BeOne Medicines Ltd.
A clinical-stage biotech firm with massive cash hoards, recent profitability, and a robust revenue growth trajectory from $1.42B in 2022 to $5.34B in 2025.
A clinical-stage biotech firm with massive cash hoards, recent profitability, and a robust revenue growth trajectory from $1.42B in 2022 to $5.34B in 2025.
ONC presents a compelling value play for investors seeking exposure to biotech turnaround stories with a fortress balance sheet. The transition to profitability in 2025 combined with a 275% revenue growth over three years suggests the company has successfully de-risked its pipeline and achieved commercial traction.",
Despite recent profits, the massive retained earnings deficit of -$8.32B indicates a history of heavy cash burning that requires careful monitoring. Investors should be wary of the high operating expenses relative to revenue and the reliance on non-operating financing cash flows which could signal future equity dilution if operational cash generation falters.",
BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel therapeutics primarily in oncology and immunology markets. The company leverages its extensive R&D pipeline to pursue differentiated treatments while managing significant cash reserves of $4.55B to fund operations.
The company demonstrated a remarkable turnaround in 2025, shifting from multi-billion dollar losses to generating $286.9M in net profit while scaling revenue to $5.34B. Operating expenses rose to $4.23B, but this was offset by massive cash inflows and a strong operating profit of $447.1M.",
The biopharmaceutical industry is currently characterized by intense competition for oncology approvals and a heavy reliance on R&D investment, with successful transitions from clinical stages to commercialization being rare. Companies like ONC that can achieve profitability early while maintaining a strong cash position are increasingly valued in this sector.",
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.42B | $2.46B | $3.81B | $5.34B |
| Cost of Revenue | $286.5M | $379.9M | $594.1M | $668.5M |
| Gross Profit | $1.13B | $2.08B | $3.22B | $4.67B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.92B | $3.29B | $3.78B | $4.23B |
| Operating Income | $-1.79B | $-1.21B | $-568.2M | $447.1M |
| R&D | $1.64B | $1.78B | $1.95B | $2.15B |
| G&A | $1.28B | $1.50B | $1.83B | $2.08B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $303.2M | $367.6M | $441.6M | $510.9M |
| D&A | $66.3M | $87.7M | $171.8M | $141.7M |
| Depreciation | $62.3M | $80.4M | $166.9M | $131.6M |
| Amortization | $4.0M | $7.2M | $4.8M | $10.1M |
| Other OpEx | $751.0K | $3.5M | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-171.4M | $381.9M | $35.2M | $-30.3M |
| Interest Income | — | — | — | $70.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.96B | $-825.8M | $-533.0M | $416.9M |
| Income Tax | $42.8M | $55.9M | $111.8M | $129.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $-2.00B | $-881.7M | $-644.8M | $286.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-2.00B | $-881.7M | $-644.8M | $286.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-2.00B | $-881.7M | $-644.8M | $286.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $5.21B | $4.20B | $3.99B | $6.23B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.87B | $3.17B | $2.63B | $4.55B |
| Marketable Securities | $665.3M | $2.6M | — | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $173.2M | $358.0M | $676.3M | $865.1M |
| Inventory | $282.3M | $416.1M | $495.0M | $608.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $216.6M | $243.4M | $192.9M | $212.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $196.0K | $11.5M | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.17B | $1.60B | $1.93B | $1.95B |
| PP&E (Net) | $845.9M | $1.32B | $1.58B | $1.64B |
| Goodwill | $109.0K | — | — | — |
| Operating Leases | $110.0M | $95.2M | $139.3M | $148.2M |
| LT Investments | $91.8M | $89.6M | $128.9M | $61.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $124.4M | $92.9M | $49.6M | $81.1M |
| Total Assets | $6.38B | $5.81B | $5.92B | $8.19B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.47B | $1.81B | $2.21B | $1.83B |
| Accounts Payable | $294.8M | $315.1M | $405.0M | $479.0M |
| Current Debt | $329.0M | $688.4M | $851.5M | $57.3M |
| Current Leases | $24.0M | $21.9M | $17.6M | $20.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | $213.9M | $0 | — | — |
| Taxes Payable | $18.8M | $30.1M | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $120.7M | $60.9M | $137.1M | $162.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $527.4M | $457.8M | $373.8M | $2.00B |
| Long-Term Debt | $209.1M | $197.6M | $166.5M | $961.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $34.5M | $22.3M | $44.3M | $52.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $241.7M | $237.7M | $163.0M | $983.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.00B | $2.27B | $2.59B | $3.83B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $4.38B | $3.54B | $3.33B | $4.36B |
| Paid-In Capital | $11.54B | $11.60B | $12.09B | $12.76B |
| Retained Earnings | $-7.08B | $-7.96B | $-8.61B | $-8.32B |
| AOCI | $-77.4M | $-99.4M | $-149.0M | $-78.2M |
| Total L&E | $6.38B | $5.81B | $5.92B | $8.19B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-2.00B | $-881.7M | $-644.8M | $286.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $863.1M | $-539.5M | $-90.3M | $207.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-355.9M | $263.7M | $594.5M | $632.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $-1.50B | $-1.16B | $-140.6M | $1.13B |
| Capital Expenditures | $325.4M | $561.9M | $492.7M | $185.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $1.08B | $60.0M | $-548.4M | $-276.2M |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | $13.7M | $28.0M | $35.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $-19.0M | $416.5M | $193.4M | $1.06B |
| FX Effect | $-69.4M | $-8.1M | $-51.7M | $60.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-507.9M | $-689.1M | $-547.2M | $1.97B |
| Beginning Cash | $4.38B | $3.88B | $3.19B | $2.64B |
| Ending Cash | $3.88B | $3.19B | $2.64B | $4.61B |
Oncology therapeutics development, immunology research programs, and pre-commercialization R&D activities supported by substantial government or grant funding reflected in the cash flow structure.
High dependence on external funding sources given the historically large retained earnings deficit of -$8.32B, potential regulatory hurdles for novel oncology drugs, and volatility in cash flow from financing activities which dropped to $1.06B recently.",
Significant liquidity buffer with $4.61B in cash allowing for extended runway without dilution, a highly efficient recent conversion to profitability with $286.9M net income, and a scalable R&D model evidenced by $2.15B invested in research.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.