few major clients. The semiconductor industry is cyclical, meaning a downturn in chip demand could sharply reduce order books and delay product shipments. Intense competition from legacy players and emerging rivals could pressure pricing power and margin expansion over time. Geopolitical tensions and export restrictions on advanced chip technology pose potential threats to international sales channels.
Onto holds a dominant market position with over 60% global share in critical semiconductor metrology, creating high switching costs for customers who integrate its proprietary software and hardware. The company benefits from strong intellectual property protection and recurring revenue potential through service contracts and software licensing. Its technology roadmap consistently keeps pace with Moore's Law advancements, ensuring relevance in sub-10nm manufacturing nodes.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.