ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP
ON Semiconductor is a premier provider of power management and signal processing semiconductor solutions driving innovation across automotive and industrial sectors.
ON Semiconductor is a premier provider of power management and signal processing semiconductor solutions driving innovation across automotive and industrial sectors.
The stock presents an opportunity for investors seeking exposure to the critical power semiconductor supply chain essential for electrification trends, supported by strong operating cash flows of $1.76B that fund ongoing innovation and debt servicing. With a diverse customer base spanning automotive and industrial sectors, ON Semiconductor is well-positioned to capture growth in high-margin applications like EVs and renewable energy storage systems.
Concerns persist regarding the sustained revenue contraction from 2022 through 2025, which may indicate structural headwinds or an inability to maintain market share against competitors. The significant cash outflows for investing activities totaling over $2.5B combined with a large retained earnings deficit raise questions about the efficiency of capital deployment and the sustainability of current profit margins.
ON Semiconductor Corp (ON) is a global leader in power semiconductor solutions serving automotive, industrial, consumer electronics, and communications markets. The company designs, manufactures, and sells discrete semiconductors, integrated circuits, and modules optimized for high-efficiency power conversion applications. Key products include MOSFETs, IGBTs, smart power devices, and analog components critical for electric vehicles and renewable energy infrastructure.
Management executed a strategic shift in recent years to stabilize revenue after five consecutive years of decline, resulting in 2025 revenue of $6.00B and net income of $123.6M despite significant capital expenditures of $341.2M. While operating cash flow remains robust at $1.76B, the substantial reduction in accounts payable and accrued expenses indicates a tightening of working capital management, yet the company continues to return value through $1.38B in share repurchases.
The power semiconductor industry is rapidly evolving driven by the global shift toward electrification, renewable energy adoption, and 5G infrastructure expansion. This sector faces intense competition but offers high growth potential for companies that can innovate in wide bandgap technologies and secure long-term contracts with major automotive manufacturers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.33B | $8.25B | $7.08B | $6.00B |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.25B | $4.37B | $3.87B | $4.01B |
| Gross Profit | $4.08B | $3.88B | $3.22B | $1.98B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.72B | $1.34B | $1.45B | $1.90B |
| Operating Income | $2.36B | $2.54B | $1.77B | $84.2M |
| G&A | $343.2M | $362.4M | $376.3M | $348.9M |
| Marketing | $287.9M | $279.1M | $273.5M | $255.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $100.8M | $121.1M | $136.1M | $144.3M |
| D&A | $551.8M | $609.5M | $642.9M | $686.0M |
| Depreciation | $398.1M | $485.3M | $523.6M | $548.9M |
| Amortization | $81.2M | $51.1M | $52.0M | $44.4M |
| Other OpEx | $1.09B | $703.3M | $798.6M | $1.29B |
| Non-Operating Income | $2.2M | $-2.9M | $69.7M | $47.1M |
| Interest Expense | $94.9M | $74.8M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $15.5M | $93.1M | $111.4M | $95.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $2.36B | $2.54B | $1.84B | $131.3M |
| Income Tax | $458.4M | $350.2M | $262.8M | $7.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.90B | $2.19B | $1.57B | $123.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.90B | $2.19B | $1.57B | $123.6M |
| Minority Interest | $1.6M | $1.9M | $1.8M | $2.6M |
| Net to Common | $1.90B | $2.18B | $1.57B | $121.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $5.73B | $5.91B | $6.75B | $5.82B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.92B | $2.48B | $2.69B | $2.15B |
| Marketable Securities | — | — | $300.0M | $400.0M |
| Inventory | $1.62B | $2.11B | $2.24B | $1.99B |
| Other Current Assets | $1.19B | $1.32B | $1.52B | $1.29B |
| Long-Term Assets | $6.25B | $7.30B | $7.34B | $6.70B |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.45B | $4.40B | $4.36B | $3.37B |
| Intangibles | $359.7M | $299.3M | $257.9M | $343.9M |
| Goodwill | $1.58B | $1.58B | $1.59B | $1.68B |
| Operating Leases | $262.1M | $247.3M | $249.7M | $200.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $599.0M | $777.2M | $880.9M | $1.11B |
| Total Assets | $11.98B | $13.22B | $14.09B | $12.52B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.06B | $2.18B | $1.33B | $1.29B |
| Accounts Payable | $852.1M | $725.6M | $574.5M | $572.3M |
| Current Debt | $147.8M | $794.0M | $0 | — |
| Current Leases | $35.2M | $33.0M | $31.5M | $33.9M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | — | $98.2M | $51.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $-21.0M | $-32.2M | $-129.4M | $-85.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.71B | $3.23B | $3.94B | $3.54B |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.05B | $2.54B | $3.35B | $2.98B |
| LT Operating Leases | $246.5M | $231.0M | $244.7M | $214.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $417.9M | $457.4M | $229.0M | $279.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.77B | $5.41B | $5.28B | $4.83B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $6.21B | $7.80B | $8.81B | $7.69B |
| Paid-In Capital | $4.67B | $5.21B | $5.37B | $5.54B |
| Retained Earnings | $4.36B | $6.55B | $8.12B | $8.24B |
| AOCI | $-23.2M | $-45.2M | $-62.4M | $-55.5M |
| Total L&E | $11.98B | $13.22B | $14.09B | $12.52B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.90B | $2.19B | $1.57B | $123.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $161.7M | $-560.0M | $180.0M | $2.20B |
| Working Capital Changes | $567.6M | $351.9M | $151.8M | $-560.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $2.63B | $1.98B | $1.91B | $1.76B |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.00B | $1.58B | $694.0M | $341.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-705.4M | $-1.74B | $-1.01B | $-538.5M |
| Debt Repayments | $530.0M | $1.72B | $0 | $375.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $259.8M | $564.2M | $654.1M | $1.38B |
| Cash from Financing | $-370.0M | $-686.5M | $-683.8M | $-1.76B |
| FX Effect | $-2.4M | $-1.1M | $-4.4M | $-1.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.56B | $-448.0M | $208.4M | $-544.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.38B | $2.93B | $2.48B | $2.69B |
| Ending Cash | $2.93B | $2.48B | $2.69B | $2.15B |
Revenue is primarily generated through four core segments: Automotive (powertrain, body control, infotainment), Industrial (motor control, power supplies), Consumer (smartphones, laptops, wearables), and Communications (base station power, mobile devices). The financials reflect a diversified portfolio where automotive growth often offsets cyclical declines in consumer electronics demand.
Investors should consider the risk of slowing revenue growth following a five-year decline from $8.33B to $6.00B, which may signal market saturation or aggressive pricing pressures in the power semiconductor sector. The company also faces exposure to cyclical downturns in consumer electronics and potential supply chain disruptions affecting silicon wafer availability. Furthermore, high levels of accumulated retained earnings deficits ($8.24B) alongside significant long-term debt ($2.98B) suggest ongoing capital allocation challenges or historical restructuring costs that could impact future flexibility.
The company maintains strong competitive moats through deep customer integration with major automotive OEMs, extensive intellectual property portfolios covering discrete logic and power technologies, and a vertically integrated manufacturing footprint that ensures supply chain resilience. Additionally, their strategic focus on wide bandgap technologies like Silicon Carbide positions them as a key supplier for the electric vehicle transition.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.